Back    Next

Table 1-8
Program Enrollments by College* by Race/Ethnicity by Gender
Fall 2020/21

      [Enable advanced filtering]
  African
American
Am Indian
/AK Native
Asian Hispanic Multiracial Native HI
/Pacific Island
Nonresident
Alien
White Unknown Total
M F M F M F M F M F M F M F M F M F M F

Undergraduate
Business
Accounting131512163841019761019814586439347
Actuarial Science21393211121022521
Business Administration1214211655463131166965831206155
Economics927725116625416110838
Entrepreneurship1124255
Finance21121129279034212123930787104602176
Hospitality Leadership24652111535161644
Management101711827344466114917925172183
Management Info Systems51351073662224318421
Marketing1311294153638711514217893265308
Real Estate12443132146105819
GP Actuarial Science11
GP Business Administration1111
Non-Degree/Undecided1220122130751466371111791
Business Total8782113912153833487349283481,04364237232,0981,410

Communication
Communication and Media11281491146411142581221594224
Communication and Technology2321116611112
Communication Studies1912310411183742764
Journalism281137268332691143128
Media Cinema Studies335721118101922
Organizational Communication251248161226
Public Relations/Advertising619261718542132460201494314
Sports Communication632151121243126919
Non-Degree/Undecided131146116171328
Communication Total32803184365156143822911239490314382837

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Animation14151422282886242538845127166
Computer Game Development11111151
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology11
Computer Science3781383310925178115725551174589136
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering1112161112
Cybersecurity73356251053112103155119140
Data Science183221193237
Digital Cinema1221
Film and Television4032122427927238311111937830153590478
Game Design22611143169299318117736
Game Programming76217321324736213
Graphic Design47111315185711313375173122
Industrial Design11
Information Systems211175331321124911
Information Technology1334110207521932512211637
Interactive Media154143312118212746
Math and Computer Science146211941218
Network Engineering and Security43172121343233759
Non-Degree/Undecided2327527122110
CDM Degree Programs Total154853233514637518396666276261,06860147132,1601,124

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Cloud Computing12122
Certificate in Data Analytics with Excel and Tableau11415
Certificate in Data Science with Python211233
Certificate in Introduction to SQL11112354
CDM Certificate Programs Total3135491114
Computing & Digital Media Total154853233814637618396666276261,07160651222,1711,138

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Sec-Ed Biology1111
Sec-Ed Chinese22
Sec-Ed English1445928141433
Sec-Ed French11
Sec-Ed German11
Sec-Ed History1116211071811
Sec-Ed Japanese11
Sec-Ed Mathematics13218510
Sec-EdSec-Ed w/Dbl. Major13141
Sec-Ed Social Science11242211815
Sec-Ed Spanish1221235
Sec-Ed Visual Art2338
Secondary/World Learning Total462819233326485488

General Education
Early Childhood Education9722762313483
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)112
Elementary Education-Degree151924242757211121
Exercise Science121289322910212626
Physical Education115111122195
Special Education2211113151630
Middle School Math and Language Art22
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Math and Social Science11
Middle School Language Art and Social Science22
Middle School Science and Social Science11
Non-Degree/Undecided11134149915
General Education Total319420239941325381253677287
Education Total72562842122716256417336131375

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies1422119
American Studies11138410
Anthropology12414146131928
Applied Diplomacy1244121114624
Arabic Studies111122
Art1212118313
Art Media and Design2323811118291544
Catholic Studies11
Chinese Studies1122226
Criminology418182071171118692347177
Economics33221591632513125233
English513118529151126902142147
French1111112136
Geography122210711411
German11112
History14135111213835114856
History of Art & Architecture1111417421
Intermediate Spanish11
International Studies263391421660132585
Islamic World Studies111122
Italian22
Japanese Studies11211125169
Latin American Studies1313
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies331331045341254
Philosophy3323741252513935
Political Science12241101734855181448415234153305
Public Policy1231266813
Religious Studies11213
Sociology4131143311312532323108
Spanish24327
Teaching History11
Women's & Gender Studies213112118
Writing Rhetoric Discourse222313319
Non-Degree/Undecided6103101435310459965294163
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Total53118122378129338187112211035977619226241,417

Music
Composition15262
Music Education11113113101615
Music Education - Cert.11
Jazz Studies311241202313
Performance1462874445323125753
Performing Arts Management232314298
Recording Technology1131173215
Music1113354
Music Total481061412166559553214690

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Individualized Focus Area1124117132112825335268
Applied Behavioral Studies2113116213
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)11132154
Decision Analytics125163
General Business (joint SCPS/Business)11
Healthcare Administration21111152
Leadership Studies3111141149
Professional Studies - Business Administration36432764554131777677176189
Professional Studies - Computing231151712176
School of Cont & Prof Studies Total5376211012627235111231141413268294

Science & Health
Actuarial Science11413151134
Astrophysics2222
Biology5161152224565181124384594204
Biochemistry1535414111132037
Chemistry343256213131428
Data Science112111254
Environmental Science13141425171711640
Environmental Studies1229113401652
Health Science166423663231515231244520937130524
Mathematics1263133245119154628
Math and Computer Science4321122114
Neuroscience291515524317219451235115
Nursing21317
Physics151613311143309
Psychology135718553613643016870315416142618
GP Applied Statistics11
GP Pre-Medicine Prep.152154
GP Pre-Physical Therapy Preparation11
GP Pre-Physician Assistant Preparation33
GP Pre-Veterinary Prep.11
Non-Degree/Undecided38385201112231233672
Science & Health Total461712391178137440281043222127980211356161,757

Theatre
Acting13123310845335306858
Comedy Arts162112101913
Costume Design13128312
Costume Design and Technology11
Costume Technology1111215
Dramaturgy/Criticism11819
Lighting Design2183104
Playwriting22221491012
Production4129313
Projection Design2332
Scenic Design1212648
Sound Design1117596
Theatre Management114315519
Theatre Studies11351592711637
Theatre Technology1111112101413
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology134
Theatre Total20185526281017321001561165226

Graduate
Business
Accounting13173252313124741149571110122137
Audit and Advisory Services334166126882424
Business Administration40595449669288116153322733636553532
Business Analytics791110651140382317148984
Business Research34231111211123020
Computational Finance111113
Economic Policy Analysis111831122761914
Enterprise Risk Management11
Entrepreneurship23211423121011
Finance2152221141119224518
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance212113231511
Human Resources Management511412325113594071332107
Management352316567911830
Marketing7217591349152513455
Marketing Analysis113111823516
Real Estate1112112741309
Supply Chain Management21111421195
Sustainable Management11122431197
Taxation4841145133020324550
GP Management11
GP Sustainable Management11
Non-Degree/Undecided212174107
Business Total941293111712812117417242110512556648965721,0901,143

Communication
Communication and Media15436101723
Digital Cmn and Media Arts2731121410823
Health Communication221528
Journalism2105621271124
Public Relations/Advertising151521623836
Communication Total82937164361855136114

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Analytics - Cert.44
Animation511339314415513124
Business Information Technology8442112610842921
Cinema31151184
Computational Finance11
Computer & Information Science12221448422613
Computer Science14314228351471703812030141302116
Creative Producing1212134
Cybersecurity2715235229214756188115255
Cinema Production13141
Digital Cmn and Media Arts4223144812
Documentary11111234
E-Commerce Technology12131
Experience Design1122211217
Film and Television1213123612662684937
Game Design1124174128
Game Programming5322181202395
Health Informatics475911510341831
Human Centered Design112114
Human Computer Interaction91912271422271162230713487172
Information Systems1347825125192412147352
Data Science13613714109264035893594201109
Product Innovation and Computing11112
Project Management-Cert.11
Software Engineering541281382111398418630
Network Engineering and Security9351416113211398
Screenwriting53124122214222434
Non-Degree/Undecided211141192
CDM Degree Programs Total1389311155118117962420322716450125748191,214768

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence112
CDM Certificate Programs Total112
Computing & Digital Media Total1389311155118117962420322716450225749191,216768

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Sec-Ed Biology2112345
Sec-Ed Chemistry11
Sec-Ed Chinese213
Sec-Ed English111114420726
Sec-Ed Environmental Science11
Sec-Ed French11
Sec-Ed History1211131154
Sec-Ed Italian11
Sec-Ed Japanese11
Sec-Ed Mathematics3112447
Sec-Ed Physics112
Sec-Ed Social Science231214161118
Sec-Ed Spanish222143
Sec-Ed Visual Art111214
Secondary/World Learning Total46361011221284914875

Secondary/World Learning Education Certificate
Sec-Ed English1212
Sec-Ed History11
Sec-Ed Social Science112
Secondary/World Learning Certificate Total21333

General Education
Bilingual Bicultural Education16315214
Cert - Bilingual Bicultural Education1113
Cert - Catholic School Principal Licensure123
Cert - Early Childhood Bilingual/ESL Endorsement11
Cert - ESL11
Cert - Learning Behavior11314
Cert - Principal Licensure22
Cert - Principal Prep Endorsement11
Cert - Reading Specialist112
Cert - Superintendent Endorsement11
Cert - School Nurse Licensure11
Counseling531123104191222811248199
Curriculum Studies315135241134122612556
Educational Leadership3454321527221622423980142
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction41115
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Math and Social Science1113
Middle School Language Art and Social Science11121
Middle School Science and Social Science11121
Socio-Cultural Studies21151132214
Special Education627122661711454
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership51113161011415
Teacher Leader1111
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood172192312532
Teaching & Learning - Elementary21743721144011171
Teaching & Learning - Elementary - Cert.112
School Counselor Licensure11
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship21113314511
Non-Degree/Undecided121259713
General Education Total5916012122135119615172096306420221663
Education Total65166121527451308171721125358520272741

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy12112557
Arabic13132
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems11
Chinese112
Community Development123
Critical Ethnic Studies221121213510
Creative Writing and Publishing11
English111113
English Literature & Publishing121224
French1135
German11
History114657
Interdisciplinary Studies411428
International Public Service21321251314
International Studies12112452810
Japanese Studies11
Liberal Studies11
Non-Profit Management391131181811432
Philosophy231761611212722
Public Administration4822714131515113043
Public Health132525221442211152
Public Policy51038210131833
Public Service16113471717
Publishing - Cert.11
Refugee and Forced Migration11412121418
Social Work210211014291555
Sociology3132352118
Spanish12223
Sustainable Urban Development2122216121216
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers33
Women's & Gender Studies4121513
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work1111
Writing & Publishing122231112627211338
Writing Rhetoric Discourse1111412614
Non-Degree/Undecided43245
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Total2675191831726251419102235128200453

Music
Composition13242
Music Education44
Jazz Studies191101
Performance2113731141423244746
Music Total21138311141435316153

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Professional Studies28131271421
Applied Technology213
Educating Adults4162121511924
Non-Degree/Undecided11
School of Cont & Prof Studies Total62414313413121646

Science & Health
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.11
Applied Mathematics1213224133222411
Applied Statistics23122315158211818
Biology21178109
Chemistry21411134116
Clinical Psychology743621314634
Community Psychology2111132128616
Environmental Science222101413
Experimental Psychology1131339516
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.156
Generalist Nursing93813378392101122282091564341
Industrial Psychology113129215
Math Education222127313
Math Teaching2111142
Nursing Practice437152103415332985
Physics11213154
Polymer & Coatings Science11
Psychology211129313
Pure Mathematics1910
RN to MS in Nursing31411172218
Non-Degree/Undecided327341243641
Science & Health Total2292121672972815111417983502047213662

Theatre
Acting34114388
Art Leadership11
Directing11314
Theatre Total3421147913

Professional
Law
Non-Degree/Undecided11
Joint JD and CDM11
Health Law22
Intellectual Property1111
Juris Doctor1733117263345711431721771011261306
International Law11121
Legal Studies111122
Master of Jurisprudence121319112710354141
MPS/Law112325
Taxation (L.L.M.)1111
Law Total2947118285456711591831911517312359

University Total
Undergraduate4566639128927111,2341,69926537210112211293,3733,8121411356,6017,544
Graduate3646135731836436456765110723843661,4541,7951521693,1133,993
Professional2947118285456711591831911517312359

University Grand Total8491,32315191,2281,1031,6522,32233749317136105045,0105,79830832110,02611,896

* The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Barat only exists from year 2001 to year 2004.
  -- The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Communication was created in the Summer of 2006.
  -- The college of Computing & Digital Media (CDM) (Formerly CTI) was created in the Summer of 1995.
  -- Any major containing the prefix "GP-" designates a student enrolled in the Global Pathways Program.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu