Back    Next

Table 1-7
Program Enrollments by College* by Race/Ethnicity
Fall 2020/21

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNative HI/Pac IslandNon-citizenWhiteUnknownTotal

Undergraduate
Business
Accountancy28184185161634314786
Actuarial Science24122222246
Business Administration2637101161221544361
Economics11143668701146
Entrepreneurship13610
Finance3311561242313239414778
Hospitality Leadership61113632160
Management271457812151707355
Management Information Systems6451068264105
Marketing2470116151632012573
Real Estate384515677
GGP Actuarial Science11
GGP Business Administration22
Non-Degree/Undecided332511251032208
Business Subtotal169260673112221311,685603,508

Communication
Communication and Media391135715161806318
Communication and Technology23211112123
Communication Studies103135155491
Journalism101433831012171
Media Cinema Studies612321841
Organizational Communication7162438
Public Relations & Advertising25223721562614408
Sports Communication92163125588
Non-Degree/Undecided421022341
Communication Subtotal11236122152420729171,219

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Animation29365614261419293
Game Programming79214433381
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology11
Computer Science451711342512230621725
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering12216113
Cybersecurity1041358131186231
Data Science1112221230
Film & Television723521666922067981,071
Game Design28115371191111213
Graphic Design11243312241081195
User Experience Design6186313973
Industrial Design11
Information Systems312261322260
Information Technology1651277112372153
Math and Computer Science1481113129
Network Engineering and Security719133435384
Non-Degree/Undecided251228231
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal239548155816281021,669603,284

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Cloud Computing314
Certificate in Data Analytics with Excel and Tableau246
Certificate in Data Science with Python2136
Certificate in Introduction to SQL11259
CDM Certificate Programs Subtotal3181325
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal239548455916281021,677733,309

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Secondary Education Biology112
Secondary Education English541422247
World Language Education French11
World Language Education German11
Secondary Education History21811729
World Language Education Japanese11
Secondary Education Mathematics15915
Secondary Education Social Science11621323
World Language Education Spanish1438
World Language Education Chinese22
Secondary Education145
Secondary Education Visual Art2338
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal101042674142

General Education
Early Childhood Education9729633387
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)112
Elementary Education6104442642132
Exercise Science33175219352
Physical Education116111424
Special Education2131118136
Middle School Math and Language Art22
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Math and Social Science11
Middle School Language Art and Social Science22
Middle School Science and Social Science11
Non-Degree/Undecided21711324
General Education Subtotal22241221771639364
Education Subtotal32341642372379506

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies522110
American Studies121114
Anthropology345519137
Applied Diplomacy128311530
Arabic Studies1124
Art3121916
Art Media and Design52111123759
Catholic Studies11
Chinese Studies11248
Criminology2299182875224
Economics64241938385
English1819346111163189
French212319
Geography14217125
German213
History541631732104
History of Art & Architecture11112125
Intermediate Spanish11
International Studies831252764110
Islamic World Studies224
Italian22
Japanese11327115
Latin American and Latino Studies44
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies641343966
Philosophy6511150174
Political Science3612711923182367458
Public Policy3331221
Religious Studies1124
Sociology1715344655131
Spanish639
Teaching History11
Women's & Gender Studies2131319
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse2221622
Non-Degree/Undecided1613491341557257
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal1713101467893311,135412,041

Music
Composition178
Music Education12412331
Education - Cert.11
Jazz Studies412412234
Music Performance581589632110
Performing Arts Management2324617
Sound Recording Technology242026
Music11169
Music Subtotal12162622101482236

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Individualized Focus Area3522031536120
Applied Behavioral Sciences2141715
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)111519
Decision Analytics12519
General Business (joint SCPS/Business)11
Healthcare Administration32117
Leadership Studies3215213
Business Administration79213994115314365
Computing5268223
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal12932213481123727562

Science & Health
Actuarial Science254617
Astrophysics224
Biological Sciences211378023131275298
Biochemistry681812457
Chemistry7511211642
Data Science131139
Environmental Science41187124156
Environmental Studies31115368
Health Science80299174281625410654
Mathematical Sciences3916663474
Math and Computer Science4511415
Neuroscience1112029202643150
Nursing - RN to MS21317
Physics167621739
Psychology701631723411438520760
Grad. Prep. Pre-Dental11
Grad. Prep. Pre-Medicine1719
Grad. Prep. Pre-Physical Therapy11
Grad. Prep. Pre-Physician Assistant33
Grad. Prep. Pre-Veterinary11
Non-Degree/Undecided11112521535108
Science & Health Subtotal21752695771323431,081462,373

Theatre
Acting256189365126
Comedy Arts1812232
Costume Design1311015
Costume Design and Technology11
Costume Technology1111215
Dramaturgy/Criticism1910
Lighting Design211114
Playwriting4231322
Stage Management411116
Projection Design235
Scene Design121812
Sound Design211215
Theatre Management151824
Theatre Studies118636153
Theatre Technology11212227
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology134
Theatre Subtotal3810542752561391

Graduate
Business
Audit and Advisory Services3635337122312221307
Business Administration9910315816131605721,085
Business Analytics162111278405173
Business Research7521132250
Computational Finance1214
Marketing981441340189
Economic Policy Analysis21111141333
Enterprise Risk Management11
Entrepreneurship52264221
Finance217412521263
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance23145116
Human Resources Management161628284920139
Management8571116148
Marketing Analysis14119521
Real Estate23231139
Supply Chain Management3126214
Sustainable Management1247216
Taxation121591350595
GGP Management11
GGP Sustainable Management11
Non-Degree/Undecided2131117
Business Subtotal22342452954132301,0551372,233

Communication
Communication and Media64316130
Digital Communication and Media Arts932211431
Health Communication41510
Journalism12113935
Public Relations & Advertising66212944
Communication Subtotal3732349731150

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Analytics - Cert.44
Animation64124820155
Business Information Technology12611818450
Film & Television Directing3116112
Computational Finance11
Computer & Information Science1251816244
Computer Science1717048810814615413
Creative Producing3137
Cybersecurity422831221749207
Film & Television253931123891
Digital Communication and Media Arts6231820
Documentary21137
E-Commerce Technology1214
Experience Design11221319
Game Design11251120
Game Programming552192244
Health Informatics11141115749
Human Centered Design11215
User Experience Design28393691381017259
Information Systems17157144365125
Data Science191511987512413310
Product Innovation and Computing123
Project Management-Cert.11
Software Engineering92021212475116
Network Engineering and Security12641715247
Screenwriting816343658
Non-Degree/Undecided2215111
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal2312273213443391758671,982

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence112
CDM Certificate Programs Subtotal112
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal2312273213443391759681,984

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Secondary Education Biology22239
Secondary Education Chemistry11
World Language Education Chinese213
Secondary Education English2252433
Secondary Education Environmental Science11
World Language Education French11
Secondary Education History1314119
World Language Education Italian11
World Language Education Japanese11
Secondary Education Mathematics311611
Secondary Education Physics112
Secondary Education Social Science2432029
World Language Education Spanish437
Secondary Education Visual Art1135
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal1092141771123

Secondary/World Learning Education Certificate
World Language Education English123
World Language Education History11
Secondary Education Social Science112
Secondary/World Learning Certificate Subtotal246

General Education
Bilingual-Bicultural Education73616
Cert - Bilingual-Bicultural Education1113
Cert - Catholic School Principal Licensure123
Cert - Early Childhood Bilingual/ESL Endorsement11
Cert - ESL11
Learning Behavior Specialist Cert.145
Cert - Principal Licensure22
Cert - Principal Prep Endorsement11
Cert - Reading Specialist112
Cert - Superintendent Endorsement11
Cert - School Nurse Licensure11
Counseling361551914140247
Curriculum Studies181862738181
Educational Leadership88542476412222
Reading Specialist41115
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Math and Social Science1113
Middle School Language Art and Social Science123
Middle School Science and Social Science213
Education, Culture, and Society315113216
Special Education3312823168
Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Leadership614116129
Teacher Leader112
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood821021537
Teaching & Learning - Elementary194103144182
Teaching & Learning - Elementary - Cert.112
School Counselor Licensure11
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship2126516
Non-Degree/Undecided1321420
General Education Subtotal2193331542112740224884
Education Subtotal23134217525128483251,013

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy131712
Arabic145
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems11
Chinese112
Community Development123
Critical Ethnic Studies41331315
Creative Writing and Publishing11
English2114
English Literature & Publishing1236
French1135
German11
History111012
Interdisciplinary Studies41510
International Public Service213217117
International Studies12139218
Japanese11
Liberal Studies11
Nonprofit Management12141126146
Philosophy511327349
Public Administration12421430273
Public Health13774526163
Public Policy151122351
Public Service Management71411124
Publishing - Cert.11
Refugee & Forced Migration Studies15114122
Social Work12211529160
Sociology3153719
Spanish1225
Sustainable Urban Development21431828
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers33
Women's & Gender Studies4121513
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work112
Writing & Publishing3252333351
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse11111620
Non-Degree/Undecided729
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal101127103313333720653

Music
Composition156
Music Education44
Jazz Studies11011
Music Performance34101284793
Music Subtotal341122866114

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Professional Studies101319125
Applied Technology213
Educating Adults20236233
Non-Degree/Undecided11
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal3017417362

Science & Health
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.11
Applied Mathematics3132616435
Applied Statistics5351613336
Biological Sciences311519
Chemistry21412717
Clinical Psychology749211740
Community Psychology324211022
Environmental Science2212117
Psychological Sciences14131221
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.156
Psychology2121116
Masters Entry to Nursing Practice47504712242376405
Industrial Organizational Psychology11311117
Mathematics Education2221916
Mathematics for Teaching211116
Doctor of Nursing Practice410624448114
Physics112149
Polymer & Coatings Science11
Pure Mathematics1910
Nursing - RN to MS35217220
Non-Degree/Undecided303416347
Science & Health Subtotal1141881012323144867875

Theatre
Acting72716
Art Leadership11
Directing1135
Theatre Subtotal7311122

Professional
Law
Non-Degree/Undecided11
Joint JD and CDM11
Health Law22
Intellectual Property112
Juris Doctor501437818734921567
International Law1113
US Legal Studies1214
Master of Jurisprudence2530217882
MPS/Law1157
Taxation (L.L.M.)112
Law Subtotal76146110181437432671

University Total
Undergraduate1,119211,6032,933637213507,18527614,145
Graduate9771268293117597503,2493217,106
Professional76146110181437432671

University Grand Total2,172342,3313,974830301,11410,80862921,922

* The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Barat only exists from year 2001 to year 2004.
  -- The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Communication was created in the Summer of 2006.
  -- The college of Computing & Digital Media (CDM) (Formerly CTI) was created in the Summer of 1995.
  -- Any major containing the prefix "GP-" designates a student enrolled in the Global Pathways Program.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu