Back    Next

Table 1-11
Program Credit Hours by College*
Fall 2016/17 - Fall 2020/21

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20162017201820192020

Undergraduate

Business
Accounting15,834.014,814.513,854.013,377.012,639.0
Actuarial Science368.0594.0854.0844.0714.0
Business Administration5,026.05,181.54,975.05,234.05,647.0
E-Business12.0
Economics2,407.02,353.52,239.52,306.02,311.0
Entrepreneurship160.0
Finance14,619.013,139.012,608.012,547.012,507.0
Hospitality Leadership1,909.01,646.01,633.01,275.0937.0
Management7,848.57,152.57,133.06,091.05,598.0
Management Info Systems1,708.01,805.01,571.01,466.01,674.0
Marketing10,040.09,776.09,327.09,177.09,198.0
Real Estate762.0944.0961.0976.01,138.0
GP Actuarial Science10.0
GP Business Administration24.020.0
GP Economics12.0
GP Management12.0
GP Marketing12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided3,512.03,285.53,285.52,898.03,192.0
Business Subtotal64,045.560,691.558,441.056,251.055,745.0

Communication
Communication and Media4,884.04,792.04,987.05,377.54,827.0
Communication and Technology110.0326.0354.0
Communication Studies1,426.01,708.01,711.01,599.01,436.0
Intercultural Communication358.0337.088.018.0
Journalism3,535.03,440.03,682.53,186.02,631.0
Media Cinema Studies1,306.51,176.0801.5910.0632.0
Organizational Communication742.0580.0418.0511.0587.0
Public Relations/Advertising11,952.510,585.59,162.07,521.56,322.0
Relational Communication362.0136.018.0
Sports Communication156.0910.01,388.0
GP Communication and Media12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided1,228.01,034.0806.0792.0624.0
Communication Subtotal25,794.023,788.521,940.021,163.018,801.0

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Animation3,090.03,388.03,731.03,920.04,458.0
Computer Game Development3,756.01,776.0784.0204.068.0
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology8.08.08.08.0
Computer Science8,414.010,166.010,803.010,615.010,710.0
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering128.0285.0210.0
Cybersecurity1,288.01,856.02,381.02,965.03,481.0
Data Science322.0516.0434.0
Digital Cinema7,801.03,485.51,338.5210.024.0
Film and Television4,049.08,756.012,435.515,383.016,588.0
Game Design962.01,743.02,660.03,200.03,190.0
Game Programming1,012.01,470.01,385.01,356.01,068.0
Graphic Design3,010.02,960.03,171.03,177.03,170.0
Human Computer Interaction4.0
Industrial Design16.0
Information Systems928.0942.0884.0844.0872.0
Information Technology2,382.02,776.02,480.02,689.02,294.0
Interactive Media1,022.01,028.01,014.01,083.01,172.0
Math and Computer Science344.0386.0384.0539.0419.0
Network Engineering and Security1,298.01,442.01,518.01,228.01,228.0
GP Computer Science12.0
GP Game Design12.0
GP Graphic Design12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided368.0396.0514.0376.0432.0
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal39,736.042,578.545,933.048,634.049,842.0

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Advanced SQL18.026.01.5
Certificate in Big Data no SQL12.012.0
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop54.040.012.0
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark20.012.0
Certificate in Business Data Science52.052.070.048.0
Certificate in Cloud Computing44.044.040.016.0
Certificate in Data Science with Python4.04.0
Certificate in Fundamentals of Software Testing1.5
Certificate in Introduction to SQL15.016.512.013.5
Certificate in Modern .NET Web Development36.072.034.0
Certificate in SQL Server Administration12.06.0
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence42.012.04.04.0
Certificate in Visual Basic Net50.0
Certificate in Web Development Ajax Technologies40.032.0
Certificate Programs Subtotal312.0301.0195.5142.033.5
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal40,048.042,879.546,128.548,776.049,875.5

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Sec-Ed Biology48.096.060.043.036.0
Sec-Ed Chemistry12.020.020.032.0
Sec-Ed Chinese36.020.028.020.032.0
Sec-Ed English810.0760.0476.0508.0754.0
Sec-EdEnvironmental Science8.028.0
Sec-Ed French16.016.016.016.0
Sec-Ed German16.016.012.0
Sec-Ed History452.0368.0356.0392.0460.0
Sec-Ed Italian16.0
Sec-Ed Japanese30.016.0
Sec-Ed Mathematics448.0462.0432.0318.0236.0
Sec-Ed Physics32.030.018.0
Sec-EdSec-Ed w/Dbl. Major100.076.060.068.080.0
Sec-Ed Social Science422.0300.0394.0294.0364.0
Sec-Ed Spanish268.0198.0196.0164.0134.0
Sec-Ed Visual Art192.0204.0200.0152.0104.0
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal2,874.02,594.02,238.02,041.02,244.0

General Education
Early Childhood Education742.0844.0976.01,040.01,372.0
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)24.046.038.018.0
Elementary Education-Degree2,613.02,077.01,758.01,968.01,995.0
Exercise Science742.0553.0516.0727.0817.0
Physical Education632.0534.0408.0272.0374.0
Special Education558.0708.0514.0554.0510.0
Middle School Language Art and Science32.013.0
Middle School Math and Language Art32.066.049.032.0
Middle School Math and Science18.037.066.049.016.0
Middle School Math and Social Science16.016.016.016.0
Middle School Language Art and Social Science28.038.016.069.034.0
Middle School Science and Social Science16.016.029.016.017.0
Non-Degree/Undecided340.0244.0228.0241.0282.0
General Education Subtotal5,729.05,177.04,590.05,039.05,483.0
Education Subtotal8,603.07,771.06,828.07,080.07,727.0

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies112.0116.0138.0148.0154.0
American Studies144.0130.0164.0186.0222.0
Anthropology1,040.5848.0952.0846.0574.0
Applied Diplomacy94.0488.0
Arabic Studies176.0170.0158.0108.048.0
Art152.0234.0204.0
Art Media and Design1,134.01,428.01,192.01,146.0888.0
Catholic Studies18.024.036.016.016.0
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems16.028.012.08.0
Chinese Studies166.0140.0150.098.0112.0
Criminology76.01,528.02,308.03,504.0
Economics1,498.01,270.01,382.01,198.01,318.0
English3,878.03,645.53,567.03,275.02,879.0
French132.0114.0162.0128.0120.0
Geography382.0464.0414.0474.0385.5
German102.086.0124.078.042.0
History1,414.51,649.01,592.51,568.51,543.5
History of Art & Architecture516.0510.0530.0576.5390.0
Intermediate Chinese4.04.0
Intermediate German4.0
Intermediate Spanish4.04.0
International Studies2,436.52,113.52,358.52,002.01,680.0
Islamic World Studies20.016.032.064.0
Italian16.034.056.054.034.0
Japanese Studies246.0134.0184.0207.0194.0
Latin American Studies132.0106.0114.064.048.0
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies742.5910.5960.01,038.01,036.0
Philosophy818.0756.0724.0982.01,126.0
Political Science6,066.56,357.56,585.06,984.07,175.0
Public Policy820.5574.5556.5378.5320.0
Religious Studies148.076.048.034.064.0
Sociology3,126.03,071.02,282.02,060.51,920.0
Spanish348.0240.0264.0174.0144.0
Teaching English76.0
Teaching History48.016.0
Women's & Gender Studies368.0330.0362.0378.0302.0
Writing Rhetoric Discourse428.0634.5442.0386.0352.0
GP Liberal Arts12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided6,678.05,867.05,418.04,120.03,588.5
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal33,247.031,907.032,631.531,400.030,955.5

Music
Composition106.084.0100.085.0136.0
Music Education525.0520.0480.0453.0477.0
Music Education - Cert.12.021.054.036.015.0
Jazz Studies530.0609.0490.0488.0520.0
Performance1,698.01,728.01,906.01,840.01,765.0
Performing Arts Management187.0235.0162.0147.0253.0
Recording Technology315.0277.0312.0326.0407.0
Music131.0186.0113.068.0133.0
Music Subtotal3,504.03,660.03,617.03,443.03,706.0

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Individualized Focus Area5,958.04,482.02,482.01,014.0686.0
Applied Behavioral Studies140.0204.0184.0182.0124.0
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)702.0513.0242.090.048.0
Decision Analytics54.098.098.0124.0106.0
General Business (joint SCPS/Business)448.0176.078.042.010.0
Healthcare Administration44.086.0
Leadership Studies134.0250.0194.0106.098.0
Professional Studies - Business Administration196.01,640.02,488.03,265.0
Professional Studies - Computing58.0108.0170.0
Non-Degree/Undecided6.0
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal7,442.05,919.04,976.04,198.04,593.0

Science & Health
Actuarial Science170.0196.0334.0304.0270.0
Astrophysics24.068.0
Biology5,881.55,671.05,148.04,635.04,444.0
Biochemistry62.0530.0680.0890.0
Chemistry1,415.51,307.51,065.5868.0553.0
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.141.0144.028.0
Data Science14.048.068.0132.0
Environmental Science797.0739.0833.0846.0846.0
Environmental Studies1,080.0901.01,096.01,190.01,046.0
Health Science11,320.511,232.510,181.09,757.010,141.0
Mathematics1,659.01,510.01,108.01,015.01,054.0
Math and Computer Science334.0204.0196.0154.0236.0
Neuroscience539.01,710.01,989.02,075.02,314.0
Nursing68.032.032.054.062.0
Physics768.5726.5674.5662.0557.5
Psychology11,449.511,147.510,697.011,308.011,700.5
Teaching Biology12.0
GP Applied Statistics8.0
GP Pre-Medicine Prep.50.056.0
GP Pre-Physical Therapy Preparation18.08.0
GP Pre-Physician Assistant Preparation32.0
GP Pre-Veterinary Prep.8.07.0
Non-Degree/Undecided1,242.01,161.01,389.01,099.01,369.0
Science & Health Subtotal36,877.536,776.035,349.034,797.035,794.0

Theatre
Acting2,034.02,054.02,203.02,278.02,390.0
Comedy Arts286.0546.0
Costume Design239.0254.0271.0293.0296.0
Costume Design and Technology74.044.038.044.021.0
Costume Technology226.0201.0299.0265.0290.0
Dramaturgy/Criticism208.0206.0160.0165.0182.0
Lighting Design347.0275.0276.0254.0266.0
Playwriting390.0382.0390.0380.0434.0
Production241.0237.0332.0296.0327.0
Projection Design50.0104.0
Scenic Design319.0299.0265.0244.0231.0
Sound Design253.0260.0235.0280.0311.0
Theatre Management735.0640.0611.0595.0442.0
Theatre Studies989.0872.0980.01,105.01,022.0
Theatre Technology314.0286.0333.0458.0501.0
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology82.0
Theatre Subtotal6,369.06,010.06,393.06,993.07,445.0

Graduate

Business
Accounting2,526.03,112.01,988.01,778.01,592.0
Audit and Advisory Services796.0549.0436.0
Business Administration6,488.07,396.07,463.07,378.08,153.0
Business Analytics64.0929.01,388.0
Business Research176.0288.0312.0324.0340.0
Computational Finance492.0269.0106.072.028.0
Economic Policy Analysis220.0272.0336.0364.0296.0
Enterprise Risk Management28.080.072.048.08.0
Entrepreneurship184.0228.0246.0132.0176.0
Finance1,146.0732.0656.0556.0516.0
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance164.0184.0192.0140.0124.0
Human Resources Management364.0996.01,160.01,012.01,020.0
Management408.0544.0642.0564.0392.0
Marketing286.0604.0754.0786.0718.0
Marketing Analysis332.0265.0228.0150.0176.0
Marketing Management40.04.0
Product Innovation and Computing4.0
Real Estate168.0352.0288.0380.0272.0
Supply Chain Management32.0114.0128.0141.0113.0
Sustainable Management68.0182.0162.0149.0114.0
Taxation836.0796.0910.0760.0568.0
Wealth Management44.032.0
GP Accounting8.0
GP Finance48.0
GP Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance8.0
GP Management24.08.0
GP Sustainable Management12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided36.032.056.072.098.0
Business Subtotal14,038.016,482.016,563.016,372.016,548.0

Communication
Communication and Media292.0280.0268.0276.0228.0
Digital Cmn and Media Arts232.0188.0168.0192.0252.0
Health Communication92.060.084.0108.080.0
Journalism428.0428.0308.0276.0272.0
Public Relations/Advertising400.0544.0424.0408.0364.0
Communication Subtotal1,444.01,500.01,252.01,260.01,196.0

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Analytics - Cert.24.028.036.020.020.0
Animation299.0270.0272.0356.0472.0
Business Information Technology362.0424.0484.0337.0315.0
Cinema510.0230.0100.024.020.0
Computational Finance37.040.044.052.012.0
Computer & Information Science147.0161.0204.0199.0152.0
Computer Science3,381.03,105.03,084.02,948.02,899.0
Creative Producing36.068.062.056.0
Cybersecurity1,134.01,208.01,504.01,444.01,436.0
Cinema Production557.0264.070.08.08.0
Digital Cmn and Media Arts242.0244.0169.0140.0156.0
Documentary8.012.016.056.0
E-Commerce Technology124.088.088.040.020.0
Experience Design20.032.060.072.0120.0
Film and Television314.0680.0874.0744.0
Game Design44.0116.0196.0156.0
Game Programming376.0298.0289.0308.0304.0
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance - Cert.16.020.04.0
Health Informatics136.0292.0268.0360.0380.0
Human Centered Design16.024.032.032.0
Human Computer Interaction1,727.01,764.01,811.02,030.01,837.0
Information Systems1,539.01,347.01,132.01,081.0910.0
IT Project Management164.0104.044.04.0
Data Science1,886.01,837.01,656.02,030.02,188.0
Product Innovation and Computing52.032.016.0
Project Management-Cert.4.04.08.04.0
Software Engineering773.0748.0736.0732.0860.0
Network Engineering and Security468.0447.0377.0304.0284.0
Screenwriting412.0416.0412.0490.0616.0
GP Computer Science20.0
Non-Degree/Undecided56.048.058.0172.048.0
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal14,402.013,805.013,874.014,395.014,121.0

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Big Data no SQL84.094.036.044.0
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop52.044.04.016.0
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark20.040.0
Certificate in SQL Server Administration84.028.040.032.0
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence21.048.020.028.08.0
Micro Credential-Cybersecurity152.0
Certificate Programs Subtotal241.0234.0140.0272.08.0
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal14,643.014,039.014,014.014,667.014,129.0

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Sec-Ed Biology88.088.072.064.092.0
Sec-Ed Chemistry26.04.020.024.016.0
Sec-Ed Chinese20.08.024.0
Sec-Ed English320.0352.0320.0208.0308.0
Sec-Ed Environmental Science20.020.016.08.08.0
Sec-Ed French16.012.044.040.08.0
Sec-Ed German8.08.0
Sec-Ed History148.0176.0112.0132.0160.0
Sec-Ed Italian16.012.0
Sec-Ed Japanese12.012.08.08.0
Sec-Ed Latin8.0
Sec-Ed Mathematics140.0124.096.088.092.0
Sec-Ed Physics8.04.016.020.016.0
Sec-Ed Social Science152.0124.0156.0216.0276.0
Sec-Ed Spanish36.060.056.028.064.0
Sec-Ed Visual Art96.096.044.048.036.0
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal1,082.01,060.0972.0924.01,120.0

Secondary/World Learning Education Certificate
Sec-Ed Arabic8.08.0
Sec-Ed English32.032.032.028.024.0
Sec-Ed French4.0
Sec-Ed History16.012.028.08.0
Sec-Ed Mathematics20.012.08.0
Sec-Ed Physics8.0
Sec-Ed Social Science8.016.012.0
Sec-Ed Visual Art4.04.04.04.0
Secondary/World Learning Certificate Subtotal72.056.076.084.044.0

General Education
Bilingual Bicultural Education147.0109.0105.0141.0121.0
Cert - Bilingual Bicultural Education12.012.04.016.0
Cert - Catholic School Principal Licensure8.024.0
Cert - Early Childhood Bilingual/ESL Endorsement16.08.0
Cert - ESL4.016.04.0
Cert - Learning Behavior12.020.020.044.020.0
Cert - Principal Licensure40.014.012.040.012.0
Cert - Principal Prep Endorsement12.0
Cert - Reading Specialist4.08.08.0
Cert - Reading Teacher Endorsement4.0
Cert - School Nurse Licensure76.08.0
Counseling1,634.01,710.01,732.01,752.02,024.0
Curriculum Studies352.0320.0332.0340.0412.0
Educational Leadership1,160.01,338.01,354.01,118.0996.0
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction312.0256.076.076.084.0
Middle School Language Art and Science16.030.0
Middle School Math and Language Art12.0
Middle School Math and Science24.018.08.025.09.0
Middle School Math and Social Science8.033.0
Middle School Language Art and Social Science8.08.021.017.030.0
Middle School Science and Social Science9.033.0
Socio-Cultural Studies116.096.064.084.088.0
Special Education152.0262.0554.0434.0622.0
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership104.0140.0204.0164.0232.0
Teacher Leader4.020.0
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood634.0560.0574.0270.0272.0
Teaching & Learning - Elementary667.0487.0522.0559.0755.0
Teaching & Learning - Elementary - Cert.17.09.017.08.09.0
School Counselor Licensure8.08.016.04.04.0
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship56.072.076.0
Non-Degree/Undecided52.044.056.036.0112.0
General Education Subtotal5,467.05,449.05,743.05,329.06,044.0
Education Subtotal6,621.06,565.06,791.06,337.07,208.0

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy16.088.0
Arabic4.016.012.032.032.0
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems4.04.0
Chinese8.08.020.016.0
Community Development20.016.0
Critical Ethnic Studies80.068.068.068.0104.0
Creative Writing and Publishing20.08.0
Digital Humanities8.0
English260.0232.0180.0120.028.0
English Literature & Publishing44.0
French28.016.024.028.0
German4.04.04.016.0
History96.0124.0124.076.080.0
Interdisciplinary Studies44.044.060.068.068.0
International Public Service236.0112.0112.092.0116.0
International Studies124.0108.048.048.088.0
Japanese Studies8.08.08.08.0
Leadership and Policy Studies88.012.0
Liberal Studies12.012.08.0
New Media Studies72.024.08.04.0
Non-Profit Management184.0268.0296.0244.0316.0
Philosophy202.0174.0178.0170.0176.0
Public Administration548.0588.0604.0476.0498.0
Public Health440.0352.0312.0524.0484.0
Public Policy24.0208.0304.0364.0376.0
Public Service472.0468.0340.0212.0148.0
Publishing - Cert.4.0
Refugee and Forced Migration160.0132.0152.0124.0164.0
Social Work568.0572.0608.0520.0724.0
Sociology172.0168.0184.0136.0124.0
Spanish68.024.020.016.036.0
Sustainable Urban Development241.0192.0137.0198.0212.0
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers16.08.012.016.0
Women's & Gender Studies216.092.072.088.084.0
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work24.028.024.0
Writing & Publishing280.0292.0272.0296.0352.0
Writing Rhetoric Discourse144.0112.0172.0164.0136.0
Non-Degree/Undecided38.052.048.020.040.0
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal4,801.04,494.04,403.04,196.04,658.0

Music
Composition16.012.013.022.043.0
Music Education16.022.027.021.024.0
Jazz Studies129.086.075.0129.084.0
Performance879.0866.0826.0912.0707.0
Non-Degree/Undecided8.018.04.0
Music Subtotal1,048.01,004.0941.01,088.0858.0

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Professional Studies299.5218.5205.5177.5128.5
Applied Technology88.054.048.020.012.0
Educating Adults140.5151.5134.5128.5156.5
Non-Degree/Undecided6.04.02.014.04.0
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal534.0428.0390.0340.0301.0

Science & Health
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.6.0
Applied Mathematics252.0273.0336.0342.0280.0
Applied Statistics410.0380.0376.0292.0266.0
Biology144.0174.0166.0140.0116.0
Chemistry122.054.068.0112.088.0
Clinical Psychology176.0204.0192.0184.0168.0
Community Psychology68.064.080.084.0137.0
Environmental Science36.080.0128.0
Experimental Psychology76.068.072.060.088.0
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.8.08.040.0
Generalist Nursing4,364.05,293.05,393.05,389.05,429.0
Industrial Psychology104.0112.0104.0148.0100.0
Math Education120.0164.0141.0112.0124.0
Math Teaching96.080.052.036.040.0
Nursing Practice792.0872.0968.0906.01,012.0
Physics68.084.092.076.068.0
Polymer & Coatings Science6.08.028.040.04.0
Psychology68.056.064.0112.092.0
Pure Mathematics108.0114.074.080.084.0
RN to MS in Nursing24.0113.0126.098.0123.0
Science Education48.040.08.08.0
Teaching Math in Community Colleges12.04.0
Non-Degree/Undecided86.0116.086.0107.0200.0
Science & Health Subtotal7,152.08,273.08,462.08,414.08,593.0

Theatre
Acting485.0479.0494.0463.0222.0
Art Leadership97.021.034.051.017.0
Directing122.0112.0116.0112.087.0
Theatre Subtotal704.0612.0644.0626.0326.0

Professional
Non-Degree/Undecided135.072.027.076.03.0
Joint JD and CDM6.04.015.0
Health Law12.021.022.0
Intellectual Property27.012.024.024.015.0
Juris Doctor9,742.59,843.09,536.59,080.07,931.5
International Law69.081.042.012.018.0
Juris Doctor PT Day61.023.012.0
Legal Studies3.038.033.030.028.0
Master of Jurisprudence363.0450.0412.0451.0540.0
MPS/Law83.080.031.062.098.0
Taxation (L.L.M.)19.09.010.012.014.0
Professional Subtotal10,508.510,608.010,139.59,772.08,684.5

University Total
Undergraduate225,930.0219,402.5216,304.0214,101.0214,642.0
Graduate50,985.053,397.053,460.053,300.053,817.0
Professional10,508.510,608.010,139.59,772.08,684.5

University Grand Total287,423.5283,407.5279,903.5277,173.0277,143.5


* The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Barat only exists from year 2001 to year 2004.
  -- The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Communication was created in the Summer of 2006.
  -- The college of Computing & Digital Media (CDM) (Formerly CTI) was created in the Summer of 1995.
  -- Any major containing the prefix "GP-" designates a student enrolled in the Global Pathways Program.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu