Back    Next

Table 1-11
Program Credit Hours by College*
Fall 2016/17 - Fall 2020/21

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20162017201820192020

Undergraduate

Business
Accountancy15,834.014,814.513,854.013,377.012,639.0
Actuarial Science368.0594.0854.0844.0714.0
Business Administration5,026.05,181.54,975.05,234.05,647.0
E-Business12.0
Economics2,407.02,353.52,239.52,306.02,311.0
Entrepreneurship160.0
Finance14,619.013,139.012,608.012,547.012,507.0
Hospitality Leadership1,909.01,646.01,633.01,275.0937.0
Management7,848.57,152.57,133.06,091.05,598.0
Management Information Systems1,708.01,805.01,571.01,466.01,674.0
Marketing10,040.09,776.09,327.09,177.09,198.0
Real Estate762.0944.0961.0976.01,138.0
GGP Actuarial Science10.0
GGP Business Administration24.020.0
GGP Economics12.0
GGP Management12.0
GGP Marketing12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided3,512.03,285.53,285.52,898.03,192.0
Business Subtotal64,045.560,691.558,441.056,251.055,745.0

Communication
Communication and Media4,884.04,792.04,987.05,377.54,827.0
Communication and Technology110.0326.0354.0
Communication Studies1,426.01,708.01,711.01,599.01,436.0
Intercultural Communication358.0337.088.018.0
Journalism3,535.03,440.03,682.53,186.02,631.0
Media Cinema Studies1,306.51,176.0801.5910.0632.0
Organizational Communication742.0580.0418.0511.0587.0
Public Relations & Advertising11,952.510,585.59,162.07,521.56,322.0
Relational Communication362.0136.018.0
Sports Communication156.0910.01,388.0
GGP Communication and Media12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided1,228.01,034.0806.0792.0624.0
Communication Subtotal25,794.023,788.521,940.021,163.018,801.0

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Animation3,090.03,388.03,731.03,920.04,458.0
Game Programming4,768.03,246.02,169.01,560.01,136.0
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology8.08.08.08.0
Computer Science8,414.010,166.010,803.010,615.010,710.0
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering128.0285.0210.0
Cybersecurity1,288.01,856.02,381.02,965.03,481.0
Data Science322.0516.0434.0
Film & Television11,850.012,241.513,774.015,593.016,612.0
Game Design962.01,743.02,660.03,200.03,190.0
Graphic Design3,010.02,960.03,171.03,177.03,170.0
User Experience Design1,026.01,028.01,014.01,083.01,172.0
Industrial Design16.0
Information Systems928.0942.0884.0844.0872.0
Information Technology2,382.02,776.02,480.02,689.02,294.0
Math and Computer Science344.0386.0384.0539.0419.0
Network Engineering and Security1,298.01,442.01,518.01,228.01,228.0
GGP Computer Science12.0
GGP Game Design12.0
GGP Graphic Design12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided368.0396.0514.0376.0432.0
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal39,736.042,578.545,933.048,634.049,842.0

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Advanced SQL18.026.01.5
Certificate in Big Data no SQL12.012.0
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop54.040.012.0
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark20.012.0
Certificate in Business Data Science52.052.070.048.0
Certificate in Cloud Computing44.044.040.016.0
Certificate in Data Science with Python4.04.0
Certificate in Fundamentals of Software Testing1.5
Certificate in Introduction to SQL15.016.512.013.5
Certificate in Modern .NET Web Development36.072.034.0
Certificate in SQL Server Administration12.06.0
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence42.012.04.04.0
Certificate in Visual Basic Net50.0
Certificate in Web Development Ajax Technologies40.032.0
Certificate Programs Subtotal312.0301.0195.5142.033.5
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal40,048.042,879.546,128.548,776.049,875.5

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Secondary Education Biology48.096.060.043.036.0
Secondary Education Chemistry12.020.020.032.0
Secondary Education English810.0760.0476.0508.0754.0
Secondary Education Environmental Science8.028.0
World Language Education French16.016.016.016.0
World Language Education German16.016.012.0
Secondary Education History452.0368.0356.0392.0460.0
World Language Education Italian16.0
World Language Education Japanese30.016.0
Secondary Education Mathematics448.0462.0432.0318.0236.0
Secondary Education Physics32.030.018.0
Secondary Education Social Science422.0300.0394.0294.0364.0
World Language Education Spanish268.0198.0196.0164.0134.0
World Language Education Chinese36.020.028.020.032.0
Secondary Education100.076.060.068.080.0
Secondary Education Visual Art192.0204.0200.0152.0104.0
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal2,874.02,594.02,238.02,041.02,244.0

General Education
Early Childhood Education742.0844.0976.01,040.01,372.0
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)24.046.038.018.0
Elementary Education2,613.02,077.01,758.01,968.01,995.0
Exercise Science742.0553.0516.0727.0817.0
Physical Education632.0534.0408.0272.0374.0
Special Education558.0708.0514.0554.0510.0
Middle School Language Art and Science32.013.0
Middle School Math and Language Art32.066.049.032.0
Middle School Math and Science18.037.066.049.016.0
Middle School Math and Social Science16.016.016.016.0
Middle School Language Art and Social Science28.038.016.069.034.0
Middle School Science and Social Science16.016.029.016.017.0
Non-Degree/Undecided340.0244.0228.0241.0282.0
General Education Subtotal5,729.05,177.04,590.05,039.05,483.0
Education Subtotal8,603.07,771.06,828.07,080.07,727.0

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies112.0116.0138.0148.0154.0
American Studies144.0130.0164.0186.0222.0
Anthropology1,040.5848.0952.0846.0574.0
Applied Diplomacy94.0488.0
Arabic Studies176.0170.0158.0108.048.0
Art152.0234.0204.0
Art Media and Design1,134.01,428.01,192.01,146.0888.0
Catholic Studies18.024.036.016.016.0
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems16.028.012.08.0
Chinese Studies166.0140.0150.098.0112.0
Criminology76.01,528.02,308.03,504.0
Economics1,498.01,270.01,382.01,198.01,318.0
English3,878.03,645.53,567.03,275.02,879.0
French132.0114.0162.0128.0120.0
Geography382.0464.0414.0474.0385.5
German102.086.0124.078.042.0
History1,414.51,649.01,592.51,568.51,543.5
History of Art & Architecture516.0510.0530.0576.5390.0
Intermediate Chinese4.04.0
Intermediate German4.0
Intermediate Spanish4.04.0
International Studies2,436.52,113.52,358.52,002.01,680.0
Islamic World Studies20.016.032.064.0
Italian16.034.056.054.034.0
Japanese246.0134.0184.0207.0194.0
Latin American and Latino Studies132.0106.0114.064.048.0
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies742.5910.5960.01,038.01,036.0
Philosophy818.0756.0724.0982.01,126.0
Political Science6,066.56,357.56,585.06,984.07,175.0
Public Policy820.5574.5556.5378.5320.0
Religious Studies148.076.048.034.064.0
Sociology3,126.03,071.02,282.02,060.51,920.0
Spanish348.0240.0264.0174.0144.0
Teaching English76.0
Teaching History48.016.0
Women's & Gender Studies368.0330.0362.0378.0302.0
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse428.0634.5442.0386.0352.0
GGP Liberal Arts12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided6,678.05,867.05,418.04,120.03,588.5
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal33,247.031,907.032,631.531,400.030,955.5

Music
Composition106.084.0100.085.0136.0
Music Education525.0520.0480.0453.0477.0
Education - Cert.12.021.054.036.015.0
Jazz Studies530.0609.0490.0488.0520.0
Music Performance1,698.01,728.01,906.01,840.01,765.0
Performing Arts Management187.0235.0162.0147.0253.0
Sound Recording Technology315.0277.0312.0326.0407.0
Music131.0186.0113.068.0133.0
Music Subtotal3,504.03,660.03,617.03,443.03,706.0

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Individualized Focus Area5,958.04,482.02,482.01,014.0686.0
Applied Behavioral Sciences140.0204.0184.0182.0124.0
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)702.0513.0242.090.048.0
Decision Analytics54.098.098.0124.0106.0
General Business (joint SCPS/Business)448.0176.078.042.010.0
Healthcare Administration44.086.0
Leadership Studies134.0250.0194.0106.098.0
Business Administration196.01,640.02,488.03,265.0
Computing58.0108.0170.0
Non-Degree/Undecided6.0
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal7,442.05,919.04,976.04,198.04,593.0

Science & Health
Actuarial Science170.0196.0334.0304.0270.0
Astrophysics24.068.0
Biological Sciences5,881.55,671.05,148.04,635.04,444.0
Biochemistry62.0530.0680.0890.0
Chemistry1,415.51,307.51,065.5868.0553.0
Allied Health Technologies141.0144.028.0
Data Science14.048.068.0132.0
Environmental Science797.0739.0833.0846.0846.0
Environmental Studies1,080.0901.01,096.01,190.01,046.0
Health Science11,320.511,232.510,181.09,757.010,141.0
Mathematical Sciences1,659.01,510.01,108.01,015.01,054.0
Math and Computer Science334.0204.0196.0154.0236.0
Neuroscience539.01,710.01,989.02,075.02,314.0
Nursing - RN to MS68.032.032.054.062.0
Physics768.5726.5674.5662.0557.5
Psychology11,449.511,147.510,697.011,308.011,700.5
Teaching Biology - Cert.12.0
Grad. Prep. Applied Mathematics4.0
Grad. Prep. Pre-Dental8.0
Grad. Prep. Pre-Medicine50.056.0
Grad. Prep. Pre-Physical Therapy18.08.0
Grad. Prep. Pre-Physician Assistant32.0
Grad. Prep. Pre-Veterinary8.07.0
Non-Degree/Undecided1,238.01,161.01,389.01,099.01,369.0
Science & Health Subtotal36,877.536,776.035,349.034,797.035,794.0

Theatre
Acting2,034.02,054.02,203.02,278.02,390.0
Comedy Arts286.0546.0
Costume Design239.0254.0271.0293.0296.0
Costume Design and Technology74.044.038.044.021.0
Costume Technology226.0201.0299.0265.0290.0
Dramaturgy/Criticism208.0206.0160.0165.0182.0
Lighting Design347.0275.0276.0254.0266.0
Playwriting390.0382.0390.0380.0434.0
Stage Management241.0237.0332.0296.0327.0
Projection Design50.0104.0
Scene Design319.0299.0265.0244.0231.0
Sound Design253.0260.0235.0280.0311.0
Theatre Management735.0640.0611.0595.0442.0
Theatre Studies989.0872.0980.01,105.01,022.0
Theatre Technology314.0286.0333.0458.0501.0
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology82.0
Theatre Subtotal6,369.06,010.06,393.06,993.07,445.0

Graduate

Business
Audit and Advisory Services2,526.03,112.02,784.02,327.02,028.0
Business Administration6,488.07,396.07,463.07,378.08,153.0
Business Analytics64.0929.01,388.0
Business Research176.0288.0312.0324.0340.0
Computational Finance492.0269.0106.072.028.0
Marketing326.0608.0754.0786.0718.0
Economic Policy Analysis220.0272.0336.0364.0296.0
Enterprise Risk Management28.080.072.048.08.0
Entrepreneurship184.0228.0246.0132.0176.0
Finance1,146.0732.0656.0556.0516.0
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance164.0184.0192.0140.0124.0
Human Resources Management364.0996.01,160.01,012.01,020.0
Management408.0544.0642.0564.0392.0
Marketing Analysis332.0265.0228.0150.0176.0
Product Innovation and Computing4.0
Real Estate168.0352.0288.0380.0272.0
Supply Chain Management32.0114.0128.0141.0113.0
Sustainable Management68.0182.0162.0149.0114.0
Taxation836.0796.0910.0760.0568.0
Wealth Management44.032.0
GGP Accountancy8.0
GGP Finance48.0
GGP Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance8.0
GGP Management24.08.0
GGP Sustainable Management12.0
Non-Degree/Undecided36.032.056.072.098.0
Business Subtotal14,038.016,482.016,563.016,372.016,548.0

Communication
Communication and Media272.0280.0268.0276.0228.0
Media Cinema Studies20.0
Digital Communication and Media Arts232.0188.0168.0192.0252.0
Health Communication92.060.084.0108.080.0
Journalism428.0428.0308.0276.0272.0
Public Relations & Advertising400.0544.0424.0408.0364.0
Communication Subtotal1,444.01,500.01,252.01,260.01,196.0

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Analytics - Cert.24.028.036.020.020.0
Animation299.0270.0272.0356.0472.0
Business Information Technology362.0424.0484.0337.0315.0
Film & Television Directing510.0230.0100.024.020.0
Computational Finance37.040.044.052.012.0
Computer & Information Science147.0161.0204.0199.0152.0
Computer Science3,381.03,105.03,084.02,948.02,899.0
Creative Producing36.068.062.056.0
Cybersecurity1,134.01,208.01,504.01,444.01,436.0
Film & Television557.0578.0750.0882.0752.0
Digital Communication and Media Arts242.0244.0169.0140.0156.0
Documentary8.012.016.056.0
E-Commerce Technology124.088.088.040.020.0
Experience Design20.032.060.072.0120.0
Game Design44.0116.0196.0156.0
Game Programming376.0298.0289.0308.0304.0
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance - Cert.16.020.04.0
Health Informatics136.0292.0268.0360.0380.0
Human Centered Design16.024.032.032.0
User Experience Design1,727.01,764.01,811.02,030.01,837.0
Information Systems1,539.01,347.01,132.01,081.0910.0
Information Technology Project Management164.0104.044.04.0
Data Science1,886.01,837.01,656.02,030.02,188.0
Product Innovation and Computing52.032.016.0
Project Management-Cert.4.04.08.04.0
Software Engineering773.0748.0736.0732.0860.0
Network Engineering and Security468.0447.0377.0304.0284.0
Screenwriting412.0416.0412.0490.0616.0
GGP Computer Science20.0
Non-Degree/Undecided56.048.058.0172.048.0
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal14,402.013,805.013,874.014,395.014,121.0

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Big Data no SQL84.094.036.044.0
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop52.044.04.016.0
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark20.040.0
Certificate in SQL Server Administration84.028.040.032.0
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence21.048.020.028.08.0
Micro Credential-Cybersecurity152.0
Certificate Programs Subtotal241.0234.0140.0272.08.0
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal14,643.014,039.014,014.014,667.014,129.0

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Secondary Education Biology88.088.072.064.092.0
Secondary Education Chemistry26.04.020.024.016.0
World Language Education Chinese20.08.024.0
Secondary Education English320.0352.0320.0208.0308.0
Secondary Education Environmental Science20.020.016.08.08.0
World Language Education French16.012.044.040.08.0
World Language Education German8.08.0
Secondary Education History148.0176.0112.0132.0160.0
World Language Education Italian16.012.0
World Language Education Japanese12.012.08.08.0
World Language Education Latin8.0
Secondary Education Mathematics140.0124.096.088.092.0
Secondary Education Physics8.04.016.020.016.0
Secondary Education Social Science152.0124.0156.0216.0276.0
World Language Education Spanish36.060.056.028.064.0
Secondary Education Visual Art96.096.044.048.036.0
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal1,082.01,060.0972.0924.01,120.0

Secondary/World Learning Education Certificate
World Language Education Arabic8.08.0
World Language Education English32.032.032.028.024.0
World Language Education French4.0
World Language Education History16.012.028.08.0
Secondary Education Mathematics20.012.08.0
Secondary Education Physics8.0
Secondary Education Social Science8.016.012.0
Secondary Education Visual Art4.04.04.04.0
Secondary/World Learning Certificate Subtotal72.056.076.084.044.0

General Education
Bilingual-Bicultural Education147.0109.0105.0141.0121.0
Cert - Bilingual-Bicultural Education12.012.04.016.0
Cert - Catholic School Principal Licensure8.024.0
Cert - Early Childhood Bilingual/ESL Endorsement16.08.0
Cert - ESL4.016.04.0
Learning Behavior Specialist Cert.12.020.020.044.020.0
Cert - Principal Licensure40.014.012.040.012.0
Cert - Principal Prep Endorsement12.0
Cert - Reading Specialist4.08.08.0
Cert - Reading Teacher Endorsement4.0
Cert - School Nurse Licensure76.08.0
Counseling1,634.01,710.01,732.01,752.02,024.0
Curriculum Studies352.0320.0332.0340.0412.0
Educational Leadership1,160.01,338.01,354.01,118.0996.0
Reading Specialist312.0256.076.076.084.0
Middle School Language Art and Science16.030.0
Middle School Math and Language Art12.0
Middle School Math and Science24.018.08.025.09.0
Middle School Math and Social Science8.033.0
Middle School Language Art and Social Science8.08.021.017.030.0
Middle School Science and Social Science9.033.0
Education, Culture, and Society116.096.064.084.088.0
Special Education152.0262.0554.0434.0622.0
Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Leadership104.0140.0204.0164.0232.0
Teacher Leader4.020.0
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood634.0560.0574.0270.0272.0
Teaching & Learning - Elementary667.0487.0522.0559.0755.0
Teaching & Learning - Elementary - Cert.17.09.017.08.09.0
School Counselor Licensure8.08.016.04.04.0
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship56.072.076.0
Non-Degree/Undecided52.044.056.036.0112.0
General Education Subtotal5,467.05,449.05,743.05,329.06,044.0
Education Subtotal6,621.06,565.06,791.06,337.07,208.0

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy16.088.0
Arabic4.016.012.032.032.0
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems4.04.0
Chinese8.08.020.016.0
Community Development20.016.0
Critical Ethnic Studies80.068.068.068.0104.0
Creative Writing and Publishing20.08.0
Digital Humanities8.0
English260.0232.0180.0120.028.0
English Literature & Publishing44.0
French28.016.024.028.0
German4.04.04.016.0
History96.0124.0124.076.080.0
Interdisciplinary Studies44.044.060.068.068.0
International Public Service236.0112.0112.092.0116.0
International Studies124.0108.048.048.088.0
Japanese8.08.08.08.0
Leadership and Policy Studies88.012.0
Liberal Studies12.012.08.0
New Media Studies72.024.08.04.0
Nonprofit Management184.0268.0296.0244.0316.0
Philosophy202.0174.0178.0170.0176.0
Public Administration548.0588.0604.0476.0498.0
Public Health440.0352.0312.0524.0484.0
Public Policy24.0208.0304.0364.0376.0
Public Service Management472.0468.0340.0212.0148.0
Publishing - Cert.4.0
Refugee & Forced Migration Studies160.0132.0152.0124.0164.0
Social Work568.0572.0608.0520.0724.0
Sociology172.0168.0184.0136.0124.0
Spanish68.024.020.016.036.0
Sustainable Urban Development241.0192.0137.0198.0212.0
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers16.08.012.016.0
Women's & Gender Studies216.092.072.088.084.0
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work24.028.024.0
Writing & Publishing280.0292.0272.0296.0352.0
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse144.0112.0172.0164.0136.0
Non-Degree/Undecided38.052.048.020.040.0
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal4,801.04,494.04,403.04,196.04,658.0

Music
Composition16.012.013.022.043.0
Music Education16.022.027.021.024.0
Jazz Studies129.086.075.0129.084.0
Music Performance879.0866.0826.0912.0707.0
Non-Degree/Undecided8.018.04.0
Music Subtotal1,048.01,004.0941.01,088.0858.0

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Professional Studies299.5218.5205.5177.5128.5
Applied Technology88.054.048.020.012.0
Educating Adults140.5151.5134.5128.5156.5
Non-Degree/Undecided6.04.02.014.04.0
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal534.0428.0390.0340.0301.0

Science & Health
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.6.0
Applied Mathematics252.0273.0336.0342.0280.0
Applied Statistics410.0380.0376.0292.0266.0
Biological Sciences144.0174.0166.0140.0116.0
Chemistry122.054.068.0112.088.0
Clinical Psychology176.0204.0192.0184.0168.0
Community Psychology68.064.080.084.0137.0
Environmental Science36.080.0128.0
Psychological Sciences76.068.072.060.088.0
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.8.08.040.0
Psychology68.056.064.0112.092.0
Masters Entry to Nursing Practice4,364.05,293.05,393.05,389.05,429.0
Industrial Organizational Psychology104.0112.0104.0148.0100.0
Mathematics Education120.0164.0141.0112.0124.0
Mathematics for Teaching96.080.052.036.040.0
Doctor of Nursing Practice792.0872.0968.0906.01,012.0
Physics68.084.092.076.068.0
Polymer & Coatings Science6.08.028.040.04.0
Pure Mathematics108.0114.074.080.084.0
Nursing - RN to MS24.0113.0126.098.0123.0
Science Education48.040.08.08.0
Teaching Math in Community Colleges12.04.0
Non-Degree/Undecided86.0116.086.0107.0200.0
Science & Health Subtotal7,152.08,273.08,462.08,414.08,593.0

Theatre
Acting485.0479.0494.0463.0222.0
Art Leadership97.021.034.051.017.0
Directing122.0112.0116.0112.087.0
Theatre Subtotal704.0612.0644.0626.0326.0

Professional
Non-Degree/Undecided135.072.027.076.03.0
Joint JD and CDM6.04.015.0
Health Law12.021.022.0
Intellectual Property27.012.024.024.015.0
Juris Doctor9,742.59,843.09,536.59,080.07,931.5
International Law69.081.042.012.018.0
Juris Doctor PT Day61.023.012.0
US Legal Studies3.038.033.030.028.0
Master of Jurisprudence363.0450.0412.0451.0540.0
MPS/Law83.080.031.062.098.0
Taxation (L.L.M.)19.09.010.012.014.0
Professional Subtotal10,508.510,608.010,139.59,772.08,684.5

University Total
Undergraduate225,930.0219,402.5216,304.0214,101.0214,642.0
Graduate50,985.053,397.053,460.053,300.053,817.0
Professional10,508.510,608.010,139.59,772.08,684.5

University Grand Total287,423.5283,407.5279,903.5277,173.0277,143.5


* The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Barat only exists from year 2001 to year 2004.
  -- The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Communication was created in the Summer of 2006.
  -- The college of Computing & Digital Media (CDM) (Formerly CTI) was created in the Summer of 1995.
  -- Any major containing the prefix "GP-" designates a student enrolled in the Global Pathways Program.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu