Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 5-5
Degrees Conferred by Program by Race/Ethnicity
2025/26
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNative HI/Pac IslandU.S. NonresidentWhiteUnknownTotal
Bachelor's Degree

College of Communication
Communication and Media917208132381
Communication and Technology224
Communication Studies17110120
Journalism111031631
Media & Cinema Studies1157
Media and Popular Culture11
Organizational Communication22
Public Relations & Advertising9214615082
Sports Communication41411920
College of Communication Total24112561931276248

College of Education
Early Childhood Education2110114
Elementary Education1921729
Exercise Science23611
Physical Education33
Secondary Education Biology11
Secondary Education English2226
Secondary Education History358
Secondary Education Mathematics1214
Secondary Education Social Science11
Secondary Education Visual Art2215
Special Education1236
World Language Education Spanish11
College of Education Total4725250189

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies213
American Studies123
Anthropology141015
Applied Diplomacy1321016
Art22
Art Media and Design15512124
Catholic Studies11
Chinese Studies112
Computer Science and Geography123
Criminology7620123158
Economics1253112
English21932843
French112
Geography268
History1319225
History of Art & Architecture111113
International Studies11219115
Japanese Studies1247
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies2111611
Philosophy2231118
Political Science61125214792
Public Policy12227
Sociology211115231
Spanish112
Women's & Gender Studies1157
Writing and Rhetoric1211216
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total31401011122429436

College of Science and Health
Actuarial Science22
Astrophysics1225
Biochemistry2311613
Biological Sciences3924122243
Chemistry426
Data Science123
Environmental Science231713
Environmental Studies231924
Health Science1131283443120
Mathematical Sciences1528117
Mathematics & Computer Science224
Neuroscience71110219242
Nursing22101823
Physics122510
Psychology18127792882208
College of Science and Health Total457614623722610533

Driehaus College of Business
Accountancy395163758182
Actuarial Science23218
Business Administration5223643421113
Business Analytics14321323
Economic Data Analytics13253115
Economics1281122
Entrepreneurship552618
Finance135062861298276
Hospitality Leadership279
Management3178125155
Management Information Systems320711142
Marketing72152731036199
Real Estate342110
Sports Business31921429
Driehaus College of Business Total381882523024442271,001

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Animation512136234274
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology11
Computer Science1573367612194
Computer Science and Animation1113
Computer Science and Economics112
Cybersecurity21593124458
Data Science235
Film & Television15121351492005300
Game Design581022954
Game Programming134
Graphic Design1610226247
Industrial Design31228
Information Systems6315116
Information Technology31114212143
Intelligent Systems Engineering44
Mathematics & Computer Science24129
Network Engineering and Security36112123
User Experience Design2732923
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total481168148282742820868

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Behavioral Sciences41117
Business Administration146307131291
Computing1113
Decision Analytics11
Healthcare Administration112
Leadership Studies22
Nonprofit Management11
Recreation and Sport Management112
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Total2273281363109

School of Music
Composition11
Jazz Studies11
Music11
Music Education1135
Music Performance34141527
Performing Arts Management167
Sound Recording Technology311014
School of Music Total310343656

The Theatre School
Acting2233313127
Comedy Arts1515
Costume Design11114
Costume Technology112
Dramaturgy/Criticism44
Lighting Design33
Playwriting145
Projection Design22
Scene Design22
Sound Design235
Stage Management1135
Theatre Arts2121217
Theatre Management314
Theatre Technology55
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology145
The Theatre School Total513874752105

Total Bachelor's Degrees2173504778131721,662783,445

Master's Degree

College of Communication
Communication and Media122712
Digital Communication, Media, Design1214
Journalism12126
Professional Communication3126
Public Relations & Advertising2161515
College of Communication Total5410251743

College of Education
Applied Multilingual-Multicultural Education1225
Counseling959251379
Curriculum Studies134
Early Childhood Education1016119129
Education, Culture, and Society11125
Educational Leadership13329
Elementary Education33411627
Middle School Language Arts145
Middle School Math3126
Middle School Science4318
Secondary Education Biology22
Secondary Education Chemistry11
Secondary Education English1211712
Secondary Education Environmental Science11
Secondary Education History1124
Secondary Education Mathematics33
Secondary Education Physical Education5510
Secondary Education Social Science123
Secondary Education Undecided11
Secondary Education Visual Art216615
Special Education32519323183
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship1113
World Language Education Spanish11
College of Education Total6720678141418316

College of Law
International Law22
Master of Legal Studies133157442
US Legal Studies11
College of Law Total1341527445

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy1211218
Creative Writing and Publishing66
Critical Ethnic Studies235
English Literature & Publishing131813
French112
History112
Interdisciplinary Studies134
International Public Service123
International Studies11
Nonprofit Management246
Philosophy347
Public Administration432716
Public Policy524131227
Refugee & Forced Migration Studies2248
Social Work41211321
Sociology21126
Spanish11
Sustainable Urban Development31111117
Women's & Gender Studies1135
Writing & Publishing2131815
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse145
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total221125815961178

College of Science and Health
Applied Mathematics12148
Applied Statistics21158118
Biological Sciences111159
Chemistry12115
Clinical Psychology21126
Community Psychology2141412
Environmental Science33
Industrial Organizational Psychology22
Masters Entry to Nursing Practice18122061471105
Mathematics Education1113
Mathematics for Teaching123
Nursing11
Nursing - RN to MSN423514
Occupational Therapy1371117131
Physics123
Psychological Sciences11
Psychology12159
Public Health22211017
Pure Mathematics33
Speech Language Pathology1210124240
College of Science and Health Total36295411121456293

Driehaus College of Business
Accountancy4201229469
Audit and Advisory Services247255144
Business Administration372315710101418296
Business Analytics and Artificial Intelligence526122151221219
Economics & Quantitative Analysis512137221
Entrepreneurship112
Finance19833960
General Business13334
Human Resources Management214396126
Management1113
Marketing211141111
Marketing Analysis31136243
Real Estate21129116
Supply Chain Management31165227
Taxation391114138
Driehaus College of Business Total6821071181828925255909

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Animation223815
Artificial Intelligence162120232
Business Information Technology124411
Computer Science32161119205175
Creative Producing1135
Cybersecurity115313212165
Data Science5158168213121
Digital Communication, Media, Design1123411
Documentary1113
Film & Television524184226
Film & Television Directing2125
Game Programming12155115
Health Informatics133341244
Human Computer Interaction14319552223136
Information Systems2421675485
Network Engineering and Security11215
Screenwriting11169
Software Engineering41178122
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total521004213142413023785

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Professional Studies421815
Educating Adults11
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Total521816

School of Music
Composition112
Jazz Studies11114
Music Education11
Music Performance2312430
School of Music Total12522737

The Theatre School
Acting3212614
The Theatre School Total3212614

Total Master's Degrees2722277340622755829972,636

Doctorate Professional Practice
College of Law
Juris Doctor6122131046152

College of Science and Health
Doctor of Nursing Practice144251632

Doctorate Professional Practice Total716252310922184

Doctorate Research-Scholarship

College of Education
Curriculum Studies88
Educational Leadership612312
Global Educational Leadership112

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Philosophy123

College of Science and Health
Clinical Psychology11114
Industrial Organizational Psychology21126
Psychological Sciences213

Driehaus College of Business
Business Research411814

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science1225

Doctorate Research-Scholarship Total1177142757

Certificate
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.11
Digital Communication - Cert.112
Emergency Management Administration22
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.121318
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance - Cert.11
Music Performance15113718
Theatrical & Cinematic Intimacy1146
Certificate Total5552316238

University Grand Total

University Grand Total51258091,15519828372,6431996,360
** Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8000
irma@depaul.edu