Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 5-4
Degrees Conferred by College by Program by Gender*
2023/24 - 2025/26
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
  2024 2025 2026
M F X U M F X U M F X U

Bachelor's Degree

College of Communication
Communication and Media155823063315651
Communication and Technology163313
Communication Studies81579416
Journalism625922922
Media & Cinema Studies394543
Media and Popular Culture1
Organizational Communication5252
Public Relations & Advertising185220551765
Sports Communication155137164
College of Communication Total661752881693661811

College of Education
Early Childhood Education11712214
Elementary Education3206181128
Exercise Science644456
Physical Education2151111
Secondary Education Biology111
Secondary Education English15128115
Secondary Education History434335
Secondary Education Mathematics222
Secondary Education Social Science16261
Secondary Education Visual Art15
Special Education16256
World Language Education Japanese1
World Language Education Spanish2131
College of Education Total187512873315731

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies33
American Studies321112
Anthropology76110411
Applied Diplomacy1478313
Art162112
Art Media and Design21714128151
Catholic Studies1
Chinese Studies111
Computer Science and Geography3
Criminology144020491048
Economics81110193
English103511246214281
French111
Geography4245431
German11
History1411121813111
History of Art & Architecture449310
International Studies6141321411
Italian11
Japanese Studies1111331
Latin American and Latino Studies111
Latino/a Culture and Communication1
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies185201110
Philosophy1010855112
Political Science3458297332072
Public Policy11625
Religious Studies1
Sociology5193231823
Spanish752
Women's & Gender Studies728161
Writing and Rhetoric4425106
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total13027061253351912730126

College of Science and Health
Actuarial Science232
Astrophysics1114
Biochemistry314310
Biological Sciences17301633934
Chemistry1351
Data Science15212
Environmental Science521949
Environmental Studies4144174191
Health Science2211412710212397
Mathematical Sciences810134971
Mathematics & Computer Science1122
Neuroscience1026112911131
Nursing122
Nursing - RN to MSN2
Physics218182
Psychology301534417212318311
College of Science and Health Total10435511313801210142714

Driehaus College of Business
Accountancy100712928395852
Actuarial Science252435
Business Administration394215558152592
Business Analytics531211
Economic Data Analytics4162123
Economics2014177148
Entrepreneurship4312899
Finance15472166621199752
Hospitality Leadership371945
Management4236323722321
Management Information Systems291516242913
Marketing7810368111691282
Real Estate8351264
Sports Business1011141910
Driehaus College of Business Total493373348841345454479

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Animation2942121427228442
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology1
Computer Science114201213313064
Computer Science and Animation1112
Computer Science and Economics2
Cybersecurity3561464526
Data Science457132
Film & Television155110131711371415214332
Game Design42713310459
Game Programming1184
Graphic Design1529161814321
Industrial Design623253
Information Systems1531514124
Information Technology33122112271411
Intelligent Systems Engineering124
Mathematics & Computer Science125263
Network Engineering and Security202121194
User Experience Design4116171617
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total475252354872938851034846

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Behavioral Sciences32125
Business Administration303724247245451
Computing123221
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)1
Decision Analytics111
Healthcare Administration3522
Individualized Focus Area67
Leadership Studies1222
Nonprofit Management1
Recreation and Sport Management111
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Total455724555252561

School of Music
Composition221
Jazz Studies51711
Music2111
Music Education4354141
Music Performance10611771512
Performing Arts Management262325
Sound Recording Technology41181113
School of Music Total291811421613323

The Theatre School
Acting1713171111017
Comedy Arts6374510
Costume Design1312113
Costume Technology2311
Dramaturgy/Criticism4124
Lighting Design31221
Playwriting113323
Projection Design112
Scene Design21211
Sound Design22132
Stage Management2125
Theatre Arts21213102151011
Theatre Management21731
Theatre Technology141122131
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology2115
The Theatre School Total384924345225317013

Total Bachelor's Degrees1,3981,6247241,4681,78613361,4801,926831

Master's Degree

College of Communication
Communication and Media2635111
Digital Communication, Media, Design131613
Health Communication2
Journalism381824
Professional Communication52615
Public Relations & Advertising313617312
College of Communication Total84713427351

College of Education
Applied Multilingual-Multicultural Education11214
Counseling1676111711185911
Curriculum Studies11244
Early Childhood Education17112128
Education, Culture, and Society31185
Educational Leadership642727
Elementary Education5191515621
Middle School Language Arts313114
Middle School Math11351
Middle School Science432344
Middle School Social Science3231
Reading Specialist51
Secondary Education Biology511
Secondary Education Chemistry1
Secondary Education English56224111
Secondary Education Environmental Science1
Secondary Education History715313
Secondary Education Mathematics31423
Secondary Education Physical Education7182
Secondary Education Physics11
Secondary Education Social Science3533
Secondary Education Undecided1
Secondary Education Visual Art21118169
Special Education83316472657
Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Leadership2271
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship14112
World Language Education Arabic1
World Language Education Chinese2
World Language Education Italian1
World Language Education Spanish1111
College of Education Total73198247320628622811

College of Law
Intellectual Property11
International Law1112
Master of Legal Studies91011121416233
Taxation Law1
US Legal Studies3431
College of Law Total101611526416263

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy372544
Creative Writing and Publishing1725315
Critical Ethnic Studies211311
English Literature & Publishing152113
French2
German1
History23512
Interdisciplinary Studies21222
International Public Service1212
International Studies11
Italian1
Nonprofit Management423133
Philosophy215461
Public Administration12945313
Public Policy414461116
Public Service Management123
Refugee & Forced Migration Studies22228
Social Work1141212318
Sociology551533
Spanish1111
Sustainable Urban Development431361413
Women's & Gender Studies31314
Writing & Publishing7845213
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse2212614
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total49954427915501271

College of Science and Health
Applied Mathematics1015444
Applied Statistics9282126
Biological Sciences262436
Chemistry1115
Clinical Psychology131424
Community Psychology1627291
Environmental Science3533
Industrial Organizational Psychology22511
Masters Entry to Nursing Practice271251512425791
Mathematics Education61121
Mathematics for Teaching2112
Nursing1
Nursing - RN to MSN116212
Occupational Therapy326328
Physics34221
Psychological Sciences1341
Psychology18169
Public Health31131311151
Pure Mathematics53212
Speech Language Pathology443840
College of Science and Health Total752205025216122912

Driehaus College of Business
Accountancy2537129304029
Audit and Advisory Services201540342024
Business Administration14315011301171361591
Business Analytics and Artificial Intelligence48521299512990
Computational Finance1
Economics & Quantitative Analysis8767147
Entrepreneurship4112
Finance192734263228
General Business1816
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance1421
Human Resources Management533619422
Management7912521
Marketing121112456
Marketing Analysis61214191132
Real Estate13662133
Supply Chain Management1051071611
Sustainable Management332
Taxation1171092216
Driehaus College of Business Total329382114333984644441

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Animation7121418510
Artificial Intelligence91204239
Business Information Technology89111329
Computational Finance1
Computer Science864215554121531
Creative Producing332332
Cybersecurity4122562015015
Data Science904898606853
Digital Communication, Media, Design351211
Documentary113
Experience Design3
Film & Television111116121412
Film & Television Directing8586311
Game Design433
Game Programming671141
Health Informatics92616411529
Human Computer Interaction39801427711508411
Information Systems473085584936
Network Engineering and Security92425
Screenwriting6311012136
Software Engineering224173175
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total40930625663902244533523

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Professional Studies613791213
Educating Adults21
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Total615791214

School of Music
Composition1311
Jazz Studies3731
Music Education231111
Music Performance161718271515
School of Music Total2121292811918

The Theatre School
Acting171671410
Arts Leadership1
Directing1
The Theatre School Total171781410

Total Master's Degrees9811,3073131,2351,4383171,1541,466511

Doctorate Professional Practice

College of Law
Juris Doctor591101531021153981

College of Science & Health
Doctor of Nursing Practice11257213725

Total Doctorate Professional Practice7013516012314601231

Doctorate Research-Scholarship

College of Education
Curriculum Studies243344
Early Childhood Education3
Educational Leadership1717575
Global Educational Leadership2111

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Philosophy21223

College of Science and Health
Clinical Psychology25154
Community Psychology341
Industrial Organizational Psychology1315
Psychological Sciences323

Driehaus College of Business
Business Research7456295

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science14241

Total Doctorate Research-Scholarship17291253322928

Certificates
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.111
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems1
Cybersecurity Training810
Digital Communication - Cert.1111
Emergency Management Administration11
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.191168
Global Health1
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance - Cert.1
International Studies11
Metro Planning and Development - Cert.1
Music Performance377299
Optimization and Operations Research1
Strategic Writing and Advancement for NonProfits1
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers1
Teaching Math in Community Colleges1
Theatrical & Cinematic Intimacy15
Translation and Interpreting12
Women's & Gender Studies21
Certificate Total62420331325

University Grand Total
University Grand Total2,4723,11910392,8083,41317592,7363,5681343
* Beginning in 2022 additional genders started being collected, X represents Non-binary and U represents undisclosed or unknown.