Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 5-3
Degrees Conferred by College by Program
2021/22 - 2025/26
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20222023202420252026

Bachelor's Degree

College of Communication
Communication and Media91100759681
Communication and Technology66764
Communication Studies2327231620
Journalism3425313131
Media & Cinema Studies871297
Media and Popular Culture1
Organizational Communication1311572
Public Relations & Advertising130103707582
Sports Communication2525202020
College of Communication Total330304243260248

College of Education
Early Childhood Education2015182314
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)11
Elementary Education4525232529
Exercise Science51010811
Middle School Math and Language Art1
Middle School Science and Social Science11
Physical Education57363
Secondary Education1
Secondary Education Biology21
Secondary Education English5616116
Secondary Education History64778
Secondary Education Mathematics3424
Secondary Education Social Science56781
Secondary Education Visual Art4115
Special Education54776
World Language Education Chinese1
World Language Education German1
World Language Education Japanese1
World Language Education Spanish1241
College of Education Total109859410489

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies3233
American Studies43523
Anthropology1210131115
Applied Diplomacy3851516
Art63742
Art Media and Design312201624
Catholic Studies1
Chinese Studies212
Computer Science and Geography3
Criminology3041546958
Economics1018191112
English5051466043
French1512
Geography93698
German12
History2527253025
History of Art & Architecture668913
International Studies1822212415
Italian1111
Japanese Studies32227
Latin American and Latino Studies1112
Latino/a Culture and Communication1
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies111592611
Philosophy1621201318
Political Science126869210592
Public Policy33177
Religious Studies111
Sociology4224242731
Spanish1752
Women's & Gender Studies85997
Writing and Rhetoric768716
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total403376406470436

College of Science and Health
Actuarial Science32232
Astrophysics115
Biochemistry743513
Biological Sciences4639474943
Chemistry94136
Data Science11173
Environmental Science9871013
Environmental Studies2225182124
Health Science101129137130120
Mathematical Sciences1718181717
Mathematics & Computer Science16114
Neuroscience3331364142
Nursing23
Nursing - RN to MSN22
Physics553910
Psychology166193183217208
College of Science and Health Total422465460514533

Driehaus College of Business
Accountancy172150173175182
Actuarial Science710768
Business Administration758282114113
Business Analytics823
Economic Data Analytics35815
Economics4518342422
Entrepreneurship1872018
Finance247226226229276
Hospitality Leadership171410109
Management9383786955
Management Information Systems4236444042
Marketing177153181179199
Real Estate122411810
Sports Business6111529
Driehaus College of Business Total8888138699051,001

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Animation5258727274
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology1
Computer Science129125134154194
Computer Science and Animation113
Computer Science and Economics2
Cybersecurity4550425058
Data Science79985
Film & Television176239269313300
Game Design4445504354
Game Programming92284
Graphic Design5333443447
Industrial Design1858
Information Systems2618182916
Information Technology3843453343
Intelligent Systems Engineering23124
Mathematics & Computer Science73379
Network Engineering and Security1919221323
User Experience Design2225152423
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total629673735796868

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Behavioral Sciences15517
Business Administration7980699191
Computing12353
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)351
Decision Analytics3111
Healthcare Administration22822
Individualized Focus Area5610313
Leadership Studies61322
Nonprofit Management1
Recreation and Sport Management112
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Total148202104102109

School of Music
Composition2221
Jazz Studies36681
Music22311
Music Education577105
Music Performance2714181427
Performing Arts Management26857
Sound Recording Technology7551914
School of Music Total4642495956

The Theatre School
Acting2636302927
Comedy Arts1391115
Costume Design43534
Costume Technology34232
Dramaturgy/Criticism13524
Lighting Design43333
Playwriting44265
Projection Design322
Scene Design24232
Sound Design22415
Stage Management27235
Theatre Arts1810151617
Theatre Management210374
Theatre Technology48655
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology315
The Theatre School Total721109393105

University Total Bachelor's Degrees3,0473,0703,0533,3033,445

Master's Degree

College of Communication
Communication and Media10108812
Digital Communication, Media, Design11161374
Health Communication442
Journalism21141196
Professional Communication10586
Public Relations & Advertising2119162315
College of Communication Total6773555543

College of Education
Applied Multilingual-Multicultural Education72225
Counseling6893938379
Curriculum Studies57264
Early Childhood Education128181229
Education, Culture, and Society122495
Educational Leadership28271099
Elementary Education5038252027
Middle School Language Arts75445
Middle School Math68146
Middle School Science64758
Middle School Social Science154
Reading Specialist6451
Secondary Education Biology652
Secondary Education Chemistry31
Secondary Education English162013612
Secondary Education Environmental Science121
Secondary Education History139884
Secondary Education Mathematics13463
Secondary Education Physical Education6810
Secondary Education Physics2111
Secondary Education Social Science1511833
Secondary Education Undecided1
Secondary Education Visual Art44131015
Special Education5043416383
Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Leadership81548
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship35513
World Language Education Arabic1
World Language Education Chinese12
World Language Education French21
World Language Education Italian11
World Language Education Japanese1
World Language Education Russian1
World Language Education Spanish32211
College of Education Total327332277281316

College of Law
Intellectual Property211
International Law12212
Master of Legal Studies3939203642
Taxation Law41
US Legal Studies52371
College of Law Total4945274545

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy541078
Arabic3
Chinese11
Creative Writing and Publishing668106
Critical Ethnic Studies52225
English Literature & Publishing466313
French312
German11
History64562
Interdisciplinary Studies41324
International Public Service75123
International Studies2211
Italian1
Japanese1
Nonprofit Management1516466
Philosophy92397
Public Administration25921916
Public Policy1713181027
Public Service Management10415
Refugee & Forced Migration Studies114448
Social Work2720161421
Sociology871066
Spanish22121
Sustainable Urban Development81081017
Women's & Gender Studies67435
Writing & Publishing211715915
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse66585
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total212150148127178

College of Science and Health
Applied Mathematics15131198
Applied Statistics149111018
Biological Sciences58869
Chemistry38215
Clinical Psychology66456
Community Psychology11127912
Environmental Science610833
Industrial Organizational Psychology37272
Masters Entry to Nursing Practice193193152139105
Mathematics Education63713
Mathematics for Teaching3133
Nursing1
Nursing - RN to MSN411714
Occupational Therapy2931
Physics34363
Polymer & Coatings Science11
Psychological Sciences12441
Psychology48979
Public Health3322141717
Pure Mathematics55553
Speech Language Pathology31443840
College of Science and Health Total316344295303293

Driehaus College of Business
Accountancy10165635969
Audit and Advisory Services1320357444
Business Administration410459294247296
Business Analytics and Artificial Intelligence9081100224219
Computational Finance11
Economics & Quantitative Analysis1913151321
Enterprise Risk Management1
Entrepreneurship97422
Finance2827466060
General Business34
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance13553
Human Resources Management7334382526
Management231416173
Marketing4633232511
Marketing Analysis1118183343
Real Estate91719816
Supply Chain Management511151727
Sustainable Management11335
Taxation3020181938
Driehaus College of Business Total893827713831909

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Animation1720193215
Artificial Intelligence2102432
Business Information Technology1014172411
Computational Finance1
Computer Science130106128209175
Creative Producing16655
Cybersecurity6064637765
Data Science12382138158121
Digital Communication, Media, Design638311
Distributed Systems1
Documentary123
E-Commerce Technology1
Experience Design663
Film & Television1524222826
Film & Television Directing71413145
Game Design7346
Game Programming986815
Health Informatics1128355744
Human Computer Interaction8167120121136
Information Systems57487714385
Network Engineering and Security12101165
Screenwriting292310239
Software Engineering3118262022
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total613548717960785

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Professional Studies106191715
Applied Technology1
Educating Adults13221
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Total248211716

School of Music
Composition51132
Jazz Studies311374
Music Education21531
Music Performance2946334530
School of Music Total3959425837

The Theatre School
Acting111491414
Arts Leadership111
Directing121
The Theatre School Total131791614

University Total Master's Degrees2,5532,4032,3042,6932,636

Doctorate Professional Practice
College of Law
Juris Doctor186154170157152
College of Law Total186154170157152

College of Science and Health
Doctor of Nursing Practice3031363132
College of Science and Health Total3031363132

University Total Doctorate Professional Practice216185206188184

Doctorate Research-Scholarship

College of Education
Curriculum Studies45668
Early Childhood Education13
Educational Leadership261091212
Global Educational Leadership32
College of Education Total209131619

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Philosophy117343
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Total117343

College of Science and Health
Clinical Psychology95764
Community Psychology2671
Industrial Organizational Psychology3446
Psychological Sciences35323
College of Science and Health Total1720171313

Driehaus College of Business
Business Research1310111314
Driehaus College of Business Total1310111314

Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science47165
Human Centered Design2
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media Total49165

University Total Doctorate Research-Scholarship7661476057

Certificates
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.1111
Analytics - Cert.1
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems21
Community Development2
Critical Ethnic Studies1
Cybersecurity Training18
Digital Communication - Cert.112
Emergency Management Administration2
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.4610178
Global Health1
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance - Cert.11
Health Care Administration - Cert.1
International Studies2
Metro Planning and Development - Cert.1
Music Performance91310918
Optimization and Operations Research1
Strategic Writing and Advancement for NonProfits1
Teaching English in Two-Year Colleges1
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers211
Teaching Math in Community Colleges11
Theatrical & Cinematic Intimacy6
Translation and Interpreting12
Women's & Gender Studies21

University Total Certificate2224305338

University Grand Total
University Grand Total5,9145,7435,6406,2976,360

* Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8000
irma@depaul.edu