Back    Next

Table 9-7
Transfer Fifth-Year Graduation Rates
2012 - 2016 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20122013201420152016

Number in Original Cohort 2,2472,1292,0372,0801,766

Percent Graduated, 5th Year65.6%64.9%65.0%65.4%66.9%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American49.2%40.0%41.4%42.4%43.2%
Asian-Pacific66.1%78.5%68.9%73.9%77.4%
Hispanic63.7%57.6%63.4%60.6%61.7%
Multiracial43.4%61.0%54.4%56.3%66.0%
White68.5%69.1%69.9%70.1%69.8%
Other/Unknown76.0%66.1%67.2%63.7%72.2%

Gender
Male65.0%64.8%64.5%65.0%66.1%
Female66.3%65.1%65.5%65.9%67.9%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male47.4%37.2%42.2%48.9%49.2%
African American Female50.5%42.3%40.7%35.7%38.6%
Asian-Pacific Male66.7%79.0%70.8%72.3%76.5%
Asian-Pacific Female65.0%77.9%66.7%76.6%78.7%
Hispanic Male62.0%59.4%59.8%62.0%55.3%
Hispanic Female65.4%55.8%66.7%59.3%68.0%
Multiracial Male45.5%63.0%53.8%48.6%64.0%
Multiracial Female42.0%58.1%55.0%65.5%67.9%
White Male67.9%67.1%69.3%68.4%68.5%
White Female69.3%71.3%70.5%72.4%71.5%
Other/Unknown Male71.1%68.7%64.5%60.2%72.5%
Other/Unknown Female82.2%62.0%71.8%68.5%71.6%

Geographic Origin**
Chicago57.5%56.2%55.5%52.2%55.8%
Elsewhere in Illinois78.5%56.0%69.5%71.7%54.8%
Out of State/Country64.4%64.9%66.5%64.2%65.6%
Suburban68.4%68.8%68.2%70.8%72.2%
Unknown100.0%85.7%72.7%70.0%83.3%

College
Business77.9%74.7%76.4%74.4%81.5%
Communication72.1%70.1%70.4%73.2%77.4%
Computing & Digital Media65.1%63.8%57.6%60.9%60.1%
Education58.9%58.0%70.2%58.8%61.3%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences58.6%60.6%56.8%60.9%60.8%
Music100.0%87.5%91.7%100.0%66.7%
Science & Health53.5%52.7%57.0%56.9%52.0%
Theatre65.0%92.9%81.8%94.1%66.7%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Pacific Islander and Native Hawaiian. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on original residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2021