Back    Next

Table 9-5
Transfer First-Year Retention Rates
2016 - 2020 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20162017201820192020

Number in Original Cohort 1,7661,7771,7001,6241,463

Percent Returned, 1st Year81.7%80.1%82.1%82.1%81.3%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American62.8%66.7%63.7%68.2%65.3%
Asian-Pacific91.1%86.1%88.4%86.8%82.5%
Hispanic78.1%75.7%77.4%79.1%78.6%
Multiracial83.0%77.8%87.1%80.6%78.4%
White83.3%83.5%85.8%84.4%85.3%
Other/Unknown85.8%81.5%85.1%82.6%87.1%

Gender
Male83.5%82.2%83.1%82.9%82.0%
Female79.5%77.7%81.0%81.1%80.6%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male67.7%65.7%68.9%65.5%65.2%
African American Female59.0%67.3%59.6%70.3%65.4%
Asian-Pacific Male89.6%87.4%86.3%88.4%83.0%
Asian-Pacific Female93.3%84.1%91.9%84.0%81.6%
Hispanic Male77.1%79.1%78.5%80.0%80.1%
Hispanic Female79.1%72.2%76.4%78.5%77.4%
Multiracial Male80.0%94.7%86.8%84.0%84.6%
Multiracial Female85.7%65.4%87.2%78.4%72.0%
White Male85.8%82.7%85.5%83.9%84.8%
White Female80.2%84.4%86.2%85.1%86.0%
Other/Unknown Male87.3%89.6%87.3%87.2%84.8%
Other/Unknown Female83.6%68.1%81.6%77.8%91.7%

Geographic Origin**
Chicago74.9%75.2%72.7%76.2%78.1%
Elsewhere in Illinois73.8%75.9%88.4%80.6%76.5%
Out of State/Country82.6%73.1%85.8%76.8%75.4%
Suburban84.4%84.0%84.7%85.7%84.2%
Unknown91.7%100.0%100.0%75.0%83.3%

College
Business87.6%81.9%83.7%87.1%86.1%
Communication85.6%85.2%85.6%81.6%82.0%
Computing & Digital Media82.6%80.5%84.0%81.7%80.6%
Education74.7%83.3%83.1%84.4%84.8%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences77.3%77.0%76.4%75.3%75.3%
Music100.0%87.5%100.0%83.3%77.8%
Science & Health75.4%76.4%76.9%77.3%75.2%
Theatre66.7%90.9%100.0%88.9%100.0%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on original residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2021