Back    Next

Table 9-1
Freshman First-Year Retention Rates
2016 - 2020 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20162017201820192020

Number in Original Cohort2,4512,5382,5702,6222,759

Percent Returned, 1st Year83.6%85.9%85.1%82.9%84.1%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American79.9%81.8%81.7%74.7%73.2%
Asian-Pacific88.4%90.9%88.2%87.7%90.6%
Hispanic78.2%83.9%79.1%79.3%74.5%
Multiracial81.6%83.8%85.1%82.8%89.0%
White85.4%87.2%87.7%84.6%88.5%
Other/Unknown82.2%78.2%80.8%80.8%85.5%

Gender
Male82.3%84.3%84.6%81.7%84.9%
Female84.5%87.2%85.4%83.8%83.5%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male77.0%80.8%78.1%69.6%81.3%
African American Female81.9%82.5%84.0%77.8%67.8%
Asian-Pacific Male86.0%90.3%85.7%85.2%91.2%
Asian-Pacific Female90.6%91.5%90.5%90.4%90.0%
Hispanic Male77.4%78.3%77.7%79.2%74.6%
Hispanic Female78.7%88.1%79.9%79.3%74.5%
Multiracial Male86.5%82.1%85.5%85.4%91.9%
Multiracial Female79.2%84.7%85.0%81.6%86.7%
White Male84.0%86.8%87.8%82.7%88.1%
White Female86.5%87.5%87.6%86.1%88.9%
Other/Unknown Male79.7%76.3%80.0%83.1%80.6%
Other/Unknown Female84.6%80.0%81.5%76.5%90.3%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban86.0%87.5%89.0%86.6%86.8%
Chicago78.2%79.8%78.8%76.4%73.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois79.3%91.5%91.9%86.5%82.3%
Out of State/Country83.5%86.9%82.8%81.8%88.6%
Unknown100.0%75.0%85.7%75.0%53.3%

College
Business84.9%85.7%86.4%86.5%84.1%
Communication87.4%90.9%84.5%79.0%83.5%
Computing & Digital Media85.0%86.0%85.4%83.5%88.3%
Education82.9%90.9%88.9%76.1%80.9%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences79.7%85.8%84.8%80.2%83.9%
Music84.1%92.4%88.1%86.8%87.9%
Science & Health80.9%80.8%81.5%80.3%77.9%
Theatre89.2%96.2%90.9%93.3%91.8%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on parent residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2021