Back    Next

Table 9-4
Freshman Sixth-Year Graduation Rates
2011 - 2015 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20112012201320142015

Number in Original Cohort2,4542,5892,4222,5402,517

Percent Graduated, 6th Year70.8%72.0%73.8%71.1%69.5%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American57.0%62.4%55.1%61.5%54.8%
Asian-Pacific75.2%79.6%82.8%78.8%74.9%
Hispanic63.6%66.7%68.1%64.8%60.6%
Multiracial66.7%62.1%65.8%61.1%55.4%
White73.7%74.5%77.1%73.8%74.1%
Other/Unknown74.0%69.5%74.0%65.3%69.1%

Gender
Male67.3%70.6%73.1%70.6%68.1%
Female73.4%73.1%74.3%71.5%70.6%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male50.9%61.4%54.0%58.0%52.9%
African American Female60.2%62.9%55.8%63.4%56.0%
Asian-Pacific Male68.9%81.7%81.6%76.9%73.7%
Asian-Pacific Female80.6%77.8%84.0%80.6%76.0%
Hispanic Male52.2%63.2%64.0%60.7%59.8%
Hispanic Female71.5%69.0%70.5%67.5%61.2%
Multiracial Male68.4%65.0%66.7%62.9%55.6%
Multiracial Female65.5%60.3%65.3%60.0%55.4%
White Male72.1%72.6%76.1%74.5%72.0%
White Female74.9%76.0%77.8%73.3%75.8%
Other/Unknown Male67.9%65.4%78.1%61.8%68.9%
Other/Unknown Female78.9%73.3%69.9%69.6%69.4%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban72.6%74.7%77.2%75.7%72.3%
Chicago62.9%68.0%66.4%64.8%63.0%
Elsewhere in Illinois78.0%64.2%85.5%72.6%61.7%
Out of State/Country72.0%71.3%72.1%68.8%70.1%
Unknown100.0%100.0%0.0%

College
Business74.9%74.9%77.3%74.7%71.7%
Communication74.9%68.6%75.6%73.4%73.3%
Computing & Digital Media68.9%73.7%71.9%69.9%69.8%
Education66.4%70.2%68.0%73.2%74.7%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences67.5%72.7%74.6%68.7%69.2%
Music83.1%76.2%83.6%79.2%76.3%
Science & Health66.8%65.2%66.7%65.4%62.0%
Theatre78.9%88.9%84.3%78.9%75.7%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Pacific Islander and Native Hawaiian. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on parent residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2021