Back    Next

Table 3-9a
First-Generation Freshman Student Profile**
Fall 2017/18 - Fall 2021/22

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20172018201920202021

Number of Students844846869952917

Race/Ethnicity
African American5958778989
Am Indian/AK Native11
Asian8673999998
Hispanic325353343440415
Multiracial3245333225
Native HI/Pac Island12
Nonresident Alien152212617
White311280292276263
Unknown151411910

College
Business248236247246265
Communication6647414238
Computing & Digital Media153136175174187
Education3032345046
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences124155139176134
Music71881312
Science & Health200208213240216
Theatre1614121119

Parent Residence*
Suburban384396384442381
Chicago257259287378372
Elsewhere in Illinois2423121620
Out-of-State176166184109138
Out-of-Country131
Unknown22245

Gender
Male361310356419368
Female483536513533549

High School GPA3.63.73.83.83.9

Composite SAT
Composite Mean 1143113911231124
 
*  Based on Parent's Address. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.
** First-generation status is self reported.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu