Back    Next

Table 3-8
State of Origin of New Undergraduate Students*
Fall 2017/18 - Fall 2021/22

      [Enable advanced filtering]
New Freshmen New Transfers
  2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Alabama4301311001
Alaska1210000001
Arizona2871632311
Arkansas4315302000
California1061181301061281323192428
Colorado152116182533123
Connecticut81013151610141
Delaware2111000000
District Of Columbia3103400100
Florida292838282857569
Georgia141313221722032
Hawaii6540411010
Idaho1011100101
Illinois1,6151,6611,6171,8651,7521,0651,0991,024977967
Indiana5343624750117101215
Iowa121210101324251
Kansas141116131611114
Kentucky152519192844222
Louisiana3954411012
Maine3240210101
Maryland121617102213251
Massachusetts132722241943315
Michigan109861067192171517919
Minnesota6575657065310749
Mississippi1030200011
Missouri573749424987748
Montana0030100110
Nebraska5477321220
Nevada1828800100
New Hampshire4403411000
New Jersey211611172941223
New Mexico2322200020
New York141821293696524
North Carolina1681310953231
North Dakota1011210000
Ohio868180597531351010
Oklahoma6314312201
Oregon991281931260
Pennsylvania312220302532822
Rhode Island0022311000
South Carolina77971400021
South Dakota0000200000
Tennessee192026222214212
Texas434871536894111111
Utah3011300110
Vermont4062401101
Virginia131110151821205
Washington111115211807934
West Virginia1101200000
Wisconsin607372607412913912
Wyoming0100000000
Unknown127316263617139
American Somoa0000000000
Guam0000000000
Marshall Islands0000000000
Northern Mariana Islands0000000000
Palau0000000000
Puerto Rico3210311001
Virgin Islands0000000000
Armed Forces0100011010
Foreign3018201611636
Total2,5422,5752,6272,7742,8381,2431,2721,1831,1271,155
 
*Based on Parent's Address for Freshmen and First Address for Transfer.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu