Back    Next

Table 5-5
Degrees Conferred by Major by Race/Ethnicity
2020/21
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNative HI/Pac IslandNonresident AlienWhiteUnknownTotal

Bachelor's Degree
Business
Accounting11525434986228
Actuarial Science1337
Business Administration49172135169
Economics4921135
Finance104535521317235
Hospitality Leadership1313917
Management7202774534122
Management Info Systems311422210135
Marketing81132534968158
Real Estate211619
Business Subtotal442163173261747228925

Communication
Communication and Media852721684115
Communication and Technology167
Communication Studies4220127
Journalism1392327247
Media Cinema Studies321814
Organizational Communication3210116
Public Relations/Advertising7272541081154
Sports Communication2411219
Communication Subtotal242167312132599399

Computing and Digital Media
Animation26144125254
Computer Game Development1113
Computer Science62815916756146
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering11
Data Science1124
Digital Cinema527
Film and Television159291231151184
Game Design6291115236
Game Programming325
Graphic Design3462112441
Info Assurnce Securty Engineer5321929
Information Systems10213319
Information Technology523931315160
Interactive Media21132422
Math and Computer Science316111
Network Technologies1125116136
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal421131053741532418658

Education
Biology112
English3137
French11
History21238
Mathematics22
Social Science123
Visual Art112
Early Childhood Education13611122
Elementary Education-Degree117214126
Exercise Science119112
Middle School Language Art and Social Science213
Physical Education2226
Sec-Ed w/Dbl. Major11
Spanish213
Special Education4913
Education Subtotal58305603111

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies123
American Studies1135
Anthropology11259
Applied Diplomacy11
Arabic Studies112
Art112
Art and Art History311216
Catholic Studies11
Chinese Studies22
Criminology5110211231
Economics324113225
English42121141364
French11
Geography131510
German22
History24225134
History of Art & Architecture156
International Studies11215120
Islamic World Studies11
Japanese Studies44
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies21211622
Philosophy1313
Political Science752922543102
Public Policy11136
Sociology210319236
Spanish224
Women's Studies11248
Writing Rhetoric Discourse11136
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal311889201326014436

Music
Composition22
Education167
Jazz Studies167
Music134
Performance2211316126
Performance Management112
Recording Technology123
Music Subtotal3313436151

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Behavioral Studies213
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)1214
Decision Analytics112
General Business (joint SCPS/Commerce)112
Healthcare Administration11
Individualized Focus Area211316431177
Leadership Studies112
Professional Studies - Business Administration14111139268
Professional Studies - Computing1113
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal3723327774162

Science & Health
Actuarial Science145
Astrophysics11
Biochemistry1135
Biology36145219251
Chemistry1258
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.11
Data Science112
Environmental Science2215111
Environmental Studies111214
Health Science14273454664154
Math and Computer Science11
Mathematics6353926
Neuroscience352417132
Nursing1214
Physics2158
Psychology161636831146199
Science & Health Subtotal43611002511326415522

Theatre
Acting7211525
Costume Design134
Costume Design and Technology11
Costume Technology112
Dramaturgy/Criticism22
Lighting Design11
Playwriting134
Production33
Scenic Design22
Sound Design22
Theatre Management369
Theatre Studies114410
Theatre Technology156
Theatre Subtotal727614871

Total Bachelor's Degrees23663876101417561,800923,335

Master's Degree
Business
Accounting517958401599
Audit and Advisory Services3791412137
Business Administration313252481705302
Business Analytics61753315884
Business Strategy1211115
Computational Finance213
Custom MBA2117112
Economic Policy Analysis1521220
Economics112
Enterprise Risk Management11
Entrepreneurship33138220
Finance37311720354
General Business113234
Health Care Management11
Health Sector Management11
Hospitality Leadership11
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance212319
Human Resources Management7814132962
Management13151524843136
Management Info Systems1113
Marketing6421322442
Marketing Analysis167
Marketing Management123
Marketing Strategy and Planning11226
Real Estate112110116
Real Estate Finance/Invest134
Strategy Execution and Valuation1113
Supply Chain Management1157
Sustainable Management323210
Taxation692134254
Business Subtotal91133128141106492831048

Communication
Communications341917
Digital Cmn and Media Arts32914
Health Communication2125
Journalism672318
Public Relations/Advertising31111723
Communication Subtotal17212154077

Computing and Digital Media
Animation1141310
Business Information Technology5417320
Cinema1157
Computational Finance11
Computer Science2233344464125
Computer, Info, and Net Security1261711130582
Creative Producing112
Digital Cmn and Media Arts5229
E-Commerce Technology33
Experience Design145
Film and Television912121126
Game Design1157
Game Programming2147
Health Informatics4844323
Human Computer Interaction71811324423108
Information Systems4822316356
Predictive Analytics316813231697
Screenwriting3121824
Software Engineering51171517147
Telecommunication43146220
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal63102601316325127679

Education
Biology22138
Chemistry11
Chinese11
English1121317
German11
History336
Mathematics11136
Social Science141511
Spanish112
Visual Art33
Bilingual Bicultural Education41611
Counseling8163239169
Curriculum Studies11911
Educational Leadership4714126
Japanese11
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction66
Middle School Language Art and Social Science112
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Math and Social Science1113
Middle School Science and Social Science213
Socio-Cultural Studies2213210
Special Education2511718245
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership51511
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood54514
Teaching & Learning - Elementary156326151
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship112
Education Subtotal771757951588322

Law
Master of Jurisprudence121324132
Health Law22
Intellectual Property11
International Law11
Legal Studies11
Taxation (L.L.M.)112
Law Subtotal1211345439

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic Studies22
Chinese11
Creative Writing and Publishing22
Critical Ethnic Studies213
English112
English Literature & Publishing1124
French11
History22
Interdisciplinary Studies112
International Public Service11125
International Public Service Mgmt.11
International Studies415
Japanese Studies11
Non-Profit Management3110115
Philosophy2158
Public Administration319216132
Public Health632147124
Public Policy3311320
Public Service61216218
Refugee and Forced Migration1517
Social Work2142817
Sociology21126
Spanish22
Sustainable Urban Development223512
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work112
Women's Studies131712
Writing & Publishing112329
Writing Rhetoric Discourse77
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal34934101011411222

Music
Composition11
Education1124
Jazz Studies77
Performance15521528
Music Subtotal16622540

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Technology213
Educating Adults1214118
School for New Learning81615
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal203111136

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics121238219
Applied Statistics222129119
Biology167
Chemistry112
Clinical Psychology11226
Community Psychology123
Environmental Science1124
Experimental Psychology213
Generalist Nursing2021237221173195
Industrial Psychology11
Math Education235
Math Teaching11
Physics11
Psychology22
Pure Mathematics55
RN to MS in Nursing11125
Science & Health Subtotal243130112121626278

Theatre
Acting3137
Art Leadership22
Directing11
Theatre Subtotal31610

Total Master's Degrees34212913445933071,2641402,751

Doctorate Professional Practice
Law
Joint JD and CDM11
Juris Doctor14172931216190
MPS/Law11

Science & Health
Nursing Practice4191933

Doctorate Professional Practice Total152131313025225

Doctorate Research-Scholarship
Business
Business Research189

Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science112
Computer Science11

Education
Curriculum Studies11
Educational Leadership6314216
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood11

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Philosophy112

Science & Health
Clinical Psychology11226
Community Psychology11
Experimental Psychology134
Industrial Psychology22

Doctorate Research-Scholarship Total1227225250

Certificate

Analytics - Cert112
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert112
Performance462113
Project Management-Cert11
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers22
Women's Studies11

Certificate Total1568121

University Grand Total

University Grand Total6067706992203103713,2272606,382
** Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu