Back    Next

Table 5-5
Degrees Conferred by Major by Race/Ethnicity
2019/20
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNative HI/Pac IslandNonresident AlienWhiteUnknownTotal

Bachelor's Degree
Business
Accounting3514571611112245
Actuarial Science1269
Business Administration513173337482
Economics47417133
Finance14504732213710283
Hospitality Leadership1321116125
Management102226314483117
Management Info Systems416738139
Marketing82530761073186
Real Estate2111216
Business Subtotal4718618424159499351,035

Communication
Communication and Media1241873633110
Communication and Technology134
Communication Studies23822540
Journalism5118224142
Media Cinema Studies1111518
Organizational Communication110112
Public Relations/Advertising6722331264171
Sports Communication156
Communication Subtotal25119571472719403

Computing and Digital Media
Animation637212443
Computer Game Development211112118
Computer Science62318215803138
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering11
Data Science1113
Digital Cinema111212118
Film and Television891710931138
Game Design3681124144
Game Programming123
Graphic Design439312141
Info Assurnce Securty Engineer1421214226
Information Systems7412115
Information Technology311512421258
Interactive Media2811719
Math and Computer Science2136
Network Technologies375115132
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal37183942321833213603

Education
Biology11
English44
History22
Mathematics33
Social Science2417
Visual Art11
Early Childhood Education153110
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)22
Elementary Education-Degree35111828
Exercise Science2158
Middle School Language Art and Social Science11
Middle School Math and Language Art11
Middle School Math and Science11
Physical Education21126
Sec-Ed w/Dbl. Major11
Spanish415
Special Education1216111
Education Subtotal614232251392

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies22
American Studies1146
Anthropology351817
Art and Art History2611625
Catholic Studies112
Chinese Studies22
Criminology2136
Economics4431113329
English4212234458
French33
Geography211114
German1113
History521320
History of Art & Architecture1111215
International Studies23118327
Italian123
Latin American Studies33
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies24612
Philosophy131317
Political Science951551652102
Public Policy145
Religious Studies11
Sociology511220341
Spanish33
Women's Studies2169
Writing Rhetoric Discourse279
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal341674261426316434

Music
Composition11
Education314
Jazz Studies156
Music11
Performance12129217
Performance Management1113
Recording Technology11
Music Subtotal135319233

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Behavioral Studies1348
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)21519
Decision Analytics134
General Business (joint SCPS/Commerce)11
Individualized Focus Area2622614410109
Leadership Studies2158
Professional Studies - Business Administration137112
Professional Studies - Computing112
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal3143616912153

Science & Health
Actuarial Science145
Biochemistry22
Biology44111129151
Chemistry156
Environmental Science111012
Environmental Studies2213118
Health Science102031812622136
Mathematics15212121
Neuroscience22611627
Nursing1113
Physics156
Psychology221146483881201
Science & Health Subtotal4014412318192466488

Theatre
Acting12213119
Costume Design22
Costume Design and Technology11
Costume Technology112
Dramaturgy/Criticism22
Lighting Design33
Playwriting145
Production123
Scenic Design44
Sound Design134
Theatre Management246
Theatre Studies1111215
Theatre Technology44
Theatre Subtotal2164155170

Total Bachelor's Degrees223436060211551001,805973,311

Master's Degree
Business
Accounting1320112183823125
Audit and Advisory Services4661323245
Business Analytics3414416
Business Strategy2421422
Computational Finance1113
Custom MBA41127217
Economic Policy Analysis31321129
Economics1236
Enterprise Risk Management123
Entrepreneurship21266118
Finance612512328984
Health Care Management123
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance3519
Human Resources Management671226221873
International Business1214
Leadership & Change Management2136
Management1722384159914200
Management Info Systems13318
Marketing5972830465
Marketing Analysis192214
Marketing Management1146
Marketing Strategy and Planning178
Operations Management112
Real Estate11112731
Real Estate Finance/Invest3210116
Sports Management22
Strategy Execution and Valuation18110
Supply Chain Management18211
Sustainable Management11439
Taxation48137656
Business Subtotal721049817110641687901

Communication
Communications33211221
Digital Cmn and Media Arts3234214
Health Communication358
Journalism5321020
Public Relations/Advertising23511930
Communication Subtotal163135349493

Computing and Digital Media
Animation211419
Business Information Technology33444119
Cinema11117112
Computational Finance1214
Computer Science224511539995
Computer, Info, and Net Security21171523655
Creative Producing112
Digital Cinema123
Digital Cmn and Media Arts1157
Documentary11
E-Commerce Technology11
Experience Design123
Film and Television41271024
Game Design1135
Game Programming123
Health Informatics231131112
Human Computer Interaction515452036792
Information Systems71132611563
IT Project Management1124
Predictive Analytics513113430690
Product Innovation and Computing1113
Screenwriting231915
Software Engineering11310217
Telecommunication12113210
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal3987321512520843549

Education
Biology134
Chemistry112
English19313
Environmental Science11
French123
History33
Italian11
Mathematics123
Physics112
Social Science1168
Spanish213
Visual Art11
Bilingual Bicultural Education2518
Counseling43161245172
Curriculum Studies1416
Educational Leadership515415131
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction336
Middle School Language Art and Social Science11
Socio-Cultural Studies235
Special Education127111233
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership4329
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood6132113
Teaching & Learning - Elementary36421135
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship55
Education Subtotal3510506814811268

Law
Master of Jurisprudence610111138
Health Law112
Intellectual Property1214
International Law112
Legal Studies112
Taxation (L.L.M.)11
Law Subtotal8122151249

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic Studies11
Creative Writing and Publishing44
Critical Ethnic Studies213
English211711
French11
History55
Interdisciplinary Studies11
International Public Service1179
International Studies111115
Leadership and Policy Studies11
Non-Profit Management41914
Public Administration623212227
Public Health61112121
Public Policy2122112121
Public Service22216215
Refugee and Forced Migration12519
Social Work241815
Sociology1126111
Spanish11
Sustainable Urban Development1168
Women's Studies213
Writing & Publishing1311217
Writing Rhetoric Discourse1216111
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal3010249812310214

Music
Composition11
Education1113
Jazz Studies145
Performance122325134
Music Subtotal242430143

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Technology11226
Educating Adults62311
School for New Learning5218
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal12512525

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics1322412226
Applied Statistics16148323
Biology111012
Chemistry12115
Clinical Psychology2125
Environmental Science112
Experimental Psychology112
Generalist Nursing1919205211227204
Industrial Psychology1135
Math Education2619
Math Teaching11
Nursing11
Physics123
Polymer & Coatings Science11
Psychology112
Pure Mathematics12137
RN to MS in Nursing22
Science Education22
Science & Health Subtotal293226111316734312

Theatre
Acting11349
Art Leadership22
Directing112
Theatre Subtotal114713

Total Master's Degrees2442472686612711,1682022,467

Doctorate Professional Practice
Law
Joint JD and CDM11
Juris Doctor22112192215913230
MPS/Law112

Science & Health
Nursing Practice341121131

Doctorate Professional Practice Total25117193217324264

Doctorate Research-Scholarship
Business
Business Research66

Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science112

Education
Curriculum Studies22
Educational Leadership65112
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood112

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Philosophy1416

Science & Health
Clinical Psychology11136
Community Psychology11
Experimental Psychology22
Industrial Psychology22

Doctorate Research-Scholarship Total923233453

Certificate

Cartography/Geographic Info Systems213
Community Development11
Digital Humanities22
Performance1348

Certificate Total33814

University Grand Total

University Grand Total501562989218463783,1883276,110
** Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu