Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 1-7
Program Enrollments by College* by Race/Ethnicity
Fall 2018/19

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNative HI/Pac IslandNonresident AlienWhiteUnknownTotal

Undergraduate
Business
Accounting36153171284240927866
Actuarial Science28151224254
Business Administration27297411281509328
Economics6111287110764144
Finance36128128216341019805
Hospitality Leadership41412614612104
Management33246942112721715456
Management Info Systems13371338254103
Marketing272671032822033012591
Real Estate1568242266
Non-Degree/Undecided13243610101226221
Business Subtotal198552268014452161,8661023,738

Communication
Communication and Media371105617111887327
Communication and Technology1157
Communication Studies441762763112
Intercultural Communication2136
Journalism2216441141337237
Media Cinema Studies626243252
Organizational Communication524116129
Public Relations/Advertising353493201163679575
Relational Communication11
Sports Communication1910
Non-Degree/Undecided748133255
Communication Subtotal11817323157138863291,411

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Animation23235414191106240
Computer Game Development55621434259
Computer Science3811491122923534118725
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering21418
Cybersecurity6271987865158
Data Science1723720
Digital Cinema53105461189
Film and Television493911248195198785
Game Design201131126884172
Game Programming4822354394
Graphic Design14112438131094195
Information Systems511614322263
Information Technology12483047696176
Interactive Media5111163226266
Math and Computer Science264111226
Network Engineering and Security6231643507109
Non-Degree/Undecided285423547
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal197439649814061011,614763,032

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Advanced SQL11
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop1113
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark112
Certificate in Business Data Science Cert114814
Certificate in Fundamentals of R1146
Certificate in Fundamentals of Software Testing1124
Certificate in Introduction to SQL21811
Certificate in Modern .NET Web Development341118
Certificate in SQL Server Administration11
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence11
CDM Certificate Programs Subtotal73111143461
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal204439949914161021,6281103,093

Education
Pre-Secondary/World Learning Education
Pre-Sec-Ed Biology11
Pre-Sec-Ed Chemistry11
Pre-Sec-Ed English1711120
Pre-Sec-Ed History2151018
Pre-Sec-Ed Mathematics2175116
Pre-Sec-Ed Pre-Sec-Ed w/Dbl Major22
Pre-Sec-Ed Social Science152715
Pre-Sec-Ed Spanish171110
Pre-Sec-Ed Visual Art131510
Pre-Secondary/World Learning Subtotal6435442293

Secondary/World Learning Education
Sec-Ed Biology213
Sec-Ed Chemistry11
Sec-Ed Chinese112
Sec-Ed English11810
Sec-Ed French11
Sec-Ed History1124
Sec-Ed Mathematics57113
Sec-EdSec-Ed w/Dbl. Major112
Sec-Ed Social Science234110
Sec-Ed Spanish33
Sec-Ed Visual Art1113
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal1415129252

General Education
Pre-Early Childhood Education1316224248
Early Childhood Education610117
Pre-Elementary Education2416132358
Elementary Education-Degree187234153
Exercise Science239314334
Pre-Physical Education24915
Physical Education112913
Special Education229120135
Middle School Language Art and Science11
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Science and Social Science11
Pre-Middle School Language Art and Social Science11
Pre-Middle School Math and Language Art1124
Pre-Middle School Math and Science213
Pre-Middle School Science and Social Science11
Non-Degree/Undecided4116122
General Education Subtotal11121778217512307
Education Subtotal1812912713224616452

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies7119
American Studies11911
Anthropology5116828260
Arabic Studies214310
Art Media and Design1131332550188
Catholic Studies123
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems22
Chinese Studies21159
Criminology1423771345100
Economics977511248493
English21183310221497233
French1226112
Geography11617126
German111418
History552061671105
History of Art & Architecture21222734
Intermediate Chinese11
Intermediate Spanish11
International Studies8819101967149
Islamic World Studies11
Italian224
Japanese Studies1341514
Latin American Studies88
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies627838364
Philosophy1182235251
Political Science441208319152368417
Public Policy444322138
Religious Studies134
Sociology12154310699149
Spanish187117
Women's & Gender Studies11421725
Writing Rhetoric Discourse11512028
Non-Degree/Undecided14267229921823391
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal17031024041377401,222802,165

Music
Composition66
Music Education32512233
Music Education Cert.134
Jazz Studies11222430
Performance661577745120
Performing Arts Management211610
Recording Technology11151220
Music1157
Music Subtotal12111251681525230

School for New Learning
Individualized Focus Area9011982141116432404
Applied Behavioral Studies22636221
Computing (joint SNL/CDM program)83226443
Decision Analytics4610
General Business (joint SNL/Business)43512
Leadership Studies4314223
Professional Studies - Business Administration47185537711202
Professional Studies - Computing13127
School for New Learning Subtotal155431158211130051722

Science & Health
Actuarial Science124211121
Biology2823079201016710346
Biochemistry7263214135
Chemistry5717453876
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.112
Data Science1113
Environmental Science321151130255
Environmental Studies3955471
Health Science8441081373711127718677
Mathematics57123539475
Math and Computer Science13224113
Neuroscience111726102554125
Nursing1124
Physics2794122146
Psychology7841171451733716705
Non-Degree/Undecided121132514010111
Science & Health Subtotal23862415191442591,089672,365

Theatre
Acting2241671615116
Costume Design111214
Costume Design and Technology112
Costume Technology121215
Dramaturgy/Criticism11169
Lighting Design1221015
Playwriting231419
Production2111317
Scenic Design131914
Sound Design111912
Theatre Management16112029
Theatre Studies318335151
Theatre Technology11211318
Theatre Subtotal2911422352156331

Graduate
Business
Accounting2914239816110756344
Audit and Advisory Services5161542129393
Business Analytics41128
Business Research E.D.712126239
Business Strategy547240361
Computational Finance210113
Custom MBA141319516722141
Economic Policy Analysis26825142
Economics111811
Enterprise Risk Management11529
Entrepreneurship89611220460
Finance811793147879182
Financial Analysis11
General Business156167
Health Care Management41139
Hospitality Leadership112
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance33259123
Human Resources Management2112205226117158
International Business310114
Leadership & Change Management13111420
Management4840611212919217400
Management Info Systems141119118
Marketing1788242604141
Marketing Analysis11196330
Marketing Management3418
Marketing Strategy and Planning221119126
Operations Management36110
Product Innovation and Computing11
Real Estate4211228139
Real Estate Finance/Invest21218124
Sports Management1214
Strategy, Execution and Valuation14116224
Supply Chain Management12145114
Sustainable Management113111026
Taxation13229289412160
Non-Degree/Undecided11810
Business Subtotal20122192205133169932272,232

Communication
Communication and Media3161619137
Digital Cmn and Media Arts33221222
Health Communication31149
Journalism961519141
Public Relations/Advertising7271330252
Communication Subtotal25422616844161

Computing & Digital Media
CDM Degree Programs
Analytics - Cert167
Animation5141616235
Business Information Technology1214711315567
Cinema45627143
Computational Finance415
Computer & Information Science122201439
Computer Science207232139618333449
Creative Producing437
Cybersecurity3330293188314210
Cinema Production21131118
Digital Cmn and Media Arts53131224
Documentary112
E-Commerce Technology2155114
Experience Design1111610
Film and Television19426103273
Game Design21127114
Game Programming442172442
Health Informatics8152145136
Human Centered Design1113
Human Computer Interaction264018104610315258
Information Systems222116554010164
IT Project Management21112310
Predictive Analytics12371491728316244
Product Innovation and Computing11158
Project Management-Cert11
Software Engineering92314312504115
Network Engineering and Security1169211016863
Screenwriting9121227143
Non-Degree/Undecided2126112
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance-Cert11114
CDM Degree Programs Subtotal2132761715633997871152,020

CDM Certificate Programs
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop11
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark325
Certificate in Big Data no SQL1225
Certificate in SQL Server Administration1111217
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence134
CDM Certificate Programs Subtotal111272822
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal2142771725834067891232,042

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Sec-Ed Biology11529
Sec-Ed Chemistry112
Sec-Ed English2251123337
Sec-Ed Environmental Science22
Sec-Ed French55
Sec-Ed German11
Sec-Ed History21012
Sec-Ed Japanese112
Sec-Ed Mathematics211812
Sec-Ed Physics22
Sec-Ed Social Science113111118
Sec-Ed Spanish31217
Sec-Ed Visual Art516
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal8412421768115

Secondary/World Learning Education Certificate
Sec-Ed Arabic11
Sec-Ed English1214
Sec-Ed French11
Sec-Ed History112
Sec-Ed Mathematics11
Sec-Ed Physics11
Sec-Ed Visual Art11
Secondary/World Learning Certificate Subtotal11124211

General Education
Bilingual Bicultural Education615214
Cert - Bilingual Bicultural Education112
Cert - ESL11
Cert - Learning Behavior415
Cert - Principal Licensure112
Cert - Reading Specialist11
Counseling19645451352216
Curriculum Studies21151538374
Educational Leadership78433368118223
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction31417
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Language Art and Social Science123
Socio-Cultural Studies21117113
Special Education207412557
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership116926
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood203151229272
Teaching & Learning - Elementary42115136160
Teaching & Learning - Elementary Cert.112
Type 73 Certificate213
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship178
Non-Degree/Undecided11213
General Education Subtotal17818136202141030813
Education Subtotal187231492622249040939

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic112
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems11
Chinese22
Critical Ethnic Studies64212
Digital Humanities22
English331115225
French1113
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work112
German11
History11121318
Interdisciplinary Studies4138
International Public Service112138117
International Studies11229217
Japanese Studies11
Liberal Studies11
New Media Studies11
Non-Profit Management13114323247
Philosophy411623347
Public Administration145183136885
Public Health8431617241
Public Policy3265125244
Public Service13391123353
Refugee and Forced Migration1122210119
Social Work9113432160
Sociology51714128
Spanish2215
Sustainable Urban Development115221223
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers33
Women's & Gender Studies3338118
Writing & Publishing433223338
Writing Rhetoric Discourse33621125
Non-Degree/Undecided216110
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal962597354432735659

Music
Composition112
Music Education1225
Jazz Studies11911
Performance379424602109
Music Subtotal3912425722127

School for New Learning
School for New Learning2541838
Applied Information Systems2259
Educating Adults1826430
Non-Degree/Undecided11
School for New Learning Subtotal4543219578

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics5413916341
Applied Statistics56511023656
Biology33122130
Chemistry311139
Clinical Psychology748131942
Community Psychology32712
Environmental Science1225
Experimental Psychology11251120
Generalist Nursing351344316321160403
Industrial Psychology2121318
Math Education11115119
Math Teaching31419
Nursing Practice593613455113
Physics211711
Polymer & Coatings Science121116
Psychology21148
Pure Mathematics12113210
RN to MS in Nursing11113218
Science Education22
Non-Degree/Undecided111112429
Science & Health Subtotal841687540137421134861

Theatre
Acting52515229
Art Leadership22
Directing1146
Theatre Subtotal526121237

Professional
Law
Non-Degree/Undecided22
Health Law11
Intellectual Property22
Juris Doctor581548781444440706
International Law11226
Juris Doctor PT Day11
Legal Studies1214
Master of Jurisprudence123122162368
MPS/Law22
Taxation (L.L.M.)112
Law Subtotal70159100112346367794

University Total
Undergraduate1,142251,4192,685696224717,58146614,507
Graduate860362775722498683,2165727,136
Professional70159100112346367794

University Grand Total2,072292,1053,542931311,36211,2601,10522,437

* The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Barat only exists from year 2001 to year 2004.
  -- The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Communication was created in the Summer of 2006.
  -- The college of Computing & Digital Media (CDM) (Formerly CTI) was created in the Summer of 1995.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu