Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 5-3
Degrees Conferred by College by Major
2013/14 - 2017/18
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20142015201620172018

Bachelor's Degree

Business
Accounting279254285299272
Actuarial Science1
Business Administration10087937875
E-Business142
Economics3551373541
Finance257281309270256
Hospitality Leadership4136513529
Management163166165172133
Management Info Systems2525383640
Marketing150163162181197
Real Estate51491419
Business Subtotal1,0561,0811,1511,1201,063

Communication
Communication and Media99978210277
Communication Studies4030242939
Intercultural Communication27743
Journalism5752615745
Media Cinema Studies2234211321
Organizational Communication923192720
Professional Communication23
Public Relations/Advertising274303228279256
Relational Communication11111087
Communication Subtotal516560452519468

Computing and Digital Media
Animation5036375042
Computer Game Development4264615040
Computer Graphics and Animation31
Computer Science565610674100
Digital Cinema9691113112109
E-Commerce Technology1
Film and Television124
Game Design26
Game Programming2
Graphic Design1516342536
Human Computer Interaction121
Info Assurnce Securty Engineer1611111220
Information Systems1824271913
Information Technology2439383950
Interactive Media1114131716
Math and Computer Science63528
Network Technologies2433383222
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal363390483438486

Education
Biology411
Chemistry1
Chinese11
English12176415
Environmental Science1
French11
German1
History93564
Japanese1
Mathematics58825
Physics11
Social Science28774
Visual Art23113
Early Childhood Education1411171412
Early Childhood Education (joint SNL/Education)332
Elementary Education-Degree7352495334
Exercise Science12116
Middle School Language Art and Social Science1
Middle School Math and Science1
Physical Education91061710
Sec-Ed w/Dbl. Major114
Spanish17251
Special Education109
Education Subtotal135123109134114

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies134
American Studies41122
Anthropology2416151217
Arabic Studies44253
Art and Art History2017212316
Catholic Studies2211
Chinese Studies55551
Economics3437412628
English108106837769
French55751
Geography846812
German14141
History3547483736
History of Art & Architecture11171273
International Studies4647604125
Islamic World Studies343
Italian221
Japanese Studies5533
Latin American Studies43442
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies141314815
Philosophy2723231817
Political Science1411059997102
Public Policy5491410
Religious Studies54325
Sociology8574854864
Spanish17108117
Women's Studies1010795
Writing Rhetoric Discourse611576
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal631575567480454

Music
Composition12222
Education56568
Jazz Studies3448
Music37134
Performance2927372523
Performance Management81742
Recording Technology37386
Music Subtotal4953595253

School for New Learning
Applied Behavioral Studies411757
Computing (joint SNL/CDM program)1624152217
General Business (joint SNL/Commerce)21231
Individualized Focus Area396343314306270
Leadership Studies1081257
School for New Learning Subtotal428387350341302

Science & Health
Biology7462636872
Chemistry1614121314
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.31
Environmental Science1068108
Environmental Studies2624312226
Health Science78134149178158
Math and Computer Science214
Mathematics3131314434
Neuroscience412
Nursing43
Physics791769
Psychology270254198212198
Science & Health Subtotal512539509562539

Theatre
Acting2226232323
Costume Design22513
Costume Design and Technology11
Costume Technology2322
Dramaturgy/Criticism4144
Lighting Design41454
Playwriting13667
Production52332
Scenic Design22174
Sound Design22524
Theatre Management2410125
Theatre Studies9208179
Theatre Technology33263
Theatre Subtotal5868708969

Total Bachelor's Degrees3,7483,7763,7503,7353,548

Master's Degree

Business
Accounting15214416217082
Audit and Advisory Services67
Banking361
Behavioral Finance211
Brand Management151112474
Business Development1172
Business Strategy86121121
Computational Finance2831223528
Consumer Insights34241
Corporate Finance110431
Custom MBA1050
Digital Marketing42
E-Business411
Economic Policy Analysis1821181416
Economics434
Enterprise Risk Management7
Entrepreneurship1731241620
Finance183159131127117
Financial Analysis81033
Financial Management & Control841
General Business3040353924
Health Care Management1281399
Hospitality Leadership121
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance35129
Human Resources Management5440482256
Integrated Marketing Communication14
International Business109331
Investment Management8325
IT Service Management3422
Leadership & Change Management4528392330
Management21238
Management Info Systems114610
Marketing1323142743
Marketing Analysis3515202516
Marketing and Managing Change2
Marketing Management1010994
Marketing Research and Analysis322
Marketing Strategy and Planning2012978
New Product Management3
Operations Management2523172411
Real Estate533539
Real Estate Finance/Invest181091114
Revenue Management1
Sales Leadership51
Sports Management56515
Strategic Global Marketing433
Strategy Execution and Valuation241710108
Supply Chain Management5
Sustainable Management49779
Systems52711
Taxation3940544661
Wealth Management5214
Business Subtotal835770725756825

Communication
Communications1715171316
Digital Cmn and Media Arts1111118
Health Communication916792
Journalism4029272227
Media Cinema Studies2211
Media, Culture and Society136463
Public Relations/Advertising3415202133
Relational Communication6101071
Communication Subtotal121949790100

Computing and Digital Media
Animation12137158
Business Information Technology5238482121
Cinema2421113
Computational Finance12363
Computer Graphics and Animation5
Computer Science667594133111
Computer, Info, and Net Security6256344651
Digital Cinema4233313320
Digital Cmn and Media Arts151215
Documentary1
E-Commerce Technology12161244
Film and Television1
Game Programming10171668
Health Informatics175
Human Computer Interaction5589928386
Information Systems9910111311394
Information Technology311
IT Project Management121571513
Predictive Analytics1127558291
Screenwriting823202018
Software Engineering3430303322
Telecommunication3725162214
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal534567590660595

Education
Arabic12
Biology57575
Chemistry3322
Chinese21131
English2521152118
Environmental Science111
French12112
History1599713
Mathematics46657
Physics42
Russian1
Social Science19101495
Spanish4163
Visual Art74546
Bilingual Bicultural Education11127634
Counseling8079776367
Curriculum Studies89586
Educational Leadership5322174224
Japanese1
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction2642332120
Middle School Language Art and Science2
Middle School Math2
Socio-Cultural Studies73786
Special Education121220
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership7
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood1819143124
Teaching & Learning - Elementary5760405130
Education Subtotal353316276305298

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic Studies31
Critical Ethnic Studies23
English3020212315
French3
History65269
Interdisciplinary Studies73311
International Public Service2521192514
International Studies42756
Japanese Studies1
Leadership and Policy Studies107721
Liberal Studies8242
New Media Studies17121584
Non-Profit Management2222231013
Philosophy131373
Public Administration5350273824
Public Health2221174526
Public Policy126
Public Service5348302731
Refugee and Forced Migration65
Social Work2222191917
Sociology271711108
Spanish1144
Sustainable Urban Development581816
Women's Studies1775108
Writing & Publishing4125271425
Writing Rhetoric Discourse683127
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal383299258308246

Music
Composition23211
Education22722
Jazz Studies127894
Performance3538364352
Music Subtotal5150535559

School for New Learning
Applied Technology22211
Educating Adults51110812
School for New Learning181891520
School for New Learning Subtotal2531212433

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics213020917
Applied Statistics1723202920
Biology210826
Chemistry814763
Clinical Psychology69565
Community Psychology31332
Experimental Psychology21423
Family Nursing61
Generalist Nursing9411016072202
Industrial Psychology37235
Math Education1310151016
Math Teaching47
Nurse Anesthesia161716
Physics1221
Psychology42694
Pure Mathematics46845
RN to MS in Nursing2
Science Education16858
Science & Health Subtotal216248286172291

Theatre
Acting1088810
Art Leadership1331
Directing22222
Theatre Subtotal1313101313

Total Master's Degrees2,5312,3882,3162,3832,460

Professional
Law - J.D.
Joint JD and CDM1
Juris Doctor282251233218222
Juris Doctor PT Day1241
MPS/Law14
J.D. Subtotal*282252236223227

Law - L.L.M.
Health Law321
Intellectual Property23121
International Law101819610
Legal Studies2
Taxation (L.L.M.)31321
Law L.L.M. Subtotal1824241014

Law - M.J.
Master of Jurisprudence1241
Law - M.J. Subtotal1241

Professional Total300276261235282

Certificates
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.1
Analytics - Cert223
Applied Statistics311
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems2472013
Community Development121
Digital Humanities1
Education Cert.31
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert10341
Global Health2
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance-Cert12
Health Communication1
Metro Planning and Development - Cert.29
Performance101014115
Social Science Research1
Teaching English312
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers10186
Teaching Math in Community Colleges122
Women's Studies343

Certificate Total6751671914

Doctorates
Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science12222
Computer Science411

Education
Curriculum Studies65347
Educational Leadership97233

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Philosophy15624

Science & Health
Clinical Psychology67578
Community Psychology55435
Experimental Psychology1233
Industrial Psychology1263
Nursing Practice1421825

Doctorate Total3540343960

University Grand Total6,6816,5316,4286,4116,375

* Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu