Back    Next

Table 5-3
Degrees Conferred by College by Major
2015/16 - 2019/20
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20162017201820192020

Bachelor's Degree
Business
Accounting285299272247245
Actuarial Science1129
Business Administration9378756982
E-Business2
Economics3735414033
Finance309270256254283
Hospitality Leadership5135292125
Management165172133143117
Management Info Systems3836404439
Marketing162181197175186
Real Estate91419716
Business Subtotal1,1511,1201,0631,0121,035

Communication
Communication and Media821027791110
Communication and Technology4
Communication Studies2429394140
Intercultural Communication7438
Journalism6157454042
Media Cinema Studies2113212018
Organizational Communication1927201512
Public Relations/Advertising228279256244171
Relational Communication10872
Sports Communication6
Communication Subtotal452519468461403

Computing and Digital Media
Animation3750423443
Computer Game Development6150402918
Computer Science10674100121138
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering1
Data Science23
Digital Cinema1131121096718
Film and Television124103138
Game Design26944
Game Programming243
Graphic Design3425365241
Human Computer Interaction1
Info Assurnce Securty Engineer1112201726
Information Systems2719132415
Information Technology3839505758
Interactive Media1317161519
Math and Computer Science52876
Network Technologies3832224232
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal483438486583603

Education
Biology111
Chemistry1
Chinese11
English641584
Environmental Science1
French1
German1
History56422
Japanese1
Mathematics82563
Physics11
Social Science77477
Visual Art11321
Early Childhood Education1714121010
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)3212
Elementary Education-Degree4953343028
Exercise Science211698
Middle School Language Art and Science1
Middle School Language Art and Social Science11
Middle School Math and Language Art1
Middle School Math and Science11
Middle School Science and Social Science1
Physical Education61710146
Sec-Ed w/Dbl. Major11411
Spanish25125
Special Education109711
Education Subtotal10913411410492

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies1342
American Studies12236
Anthropology1512171317
Arabic Studies2532
Art and Art History2123161825
Catholic Studies112
Chinese Studies55122
Criminology36
Economics4126282629
English8377696958
French75113
Geography6812714
German14113
History4837362620
History of Art & Architecture12731115
International Studies6041252527
Islamic World Studies3
Italian113
Japanese Studies5334
Latin American Studies44253
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies148151712
Philosophy2318171217
Political Science999710299102
Public Policy91410165
Religious Studies32511
Sociology8548645241
Spanish811783
Women's Studies79589
Writing Rhetoric Discourse57689
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal567480454438434

Music
Composition22221
Education56874
Jazz Studies44876
Music13421
Performance3725231917
Performance Management74243
Recording Technology38661
Music Subtotal5952534733

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Behavioral Studies75748
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)152217259
Decision Analytics4
General Business (joint SCPS/Commerce)23141
Individualized Focus Area314306270241109
Leadership Studies125768
Professional Studies - Business Administration12
Professional Studies - Computing2
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal350341302280153

Science & Health
Actuarial Science25
Biochemistry2
Biology6368724051
Chemistry12131496
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.11
Environmental Science8108612
Environmental Studies3122262018
Health Science149178158180136
Math and Computer Science143
Mathematics3144344121
Neuroscience4121527
Nursing433
Physics1769126
Psychology198212198193201
Science & Health Subtotal509562539522488

Theatre
Acting2323232719
Costume Design51342
Costume Design and Technology1111
Costume Technology2242
Dramaturgy/Criticism14412
Lighting Design45453
Playwriting66725
Production33233
Scenic Design17424
Sound Design52414
Theatre Management1012586
Theatre Studies81791115
Theatre Technology26324
Theatre Subtotal7089697170

Total Bachelor's Degrees3,7503,7353,5483,5183,311

Master's Degree
Business
Accounting16217082125125
Audit and Advisory Services676345
Banking1
Behavioral Finance1
Brand Management12474
Business Analytics16
Business Development72
Business Strategy1211212722
Computational Finance22352883
Consumer Insights241
Corporate Finance431
Custom MBA10503917
Digital Marketing2
E-Business1
Economic Policy Analysis1814162329
Economics3426
Enterprise Risk Management753
Entrepreneurship2416203218
Finance1311271178684
Financial Analysis331
Financial Management & Control1
General Business35392430
Health Care Management139943
Hospitality Leadership1211
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance5129139
Human Resources Management4822566973
International Business33114
Investment Management25
IT Service Management22
Leadership & Change Management392330136
Management21238157200
Management Info Systems461038
Marketing1427436965
Marketing Analysis2025161814
Marketing Management99436
Marketing Research and Analysis2
Marketing Strategy and Planning97898
Operations Management17241192
Real Estate3539831
Real Estate Finance/Invest91114916
Sports Management51522
Strategic Global Marketing3
Strategy Execution and Valuation101081710
Supply Chain Management5911
Sustainable Management779129
Systems7111
Taxation5446614856
Wealth Management214
Business Subtotal725756825916901

Communication
Communications1713161321
Digital Cmn and Media Arts111118614
Health Communication79248
Journalism2722272120
Media Cinema Studies11
Media, Culture and Society463
Public Relations/Advertising2021333230
Relational Communication1071
Communication Subtotal97901007693

Computing and Digital Media
Animation7158149
Business Information Technology4821213219
Cinema211132212
Computational Finance6324
Computer Science9413311112595
Computer, Info, and Net Security3446514855
Creative Producing22
Digital Cinema313320133
Digital Cmn and Media Arts5121587
Documentary11
E-Commerce Technology124431
Experience Design23
Film and Television11224
Game Design5
Game Programming166873
Health Informatics1751512
Human Computer Interaction9283867192
Information Systems113113948763
Information Technology1
IT Project Management7151374
Predictive Analytics5582919990
Product Innovation and Computing13
Screenwriting2020181615
Software Engineering3033223317
Telecommunication1622142510
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal590660595644549

Education
Biology57554
Chemistry222
Chinese131
English1521182013
Environmental Science1111
French11213
History971383
Italian1
Mathematics65733
Physics2
Social Science149598
Spanish6343
Visual Art54641
Bilingual Bicultural Education763478
Counseling7763676672
Curriculum Studies58666
Educational Leadership1742243231
Japanese1
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction332120116
Middle School Language Art and Science2
Middle School Language Art and Social Science1
Socio-Cultural Studies78665
Special Education1212203233
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership759
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood1431243313
Teaching & Learning - Elementary4051302035
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship5
Education Subtotal276305298274268

Law
Master of Jurisprudence12412938
Health Law12
Intellectual Property12134
International Law1961052
Legal Studies232
Taxation (L.L.M.)3211
Law Subtotal2512554049

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic Studies3111
Chinese1
Creative Writing and Publishing4
Critical Ethnic Studies2323
English2123151511
French31
German1
History269105
Interdisciplinary Studies31151
International Public Service19251429
International Studies75635
Japanese Studies1
Leadership and Policy Studies7211
Liberal Studies424
New Media Studies1584
Non-Profit Management2310131714
Philosophy373
Public Administration2738243827
Public Health1745261521
Public Policy1261721
Public Service3027313015
Refugee and Forced Migration6589
Social Work1919172615
Sociology111081011
Spanish14421
Sustainable Urban Development8181668
Women's Studies510863
Writing & Publishing2714251917
Writing Rhetoric Discourse31271011
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal258308246248214

Music
Composition21111
Education72223
Jazz Studies89475
Performance3643523934
Music Subtotal5355594943

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Technology21156
Educating Adults10812811
School for New Learning91520198
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal2124333225

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics209171426
Applied Statistics2029201623
Biology826712
Chemistry76345
Clinical Psychology565105
Community Psychology3325
Environmental Science2
Experimental Psychology42342
Family Nursing1
Generalist Nursing16072202204204
Industrial Psychology23545
Math Education151016109
Math Teaching4731
Nurse Anesthesia16
Nursing1
Physics22153
Polymer & Coatings Science21
Psychology69412
Pure Mathematics84577
RN to MS in Nursing2122
Science Education5882
Science & Health Subtotal286172291316312

Theatre
Acting881089
Art Leadership312
Directing22222
Theatre Subtotal1013131013

Total Master's Degrees2,3412,3952,5152,6052,467

Doctorate Professional Practice
Law
Joint JD and CDM11
Juris Doctor233218222210230
Juris Doctor PT Day2411
MPS/Law142

Science & Health
Nursing Practice218252831

Total Doctorate Professional Practice238241252239264

Doctorate Research-Scholarship
Business
Business Research7126

Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science22242
Computer Science1

Education
Curriculum Studies34722
Educational Leadership233312
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood22

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Philosophy62446

Science & Health
Clinical Psychology57856
Community Psychology43521
Experimental Psychology3312
Industrial Psychology6332

Total Doctorate Research-Scholarship3221423853

Certificates
Certificate6717141814
Post-Master's Certificate23

Total Certificate6719142114

University Grand Total
University Grand Total6,4286,4116,3756,4236,110

* Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu