Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 5-3
Degrees Conferred by College by Major
2014/15 - 2018/19
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20152016201720182019

Bachelor's Degree
Business
Accounting254285299272247
Actuarial Science112
Business Administration8793787569
E-Business42
Economics5137354140
Finance281309270256254
Hospitality Leadership3651352921
Management166165172133143
Management Info Systems2538364044
Marketing163162181197175
Real Estate14914197
Business Subtotal1,0811,1511,1201,0631,012

Communication
Communication and Media97821027791
Communication Studies3024293941
Intercultural Communication77438
Journalism5261574540
Media Cinema Studies3421132120
Organizational Communication2319272015
Professional Communication3
Public Relations/Advertising303228279256244
Relational Communication1110872
Communication Subtotal560452519468461

Computing and Digital Media
Animation3637504234
Computer Game Development6461504029
Computer Graphics and Animation1
Computer Science5610674100121
Data Science2
Digital Cinema9111311210967
Film and Television124103
Game Design269
Game Programming24
Graphic Design1634253652
Human Computer Interaction21
Info Assurnce Securty Engineer1111122017
Information Systems2427191324
Information Technology3938395057
Interactive Media1413171615
Math and Computer Science35287
Network Technologies3338322242
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal390483438486583

Education
Biology111
Chemistry1
Chinese111
English1764158
Environmental Science1
French11
German1
History35642
Japanese1
Mathematics88256
Physics11
Social Science87747
Visual Art31132
Early Childhood Education1117141210
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)321
Elementary Education-Degree5249533430
Exercise Science121169
Middle School Language Art and Science1
Middle School Language Art and Social Science1
Middle School Math and Science1
Middle School Science and Social Science1
Physical Education106171014
Sec-Ed w/Dbl. Major1141
Spanish72512
Special Education1097
Education Subtotal123109134114104

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies134
American Studies11223
Anthropology1615121713
Arabic Studies42532
Art and Art History1721231618
Catholic Studies211
Chinese Studies55512
Criminology3
Economics3741262826
English10683776969
French57511
Geography468127
German41411
History4748373626
History of Art & Architecture17127311
International Studies4760412525
Islamic World Studies43
Italian211
Japanese Studies5334
Latin American Studies34425
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies131481517
Philosophy2323181712
Political Science105999710299
Public Policy49141016
Religious Studies43251
Sociology7485486452
Spanish1081178
Women's Studies107958
Writing Rhetoric Discourse115768
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal575567480454438

Music
Composition22222
Education65687
Jazz Studies34487
Music71342
Performance2737252319
Performance Management17424
Recording Technology73866
Music Subtotal5359525347

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Behavioral Studies117574
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)2415221725
General Business (joint SCPS/Commerce)12314
Individualized Focus Area343314306270241
Leadership Studies812576
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal387350341302280

Science & Health
Actuarial Science2
Biology6263687240
Chemistry141213149
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.311
Environmental Science681086
Environmental Studies2431222620
Health Science134149178158180
Math and Computer Science2143
Mathematics3131443441
Neuroscience41215
Nursing43
Physics9176912
Psychology254198212198193
Science & Health Subtotal539509562539522

Theatre
Acting2623232327
Costume Design25134
Costume Design and Technology111
Costume Technology3224
Dramaturgy/Criticism1441
Lighting Design14545
Playwriting36672
Production23323
Scenic Design21742
Sound Design25241
Theatre Management4101258
Theatre Studies20817911
Theatre Technology32632
Theatre Subtotal6870896971

Total Bachelor's Degrees3,7763,7503,7353,5483,518

Master's Degree
Business
Accounting14416217082125
Audit and Advisory Services6763
Banking61
Behavioral Finance11
Brand Management1112474
Business Development172
Business Strategy612112127
Computational Finance312235288
Consumer Insights4241
Corporate Finance10431
Custom MBA105039
Digital Marketing42
E-Business11
Economic Policy Analysis2118141623
Economics4342
Enterprise Risk Management75
Entrepreneurship3124162032
Finance15913112711786
Financial Analysis10331
Financial Management & Control41
General Business4035392430
Health Care Management813994
Hospitality Leadership1211
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance3512913
Human Resources Management4048225669
Integrated Marketing Communication4
International Business93311
Investment Management325
IT Service Management422
Leadership & Change Management2839233013
Management21238157
Management Info Systems146103
Marketing2314274369
Marketing Analysis1520251618
Marketing Management109943
Marketing Research and Analysis22
Marketing Strategy and Planning129789
Operations Management231724119
Real Estate335398
Real Estate Finance/Invest10911149
Revenue Management1
Sales Leadership1
Sports Management65152
Strategic Global Marketing33
Strategy Execution and Valuation171010817
Supply Chain Management59
Sustainable Management977912
Systems27111
Taxation4054466148
Wealth Management5214
Business Subtotal770725756825916

Communication
Communications1517131613
Digital Cmn and Media Arts11111186
Health Communication167924
Journalism2927222721
Media Cinema Studies211
Media, Culture and Society6463
Public Relations/Advertising1520213332
Relational Communication101071
Communication Subtotal94979010076

Computing and Digital Media
Animation13715814
Business Information Technology3848212132
Cinema42111322
Computational Finance3632
Computer Science7594133111125
Computer, Info, and Net Security5634465148
Creative Producing2
Digital Cinema3331332013
Digital Cmn and Media Arts1512158
Documentary1
E-Commerce Technology1612443
Experience Design2
Film and Television112
Game Programming1716687
Health Informatics17515
Human Computer Interaction8992838671
Information Systems1011131139487
Information Technology11
IT Project Management15715137
Predictive Analytics2755829199
Product Innovation and Computing1
Screenwriting2320201816
Software Engineering3030332233
Telecommunication2516221425
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal567590660595644

Education
Arabic2
Biology75755
Chemistry322
Chinese1131
English2115211820
Environmental Science1111
French21121
History997138
Mathematics66573
Physics2
Russian1
Social Science1014959
Spanish1634
Visual Art45464
Bilingual Bicultural Education1276347
Counseling7977636766
Curriculum Studies95866
Educational Leadership2217422432
Japanese1
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction4233212011
Middle School Language Art and Science2
Socio-Cultural Studies37866
Special Education12122032
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership75
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood1914312433
Teaching & Learning - Elementary6040513020
Education Subtotal316276305298274

Law
Master of Jurisprudence124129
Health Law21
Intellectual Property31213
International Law18196105
Legal Studies23
Taxation (L.L.M.)1321
Law Subtotal2425125540

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic Studies311
Chinese1
Critical Ethnic Studies232
English2021231515
French3
German1
History526910
Interdisciplinary Studies33115
International Public Service211925142
International Studies27563
Japanese Studies1
Leadership and Policy Studies7721
Liberal Studies2424
New Media Studies121584
Non-Profit Management2223101317
Philosophy1373
Public Administration5027382438
Public Health2117452615
Public Policy12617
Public Service4830273130
Refugee and Forced Migration658
Social Work2219191726
Sociology171110810
Spanish11442
Sustainable Urban Development5818166
Women's Studies751086
Writing & Publishing2527142519
Writing Rhetoric Discourse8312710
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal299258308246248

Music
Composition32111
Education27222
Jazz Studies78947
Performance3836435239
Music Subtotal5053555949

School of Cont & Prof Studies
Applied Technology22115
Educating Adults11108128
School for New Learning189152019
School of Cont & Prof Studies Subtotal3121243332

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics302091714
Applied Statistics2320292016
Biology108267
Chemistry147634
Clinical Psychology956510
Community Psychology13325
Experimental Psychology14234
Family Nursing1
Generalist Nursing11016072202204
Industrial Psychology72354
Math Education1015101610
Math Teaching473
Nurse Anesthesia1716
Physics2215
Polymer & Coatings Science2
Psychology26941
Pure Mathematics68457
RN to MS in Nursing212
Science Education8588
Science & Health Subtotal248286172291316

Theatre
Acting888108
Art Leadership331
Directing22222
Theatre Subtotal1310131310

Total Master's Degrees2,4122,3412,3952,5152,605

Doctorate Professional Practice
Law
Joint JD and CDM1
Juris Doctor251233218222210
Juris Doctor PT Day12411
MPS/Law14

Science & Health
Nursing Practice42182528

Total Doctorate Professional Practice256238241252239

Doctorate Research-Scholarship
Business
Business Research E.D.712

Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science22224
Computer Science11

Education
Curriculum Studies53472
Educational Leadership72333
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood2

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Philosophy56244

Science & Health
Clinical Psychology75785
Community Psychology54352
Experimental Psychology2331
Industrial Psychology2633

Total Doctorate Research-Scholarship3632214640

Certificates
Certificate5067171418
Post-Master's Certificate123

Total Certificate5167191421

University Grand Total
University Grand Total6,5316,4286,4116,3756,423

* Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu