Back    Next

Table 4-2
Student Profile by Residence Hall
Fall 2020/21

      [Enable advanced filtering]
Belden/ RacineMunroeSanctuary*SetonUniversity HallUniversity Center ChicagoTotal

Number of Students5061391166218

Race/Ethnicity
African American28.0%21.3%38.5%100.0%31.8%29.4%
Am Indian/AK Native1.5%0.5%
Asian4.0%9.8%2.6%10.6%7.3%
Hispanic18.0%13.1%5.1%100.0%12.1%12.8%
Multiracial4.0%4.9%10.3%6.1%6.0%
Nonresident Alien6.0%6.6%7.7%13.6%8.7%
White38.0%41.0%35.9%24.2%33.9%
Unknown2.0%3.3%1.4%

Gender
Male42.0%45.9%41.0%100.0%54.5%46.8%
Female58.0%54.1%59.0%100.0%45.5%53.2%

Resident Status
New Residents56.0%59.0%17.9%31.8%42.2%
Returning Residents44.0%41.0%82.1%100.0%100.0%68.2%57.8%

College***
Business18.0%19.7%10.3%12.1%15.1%
Communication10.0%9.8%28.2%6.1%11.9%
CDM16.0%23.0%7.7%100.0%40.9%24.3%
Education1.6%3.0%1.4%
LAS24.0%11.5%25.6%3.0%14.2%
Music6.0%1.6%1.8%
CSH20.0%29.5%17.9%15.2%20.6%
Theatre6.0%3.3%2.3%
Graduate & Law10.3%100.0%18.2%7.8%

Class
Freshman54.0%52.5%12.8%28.8%38.1%
Sophomore30.0%23.0%28.2%18.2%23.9%
Junior8.0%9.8%25.6%13.6%13.3%
Senior8.0%14.8%23.1%100.0%21.2%17.0%
Non-Degree/Cert/Micro/Unknown
Graduate & Law10.3%100.0%18.2%7.8%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban20.0%31.1%25.6%100.0%24.2%25.7%
Chicago12.0%18.0%17.9%30.3%20.2%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.0%8.2%6.1%4.6%
Out-of-State62.0%39.3%56.4%100.0%36.4%46.8%
Out-of-Country4.0%1.6%3.0%2.3%
Unknown1.6%0.5%

*   Includes students living in the Sanctuary Townhomes.
**  Based on parent's address. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.
***  Undergraduate college unless otherwise specified.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu