Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 3-14
New Graduate Student Demographic Profile*
Fall 2020/21 - Fall 2024/25

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20202021202220232024

New Master's1,7321,6221,6592,0171,742
New Non-degree77796853112
New Doctoral10891898077
Number of Students1,9171,7921,8162,1501,931

College
College of Communication6259453944
College of Education275238216183227
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences216160138112151
College of Science and Health235242284261258
Driehaus College of Business667493494653651
Jarvis College of Computing and Digital Media403487563800517
School of Continuing and Professional Studies78101710
School of Music5189527158
The Theatre School116141415

Race/Ethnicity
African American259219187197188
Am Indian/AK Native3221
Asian181130134158168
Hispanic278249228227205
Multiracial5051434458
Native HI/Pac Island12211
U.S. Nonresident134306493824584
White906783638619651
Unknown10550917875

Enroll Status
Full-Time1,5921,4891,5781,9341,693
Part-Time325303238216238

Initial Residence**
Suburban656551506571505
Chicago632550683974691
Elsewhere in Illinois3131393839
Out-of-State499504446434452
Out-of-Country3414130121238
Unknown6514212126

Gender
Male7997817731,021826
Female1,1181,0111,0271,1061,080
Non-Binary341
Unidentified131924

Age
Under 24537602672804699
24-29819749731904750
30-44448343333349377
45 and over112988093104
Unknown11

Religion***
Roman Catholic470360332293325
Other or Unknown1,4471,4321,4841,8571,606

Graduate GPA (4.0 scale)3.283.383.363.343.41

*   Excludes Law and LL.M. students, and includes degree and non-degree students.
**  Based on first mail address submitted by student.
*** Self-reported by student.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8000
irma@depaul.edu