Back    Next

Table 3-14
New Graduate Student Demographic Profile*
Fall 2015/16 - Fall 2019/20

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20152016201720182019

Number of Students1,8191,7781,7881,8201,898

Race/Ethnicity
African American193218216215249
Am Indian/AK Native2112
Asian135124134143190
Hispanic159168196226213
Multiracial4345427453
Native HI/Pac Island1222
Nonresident Alien293284231245284
White860803773859850
Unknown1331331945755

Enroll Status
Full-Time1,4821,4071,4501,4371,473
Part-Time337371338383425

Initial Residence**
Suburban516602623608625
Chicago688571599673754
Elsewhere in Illinois5247484253
Out-of-State389355343432413
Out-of-Country212828531
Unknown1531751476022

Gender
Male823812776796864
Female9969661,0121,0241,034

Age
Under 24501463497498534
24-29812805810841762
30-44415400376364462
45 and over88108104116139
Unknown32111

Religion***
Roman Catholic450473467433416
Other or Unknown1,3691,3051,3211,3871,482

GMAT (Business Only)
DePaul5525515405450
National542547553556558

Graduate GPA3.33.33.33.33.3

*   Excludes Law and LL.M. students, and includes degree and non-degree students.
**  Based on first mail address submitted by student.
*** Self-reported by student.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu