Back    Next

Table 3-10
Transfer Demographic Profile
Fall 2015/16 - Fall 2019/20

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20152016201720182019

Number of Students1,6191,3941,2431,2721,183

Race/Ethnicity
African American163139110133100
Am Indian/AK Native32152
Asian170131155153169
Hispanic331293291300258
Multiracial5543336045
Native HI/Pac Island24433
Nonresident Alien7673444938
White756641559543543
Unknown6368462625

Enroll Status
Full-Time1,3781,1501,1301,1061,051
Part-Time241244113166132

Transfer Institution
Illinois Public Univ5977585262
Illinois Public CC994831739786729
Illinois Private109101839274
Out-of-State436365337319304
Equivalent Experience1011354
Unknown119231810

Initial Residence*
Suburban928786720752717
Chicago391365309316280
Elsewhere in Illinois4230363227
Out-of-State187149141155152
Out-of-Country108116
Unknown615636161

Class
Freshman213256201154143
Sophomore686551522539499
Junior526467443496452
Senior194120778389

Gender
Male882761657666631
Female737633586606552

Age
Under 241,145967932925859
24-29310232221218221
30-441221527410686
45 and over4143162317
Unknown1

Transfer GPA2.92.92.92.93.0

* Based on first mail address submitted by student. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu