Back    Next

Table 3-11
Transfer Demographic Profile by College*
Fall 2022/23

      [Enable advanced filtering]
BusinessCommunicationComputing & Digital MediaEducationLiberal Arts & Social SciencesMusicSchool of Cont & Prof StudiesScience & HealthTheatreTotal

Number of Students31373234271248104147141,044

Race/Ethnicity
African American19623515120212112
Am Indian/AK Native22
Asian574474112191145
Hispanic81195533236403269
Multiracial878182539
Nonresident Alien1291122128
White13035901457638577434
Unknown4224315

Enroll Status
Full-Time290712192612084612814922
Part-Time23215145819122

Initial Residence**
Suburban219411341971462881639
Chicago661144626239391234
Elsewhere in Illinois2164417
Out-of-State262047223231612151
Out-of-Country33
Unknown

Transfer Institution
Illinois Public Univ85927101051
Illinois Public CC23338129155946584627
Illinois Private136152131111172
Out-of-State5724778443174113284
Equivalent Experience11
Unknown241119

Class
Freshman39942723216268172
Sophomore128341081154429595432
Junior1372874842147561394
Senior921015112646

Gender
Male18534150747444468525
Female128398420774601016519

Age
Under 24256641772310772011214780
24-294394411212322155
30-44141224441288
45 and over11117121
Unknown

Transfer GPA3.33.13.23.33.14.02.73.11.33.1

*   For SCPS students, who are classified as transfers, transfer institution and GPA may not be available.
**  Based on first mail address submitted by student.
*** Percentages may not total to 100% due to rounding.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu