Next

Table 2-1
Race/Ethnicity Distribution by College*
Fall 2016/17 - Fall 2020/21

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20162017201820192020

Undergraduate
Business
African American205202198184169
Am Indian/AK Native45532
Asian563542522592606
Hispanic694696680687731
Multiracial12211114498122
Native HI/Pac Island64542
Nonresident Alien284235216198131
White2,1081,9841,8661,7461,685
Unknown107881029060
Subtotal4,0933,8673,7383,6023,508

Communication
African American119122118118112
Am Indian/AK Native133
Asian6673736361
Hispanic273265231226221
Multiracial6646575752
Native HI/Pac Island42114
Nonresident Alien4237383220
White1,059930863832729
Unknown3331292617
Subtotal1,6621,5061,4111,3581,219

Computing & Digital Media
African American177187204243239
Am Indian/AK Native22435
Asian270344399439484
Hispanic442494499526559
Multiracial107118141140162
Native HI/Pac Island34698
Nonresident Alien101105102109102
White1,4561,5321,6281,6651,677
Unknown1351081109373
Subtotal2,6932,8943,0933,2273,309

Education
African American2623183032
Am Indian/AK Native111
Asian3633292634
Hispanic150130127136164
Multiracial1912132223
Native HI/Pac Island111
Nonresident Alien73277
White313291246239237
Unknown221716109
Subtotal574511452472506

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African American172159170172171
Am Indian/AK Native22343
Asian1089910284101
Hispanic402409404420467
Multiracial1039113710289
Native HI/Pac Island78743
Nonresident Alien6147404831
White1,2911,2311,2221,1741,135
Unknown9790805741
Subtotal2,2432,1362,1652,0652,041

Music
African American711121312
Am Indian/AK Native1
Asian89111216
Hispanic2121252926
Multiracial2017161322
Nonresident Alien348910
White153162152145148
Unknown77532
Subtotal219231230224236

School of Cont & Prof Studies
African American284219155126129
Am Indian/AK Native33413
Asian3832312022
Hispanic219186158139134
Multiracial30302188
Native HI/Pac Island1111
Nonresident Alien21111
White442350300253237
Unknown7283512727
Subtotal1,091905722575562

Science & Health
African American247249238211217
Am Indian/AK Native54675
Asian216267241247269
Hispanic579586519561577
Multiracial98104144133132
Native HI/Pac Island33253
Nonresident Alien6258595343
White1,2271,1301,0891,0641,081
Unknown7157674946
Subtotal2,5082,4582,3652,3302,373

Theatre
African American2927292438
Asian108111210
Hispanic4045424654
Multiracial1517232427
Nonresident Alien44575
White217196215244256
Unknown911641
Subtotal324308331361391

Undergraduate Total
African American1,2661,1991,1421,1211,119
Am Indian/AK Native1617252221
Asian1,3151,4071,4191,4951,603
Hispanic2,8202,8322,6852,7702,933
Multiracial580546696597637
Native HI/Pac Island2523222421
Nonresident Alien566494471464350
White8,2667,8067,5817,3627,185
Unknown553492466359276
Total15,40714,81614,50714,21414,145

Graduate
Business
African American111163201193223
Am Indian/AK Native21224
Asian162211219227245
Hispanic130167220269295
Multiracial2335513941
Native HI/Pac Island13323
Nonresident Alien400379316290230
White8569509931,0391,055
Unknown199281227142137
Subtotal1,8842,1902,2322,2032,233

Communication
African American3933253537
Asian65443
Hispanic2421222223
Multiracial911654
Nonresident Alien181816129
White8294847673
Unknown68421
Subtotal184190161156150

Computing & Digital Media
African American207220214226231
Am Indian/AK Native112
Asian238254277296273
Hispanic145160172204213
Multiracial4947584244
Native HI/Pac Island45353
Nonresident Alien478441406446391
White898798789791759
Unknown1341391239168
Subtotal2,1542,0642,0422,1021,984

Education
African American173179187204231
Am Indian/AK Native3
Asian3229232542
Hispanic109134149148175
Multiracial1617262125
Native HI/Pac Island13211
Nonresident Alien2219222728
White497479490462483
Unknown5050403525
Subtotal9009109399231,013

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African American1201119694101
Am Indian/AK Native11
Asian2928252727
Hispanic83989784103
Multiracial2722352331
Nonresident Alien3833444233
White379333327326337
Unknown5855352120
Subtotal734680659618653

Music
African American41343
Asian710954
Hispanic1013121511
Multiracial55462
Native HI/Pac Island1
Nonresident Alien2629253528
White8464727666
Unknown572
Subtotal142129127141114

School of Cont & Prof Studies
African American5349453730
Am Indian/AK Native11
Asian111
Hispanic87477
Multiracial76344
Nonresident Alien121
White2716191417
Unknown39533
Subtotal9989786862

Science & Health
African American66828477114
Am Indian/AK Native111
Asian5863688688
Hispanic72617587101
Multiracial2427403023
Native HI/Pac Island12122
Nonresident Alien4246374131
White372393421456448
Unknown1261681347767
Subtotal761843861856875

Theatre
African American88597
Asian4321
Hispanic37663
Multiracial21111
White2015211911
Unknown212
Subtotal3935373622

Graduate Total
African American781846860879977
Am Indian/AK Native323512
Asian537604627672682
Hispanic584668757842931
Multiracial162171224171175
Native HI/Pac Island8139109
Nonresident Alien1,024966868894750
White3,2153,1423,2163,2593,249
Unknown583718572371321
Total6,8977,1307,1367,1037,106

Professional
Law-Day
African American4045434237
Am Indian/AK Native1111
Asian3944504140
Hispanic7661706264
Multiracial6471317
Nonresident Alien26231468
White354407384357302
Unknown5135322615
Subtotal592620601548484

Law-Evening
African American1414151814
Am Indian/AK Native1
Asian106523
Hispanic1717171916
Multiracial11
Nonresident Alien10627
White7155626052
Unknown2114876
Subtotal14411211011392

Law-L.L.M.
African American11
Am Indian/AK Native11
Asian113
Hispanic12
Multiracial1
Nonresident Alien68744
White22123
Unknown55413
Subtotal1516151113

Master-M.J
African American811122125
Asian143
Hispanic47122330
Multiracial112
Nonresident Alien322
White56161617
Unknown334423158
Subtotal5575687582

Professional Total
African American6370708276
Am Indian/AK Native22111
Asian5054594446
Hispanic9785100106110
Multiracial75111318
Nonresident Alien4539231714
White432470463435374
Unknown11098674932
Total806823794747671

University Total
African American2,1102,1152,0722,0822,172
Am Indian/AK Native2121292834
Asian1,9022,0652,1052,2112,331
Hispanic3,5013,5853,5423,7183,974
Multiracial749722931781830
Native HI/Pac Island3336313430
Nonresident Alien1,6351,4991,3621,3751,114
White11,91311,41811,26011,05610,808
Unknown1,2461,3081,105779629
Total23,11022,76922,43722,06421,922

University Total Percents
African American9.1%9.3%9.2%9.4%9.9%
Am Indian/AK Native0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Asian8.2%9.1%9.4%10.0%10.6%
Hispanic15.1%15.7%15.8%16.9%18.1%
Multiracial3.2%3.2%4.1%3.5%3.8%
Native HI/Pac Island0.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Nonresident Alien7.1%6.6%6.1%6.2%5.1%
White51.5%50.1%50.2%50.1%49.3%
Unknown5.4%5.7%4.9%3.5%2.9%
* Differences in data coding have resulted in the inclusion of an "Unknown" category.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu