Back    Next

Table 1-5
Program Enrollments by College*
Fall 2017/18 - Fall 2021/22

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20172018201920202021

Undergraduate
Business
Accountancy921866841786679
Actuarial Science3854544642
Business Administration345328337361395
Economics150144147146129
Economic Data Analytics2
Entrepreneurship1060
Finance828805802778792
Hospitality Leadership105104826050
Management465456390355289
Management Information Systems117103100105118
Marketing614591580573595
Real Estate6266657777
Sports Business11
GGP Actuarial Science1
GGP Business Administration42
GGP Economics1
GGP Management1
GGP Marketing1
Non-Degree/Undecided222221197208252
Business Subtotal3,8673,7383,6023,5083,491

Communication
Communication and Media307327345318283
Communication and Technology7212323
Communication Studies1091121039184
Intercultural Communication21611
Journalism216237201171172
Media & Cinema Studies7552584139
Organizational Communication3929343833
Public Relations & Advertising661575480408325
Relational Communication91
Sports Communication105888100
GGP Communication and Media1
Non-Degree/Undecided6955564145
Communication Subtotal1,5061,4111,3581,2191,105

Computing & Digital Media
Animation222240256293308
Game Programming2211531138180
Computer Graphics and Motion Technology111
Computer Science686725701725720
Cyber Physical Systems Engineering8181316
Cybersecurity124158197231243
Data Science20333039
Film & Television7828749891,0711,237
Game Design111172207213218
Graphic Design185195199195183
User Experience Design6666697377
Industrial Design112
Information Systems6863576057
Information Technology188176184153153
Mathematics & Computer Science2626372928
Network Engineering and Security105109858474
Non-Degree/Undecided3447343172
CDM Programs Subtotal2,8193,0323,1803,2843,517

CDM Professional Development Programs
Certificate in Advanced SQL416
Certificate in Automated Software Testing Program5
Certificate in Big Data no SQL3
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop103
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark52
Certificate in Business Data Science11148
Certificate in Cloud Computing111042
Certificate in Data Analytics with Excel4
Certificate in Data Analytics with Excel and Tableau6
Certificate in Data Science with Python126
Certificate in Fundamentals of R6
Certificate in Fundamentals of Software Testing4
Certificate in Introduction to SQL91189
Certificate in Modern .NET Web Development9185
Certificate in SQL Server Administration21
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence311
Certificate in Web Development Ajax Technologies8
CDM Professional Development Programs Subtotal7561442517
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal2,8943,0933,2273,3093,534

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Secondary Education Biology64323
Secondary Education Chemistry222
Secondary Education English4830324754
Secondary Education Environmental Science21
World Language Education French1111
World Language Education German112
Secondary Education History2322252933
World Language Education Italian1
World Language Education Japanese12
Secondary Education Mathematics3129201518
Secondary Education Physics21
Secondary Education Social Science1925202330
World Language Education Spanish121310811
World Language Education Chinese22121
Secondary Education54453
Secondary Education Visual Art13131089
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal167145130142167

General Education
Early Childhood Education5865678775
Early Childhood Education (joint SCPS/Education)4422
Elementary Education130111129132127
Exercise Science3534465242
Physical Education3528192419
Special Education4635383625
Middle School Language Art and Science21
Middle School Math and Language Art24321
Middle School Math and Science2431
Middle School Math and Social Science111
Middle School Language Art and Social Science2142
Middle School Science and Social Science12112
Non-Degree/Undecided26222724118
General Education Subtotal344307342364411
Education Subtotal511452472506578

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies8910108
American Studies101111148
Anthropology5360553740
Applied Diplomacy63030
Arabic Studies1310743
Art10151624
Art Media and Design9778745969
Catholic Studies23113
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems621
Chinese Studies109685
Criminology5100152224252
Economics8993778565
English238233210189185
French912998
Geography3026312525
German6853
History115105106104104
History of Art & Architecture3334352532
Intermediate Chinese11
Intermediate German1
Intermediate Spanish11
International Studies13714913211095
Islamic World Studies1241
Italian24322
Japanese Studies1114171513
Latin American and Latino Studies78444
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies6064696658
Philosophy5151617470
Political Science400417440458439
Public Policy4038262113
Religious Studies54245
Sociology199149137131120
Spanish161712914
Teaching History1
Women's & Gender Studies2225271924
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse4128252236
GGP Liberal Arts1
Non-Degree/Undecided420391295257267
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal2,1362,1652,0652,0412,022

Music
Composition56587
Music Education3433293135
Education - Cert.24313
Jazz Studies3830323437
Music Performance109120119110112
Performing Arts Management1410101716
Sound Recording Technology1720222632
Music1274911
Music Subtotal231230224236253

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Individualized Focus Area70540420012074
Applied Behavioral Sciences2321181514
Computing (joint SCPS/CDM program)79431894
Decision Analytics111014910
General Business (joint SCPS/Business)241241
Healthcare Administration4714
Leadership Studies2723121317
Nonprofit Management4
Business Administration36202294365366
Computing7112319
Recreation and Sport Management2
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Subtotal905722575562524

Science & Health
Actuarial Science1321201711
Astrophysics2410
Biological Sciences384346310298283
Biochemistry435425760
Chemistry9276614237
Allied Health Technologies102
Data Science134911
Environmental Science4855555656
Environmental Studies5871796869
Health Science732677641654638
Mathematical Sciences10675727457
Mathematics & Computer Science1413101515
Neuroscience108125137150148
Nursing - RN to MS44772
Physics4946443935
Psychology738705749760802
Grad. Prep. Pre-Dental11
Grad. Prep. Pre-Medicine695
Grad. Prep. Pre-Physical Therapy112
Grad. Prep. Pre-Physician Assistant34
Grad. Prep. Pre-Speech Language Pathology4
Grad. Prep. Pre-Veterinary111
Non-Degree/Undecided9611190108107
Science & Health Subtotal2,4582,3652,3302,3732,358

Theatre
Acting109116112126134
Comedy Arts163252
Costume Design1314151516
Costume Design and Technology2221
Costume Technology1015131512
Dramaturgy/Criticism10991014
Lighting Design1515141412
Playwriting2119212222
Stage Management1317161614
Projection Design355
Scene Design1614131212
Sound Design1312151517
Theatre Arts4251595358
Theatre Management2829282424
Theatre Technology1618252726
Wig & Makeup Design & Technology411
Theatre Subtotal308331361391429

Graduate
Business
MBA
Business Administration9829729731,085941
MBA Subtotal9829729731,085941

Non-MBA
Accountancy271306276259228
Audit and Advisory Services12894664828
Business Analytics8116173162
Business Research3639425047
Computational Finance3513741
Marketing75951008979
Economics & Policy Analysis3342413328
Enterprise Risk Management11961
Entrepreneurship2933202119
Finance9683766358
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance2223221618
Human Resources Management128153129139117
Management6886754841
Marketing Analysis3430192129
Product Innovation and Computing1
Real Estate4639463942
Supply Chain Management1314161420
Sustainable Management2022181612
Taxation1521601259568
Wealth Management4
GGP Accountancy1
GGP Business Analytics4
GGP Finance9
GGP Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance1
GGP Management31
GGP Non-Degree1
GGP Sustainable Management1
Non-Degree/Undecided710151712
Non-MBA Subtotal1,2081,2601,2301,1481,013
Business Subtotal2,1902,2322,2032,2331,954

Communication
Communication and Media4037333024
Digital Communication and Media Arts2422253125
Health Communication7914108
Journalism5441363534
Professional Communication10
Public Relations & Advertising6552484437
Communication Subtotal190161156150138

Computing & Digital Media
Analytics - Cert.67542
Animation3235405566
Artificial Intelligence19
Business Information Technology6567485030
Film & Television Directing104121122102107
Computational Finance4551
Computer & Information Science3444484447
Computer Science441444424413415
Creative Producing477710
Cybersecurity181210214207193
Film & Television361311
Digital Communication and Media Arts3524222015
Documentary23710
E-Commerce Technology1414741
Experience Design610121917
Game Design614242022
Game Programming4242454444
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance - Cert.41
Health Informatics4036494956
Human Centered Design23456
Human Computer Interaction263258288259269
Information Systems189164151125117
Information Technology Project Management18101
Data Science280244287310293
Product Innovation and Computing8631
Project Management-Cert.121
Software Engineering10711510511690
Network Engineering and Security6863504735
Screenwriting4343485860
Non-Degree/Undecided101240114
CDM Programs Subtotal2,0302,0202,0591,9821,929

CDM Professional Development Programs
Certificate in Big Data no SQL1155
Certificate in Big Data using Hadoop712
Certificate in Big Data Using Spark35
Certificate in SQL Server Administration474
Certificate in SQL Server Business Intelligence9452
Micro Credential-Cybersecurity19
CDM Professional Development Programs Subtotal3422352
Computing & Digital Media Subtotal2,0642,0422,1021,9841,931

Education
Secondary/World Learning Education
Secondary Education Biology119896
Secondary Education Chemistry12313
Secondary Education English4337243335
Secondary Education Environmental Science42113
Secondary Education History1912131928
Secondary Education Mathematics15129117
Secondary Education Physics12323
Secondary Education Social Science1618252926
Secondary Education Visual Art1266510
Secondary/World Learning Subtotal12210092110121

Secondary/World Learning Education Certificate
Secondary Education Mathematics11
Secondary Education Physics1
Secondary Education Social Science1221
Secondary Education Visual Art111
Secondary/World Learning Certificate Subtotal33321

General Education
Bilingual-Bicultural Education181421169
Cert - Bilingual-Bicultural Education22131
Cert - Catholic School Principal Licensure131
Cert - Early Childhood Bilingual/ESL Endorsement211
Cert - ESL1311
Learning Behavior Specialist Cert.35952
Cert - Principal Licensure22423
Cert - Principal Prep Endorsement1
Cert - Reading Specialist1222
Cert - Reading Teacher Endorsement1
Cert - Superintendent Endorsement11
Cert - School Nurse Licensure1111
Counseling216216212247289
Curriculum Studies7374758184
Educational Leadership212223232222201
Global Educational Leadership6
Reading Specialist3317121517
Middle School Language Art and Science3
Middle School Language Arts7
Middle School Math7
Middle School Math and Science2131
Middle School Math and Social Science13
Middle School Language Art and Social Science1323
Middle School Science5
Middle School Science and Social Science13
Education, Culture, and Society1913121613
Special Education2757476860
Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Leadership1826212920
Teacher Leader12
Early Childhood Education6872393744
Elementary Education5760718275
Elementary Education - Cert.2212
School Counselor Licensure13112
Value-Creating Education for Global Citizenship8141623
Non-Degree/Undecided71382015
General Education Subtotal770813806884890
Education Subtotal9109399231,0131,030

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Diplomacy21213
Arabic22451
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems111
Chinese12223
Community Development432
Critical Ethnic Studies1112121510
Creative Writing and Publishing317
Digital Humanities2
English3325174
English Literature & Publishing614
French43551
German1112
Health Care Administration - Cert.1
History1818111213
Interdisciplinary Studies9811108
International Public Service1617131714
International Studies2017161810
Italian1
Japanese1111
Leadership and Policy Studies2
Liberal Studies411
New Media Studies511
Nonprofit Management3647384633
Philosophy5247474952
Public Administration8685697348
Public Health4841666362
Public Policy2944505142
Public Service Management7853362413
Publishing - Cert.1
Refugee & Forced Migration Studies1719162221
Social Science Research1
Social Work5360536063
Sociology2828241922
Spanish45356
Strategic Writing and Advancement for NonProfits2
Sustainable Urban Development2623252824
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers2332
Women's & Gender Studies1818161317
Women's & Gender Studies and Social Work2323
Writing & Publishing4538435156
Writing, Rhetoric & Discourse1925232015
Non-Degree/Undecided1310495
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal680659618653589

Music
Composition22368
Music Education55547
Jazz Studies1111161113
Music Performance10910911693122
Non-Degree/Undecided21
Music Subtotal129127141114150

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Applied Professional Studies4638342526
Applied Technology11933
Educating Adults313028339
Non-Degree/Undecided1131
School of Continuing and Professional Studies Subtotal8978686235

Science & Health
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.13
Applied Mathematics3841453527
Applied Statistics5556453620
Biological Sciences2630231919
Chemistry109151711
Clinical Psychology3942394036
Community Psychology1612152231
Environmental Science5111721
Psychological Sciences2020192117
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert.1614
Psychology88171619
Masters Entry to Nursing Practice390403402405376
Industrial Organizational Psychology1718211717
Mathematics Education2419151614
Mathematics for Teaching119767
Doctor of Nursing Practice111113107114124
Physics10111298
Polymer & Coatings Science26611
Pure Mathematics1210101016
Nursing - RN to MS1718162023
Science Education821
Speech Language Pathology33
Teaching Math in Community Colleges1
Non-Degree/Undecided2829294714
Science & Health Subtotal843861856875851

Theatre
Acting2829271622
Arts Leadership12312
Directing66652
Theatre Subtotal3537362226

Professional
Non-Degree/Undecided62618
Joint JD and CDM11
Health Law122
Intellectual Property12221
Juris Doctor718706650567564
International Law9623
Juris Doctor PT Day21
US Legal Studies44443
Master of Jurisprudence7568758283
MPS/Law624711
Taxation (L.L.M.)22122
Professional Subtotal823794747671672

University Total
Undergraduate14,81614,50714,21414,14514,294
Graduate7,1307,1367,1037,1066,704
Professional823794747671672

DePaul Grand Total22,76922,43722,06421,92221,670


  -- The college of Barat only exists from year 2001 to year 2004.
  -- The college of Science & Health (CSH) was created in the Summer of 2011.
  -- The college of Communication was created in the Summer of 2006.
  -- The college of Computing & Digital Media (CDM) (Formerly CTI) was created in the Summer of 1995.
  -- Any major containing the prefix "GGP-" designates a student enrolled in the Global Pathways Program.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu