Back    Next

Table 9-6
Transfer Four-Year Graduation Rates
2011 - 2015 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20112012201320142015

Number in Original Cohort 2,7262,7112,5852,4652,437

Percent Graduated, 4th Year54.4%56.8%57.1%56.9%57.5%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American24.3%36.3%32.6%30.8%34.5%
Asian-Pacific64.5%59.7%71.0%65.5%68.8%
Hispanic52.2%54.7%49.8%53.2%52.5%
Multiracial46.7%36.0%55.2%42.4%50.0%
White60.0%60.5%62.6%63.0%63.9%
Other/Unknown57.8%70.5%58.2%65.2%54.8%

Gender
Male54.8%56.4%57.0%55.8%57.7%
Female54.0%57.3%57.3%57.9%57.3%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male21.1%35.6%31.4%26.1%44.4%
African American Female26.0%36.8%33.5%34.1%27.3%
Asian-Pacific Male62.9%59.5%69.2%68.6%67.3%
Asian-Pacific Female67.0%60.2%73.1%61.8%71.4%
Hispanic Male51.0%52.4%51.1%50.7%52.1%
Hispanic Female53.2%57.0%48.5%55.5%52.8%
Multiracial Male48.9%38.1%56.6%40.9%46.2%
Multiracial Female44.7%34.5%53.5%43.6%53.8%
White Male58.4%60.3%61.1%61.2%62.2%
White Female61.9%60.7%64.2%65.0%65.9%
Other/Unknown Male61.7%64.8%57.8%59.9%47.7%
Other/Unknown Female53.1%75.9%58.7%72.6%63.3%

Geographic Origin**
Chicago45.2%46.0%49.1%44.9%43.9%
Elsewhere in Illinois59.1%76.8%50.9%61.8%66.7%
Out of State/Country55.7%59.2%58.2%61.9%57.7%
Suburban59.7%60.1%60.4%60.9%63.5%
Unknown100.0%91.7%90.5%72.6%65.2%

College
Business70.5%74.1%72.4%73.6%72.0%
Communication68.1%69.9%67.5%67.2%70.6%
Computing & Digital Media55.2%62.0%58.4%52.5%55.3%
Education54.3%53.4%51.1%63.1%54.4%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences55.2%53.8%56.8%52.7%56.6%
Music75.0%100.0%87.5%91.7%100.0%
School of Cont & Prof Studies29.3%32.8%37.1%36.6%35.6%
Science & Health55.4%49.5%48.9%53.1%51.2%
Theatre50.0%65.0%92.9%72.7%88.2%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Pacific Islander and Native Hawaiian. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on original residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2019