Back    Next

Table 7-9
Faculty and Staff by Race/Ethnicity, Gender, EEO6 Job Category, Full and Part-Time Status
Fall 2021/22

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanic1Multiracial2Native HI/Pac IslandNonresident Alien3WhiteUnknownTotal

Male
Executive, administrative and managerial9049003724101
Other professional (support services)35021271011617816304
Technical/paraprofessional0000000000
Clerical and secretarial11001120032359
Skilled crafts100300016020
Service/maintenance19001600021561
Graduate Assistants4062501535067
Part-time Staff805510447878
Part-time Faculty260242011734536460
Full-time Faculty2913531604028031453
Teaching Fellow0000103509
No-EEO6 Category0000000000
Subtotal142195124262881,0311031,612

Female
Executive, administrative and managerial1602241031065157
Other professional (support services)56020671601627614465
Technical/paraprofessional0000000000
Clerical and secretarial280830302537131
Skilled crafts0010000405
Service/maintenance70031003317
Graduate Assistants150111810116402113
Part-time Staff100711507837130
Part-time Faculty4402927110431837470
Full-time Faculty3312731502127417409
Teaching Fellow0001000607
No-EEO6 Category0000000000
Subtotal2091105212521691,163921,904

Total Faculty and Staff4
Executive, administrative and managerial2506331061789258
Other professional (support services)91041942613245430769
Technical/paraprofessional0000000000
Clerical and secretarial3908415028510190
Skilled crafts101300020025
Service/maintenance26001910024878
Graduate Assistants190172015131752180
Part-time Staff1801216601113015208
Part-time Faculty70053471211166373930
Full-time Faculty62262621106155448862
Teaching Fellow000110311016
No-EEO6 Category0000000000
Total35122003367831572,1941953,516
1 Faculty/Staff/Student Race/Ethnicity Reporting rules changed in 2008. Hispanic was reclassified to include any faculty who self-identified themselves as Hispanic regardless of other race self-identifications in order to comply with federal requirements. If an employee identifies an additional race, they will only be counted under this category.
2 In 2008, the category of Multiracial was added to include faculty/staff/students who identified with more than one race in order to comply with federal requirements. Multiracial includes all employees that have identified more than one race and none are Hispanic.
3 Nonresident Alien includes all faculty/staff/students who are not current citizens of the US based on PeopleSoft data or are present in the HR I-9 database. If an employee is identified as a Nonresident Alien they will not be included in any other category.
4 Excludes Graduate Assistants and Teaching Fellows.

Starting in 2012, faculty and staff data reported for the fall are captured annually at the end of September. For previous years, the data was captured in October.


Source: Faculty Database.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu