Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 5-4
Degrees Conferred by College by Major by Gender
2013/14 - 2017/18
(Between July 1 and June 30 of conferral years indicated)

      [Enable advanced filtering]
  2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female

Bachelor's Degree
Business
Accounting14913015698150135164135153119
Actuarial Science1
Business Administration63375730573639394728
E-Business142
Economics2693813241323122714
Finance17879181100230792026818175
Hospitality Leadership13284321140827821
Management93708482887793797261
Management Info Systems205214251321153010
Marketing6585768782807310880117
Real Estate512263104154
Business Subtotal613443633448675476633487614449

Communication
Communication and Media31683661255741612750
Communication Studies832111910148211227
Intercultural Communication22525313
Journalism16411735184321361728
Media Cinema Studies6161717714761110
Organizational Communication368154151413911
Professional Communication23
Public Relations/Advertising6820682221581707620361195
Relational Communication2929191716
Communication Subtotal134382175385125327171348138330

Computing and Digital Media
Animation36142016221530202418
Computer Game Development393577565437328
Computer Graphics and Animation211
Computer Science461052492146113919
Digital Cinema67296724763769436148
E-Commerce Technology1
Film and Television1195
Game Design26
Game Programming2
Graphic Design7831316189161521
Human Computer Interaction121
Info Assurnce Securty Engineer1511110112173
Information Systems15315920715494
Information Technology222363344318428
Interactive Media7486768988
Math and Computer Science6215118
Network Technologies2433353302202
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal2877630684373110315123352134

Education
Biology1311
Chemistry1
Chinese11
English39611244312
Environmental Science1
French11
German1
History5421414213
Japanese1
Mathematics142644115
Physics11
Social Science1135162513
Visual Art113113
Early Childhood Education14110171412
Early Childhood Education (joint SNL/Education)3122
Elementary Education-Degree568646643152529
Exercise Science127433
Middle School Language Art and Social Science1
Middle School Math and Science1
Physical Education63645111673
Sec-Ed w/Dbl. Major114
Spanish172141
Special Education1018
Education Subtotal2311227962485281062292

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
African and Black Diaspora Studies134
American Studies1311211
Anthropology32141251039611
Arabic Studies442323
Art and Art History1010215417617412
Catholic Studies2211
Chinese Studies321414231
Economics25925122813206217
English40683571236023542445
French23516141
Geography354244475
German141311
History24112324311721162511
History of Art & Architecture110116121612
International Studies1036192816441130421
Islamic World Studies211321
Italian1121
Japanese Studies141433
Latin American Studies2212442
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies5931021217312
Philosophy16111491310108710
Political Science72695550524743544656
Public Policy5315431128
Religious Studies232221241
Sociology25602054206520281648
Spanish61119172925
Women's Studies193716185
Writing Rhetoric Discourse3347142515
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal258373227348212355185295179275

Music
Composition1211112
Education2333233344
Jazz Studies331471
Music12341322
Performance1712111625121213149
Performance Management441342211
Recording Technology36121842
Music Subtotal28212825372233193419

School for New Learning
Applied Behavioral Studies41125516
Computing (joint SNL/CDM program)142213123193134
General Business (joint SNL/Commerce)2111211
Individualized Focus Area118278126217106208104202100170
Leadership Studies3735210516
School for New Learning Subtotal135293151236123227125216116186

Science & Health
Biology26482240243931373141
Chemistry10668579495
Clinical Lab Science - Med. Tech.31
Environmental Science2833356417
Environmental Studies10166185261012719
Health Science215723111321174213640118
Math and Computer Science2131
Mathematics16151615181327171816
Neuroscience2257
Nursing43
Physics6163125681
Psychology6320740214411574416835163
Science & Health Subtotal154358124415140369177385158381

Theatre
Acting1210131311121112815
Costume Design22513
Costume Design and Technology11
Costume Technology212211
Dramaturgy/Criticism311134
Lighting Design311224131
Playwriting121332425
Production5212311
Scenic Design1111174
Sound Design1123224
Theatre Management24371223
Theatre Studies185153561145
Theatre Technology31222412
Theatre Subtotal24342444294129602148

Total Bachelor's Degrees1,6562,0921,6952,0811,7382,0121,6962,0391,6341,914

Master's Degree
Business
Accounting481045589709279913250
Audit and Advisory Services2740
Banking3421
Behavioral Finance1111
Brand Management784748262113
Business Development11432
Business Strategy7169383138
Computational Finance2081219121019161711
Consumer Insights122211131
Corporate Finance1823131
Custom MBA643020
Digital Marketing42
E-Business3111
Economic Policy Analysis12691213586133
Economics31331
Enterprise Risk Management25
Entrepreneurship116238177106146
Finance998410257844779488433
Financial Analysis7191321
Financial Management & Control3541
General Business191132821142415159
Health Care Management7553675454
Hospitality Leadership121
Hospitality Leadership and Operational Performance12325727
Human Resources Management10441327840418947
Integrated Marketing Communication122
International Business73542131
Investment Management8325
IT Service Management2122211
Leadership & Change Management27181711231610131119
Management2662117
Management Info Systems1143355
Marketing859146815121726
Marketing Analysis132251041652079
Marketing and Managing Change11
Marketing Management192845544
Marketing Research and Analysis121111
Marketing Strategy and Planning101066541635
New Product Management3
Operations Management196185116131183
Real Estate4132123327
Real Estate Finance/Invest162914511122
Revenue Management1
Sales Leadership411
Sports Management5424115
Strategic Global Marketing41221
Strategy Execution and Valuation20412510648
Supply Chain Management41
Sustainable Management454341636
Systems41113411
Taxation22172317282626203427
Wealth Management3211113
Business Subtotal438397426344377348396360440385

Communication
Communications41321321513412
Digital Cmn and Media Arts111029414
Health Communication182147182
Journalism103052410176161413
Media Cinema Studies2211
Media, Culture and Society6715134221
Public Relations/Advertising1222312416615726
Relational Communication6283771
Communication Subtotal33881579227519713169

Computing and Digital Media
Animation66942510562
Business Information Technology3022241426221011147
Cinema11312101121
Computational Finance7521612
Computer Graphics and Animation32
Computer Science6066698113105288328
Computer, Info, and Net Security557488304388456
Digital Cinema2913211219121518911
Digital Cmn and Media Arts12339411
Documentary1
E-Commerce Technology10213366314
Film and Television1
Game Programming10161151671
Health Informatics1345
Human Computer Interaction28273851454734493749
Information Systems66335843674682316133
Information Technology1211
IT Project Management8410543105103
Predictive Analytics29198332251315041
Screenwriting71914119119711
Software Engineering30426424630322
Telecommunication34324113322131
Computing and Digital Media Subtotal387147388179387203444216385210

Education
Arabic12
Biology145255214
Chemistry121222
Chinese21131
English1213417411714612
Environmental Science111
French111112
History114455461103
Mathematics1342332334
Physics222
Russian1
Social Science91073776341
Spanish41243
Visual Art4313142215
Bilingual Bicultural Education3811176232
Counseling176367396813501354
Curriculum Studies351851733
Educational Leadership114210127101131816
Japanese1
Language, Literacy & Specialized Instruction42214133012020
Middle School Language Art and Science2
Middle School Math2
Socio-Cultural Studies71234833
Special Education11139416
Sport Fitness & Rec Leadership52
Teaching & Learning - Early Childhood1171911331123
Teaching & Learning - Elementary6511446931645129
Education Subtotal8626766250572196524066232

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic Studies121
Critical Ethnic Studies1112
English141641671481578
French3
History4232113354
Interdisciplinary Studies4332111
International Public Service619516316718410
International Studies2211253224
Japanese Studies1
Leadership and Policy Studies281616111
Liberal Studies2611132
New Media Studies4134887264
Non-Profit Management51751732028310
Philosophy103135212
Public Administration24292228101712261410
Public Health2201206111035521
Public Policy5715
Public Service7461335426522427
Refugee and Forced Migration2414
Social Work517418217415215
Sociology621710472817
Spanish11413
Sustainable Urban Development233571179
Women's Studies21575108
Writing & Publishing15261015918591015
Writing Rhetoric Discourse243533916
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Subtotal11626788211671918722171175

Music
Composition1131111
Education22722
Jazz Studies1117894
Performance1223152382822212725
Music Subtotal24272525173631243425

School for New Learning
Applied Technology1111211
Educating Adults5110283548
School for New Learning6122163669515
School for New Learning Subtotal71842771410141023

Science & Health
Applied Mathematics129141615563116
Applied Statistics1251581461316137
Biology114626224
Chemistry536843243
Clinical Psychology152723614
Community Psychology12112212
Experimental Psychology111221121
Family Nursing151
Generalist Nursing1678159521139135926176
Industrial Psychology122522123
Math Education85468746511
Math Teaching1325
Nurse Anesthesia41211688
Physics111111
Psychology132423622
Pure Mathematics2242623123
RN to MS in Nursing2
Science Education115261426
Science & Health Subtotal6814869179901965411867224

Theatre
Acting5553444455
Art Leadership121121
Directing2112112
Theatre Subtotal7685646785

Total Master's Degrees1,1661,3651,0891,2991,0301,2861,1121,2711,1121,348

Professional
Law - J.D.
Joint JD and CDM1
Joint JD and LASS
Juris Doctor1331491091421041298313589133
Juris Doctor PT Day12131
Legal Technology
MPS/Law131
Law - J.D. Subtotal*1331491091431071298513892135

Law - L.L.M.
Health Law2121
Intellectual Property2121111
International Law376121274264
Legal Studies11
Taxation (L.L.M.)3121111
Law - L.L.M. Subtotal8107171596486

Law - M.J.
Master of Jurisprudence122516
Law - M.J. Subtotal122516

Professional Total14115911616012213991144125157

Certificates
Adult Nursing Practitioner - Cert.1
Analytics - Cert2221
Applied Statistics311
Cartography/Geographic Info Systems1212341010121
Community Development1111
Digital Humanities1
Education Cert.121
Family Nurse Practitioner - Cert101241
Global Health2
Governance, Risk Management & Compliance-Cert12
Health Communication1
Metro Planning and Development - Cert.254
Performance64734104714
Social Science Research1
Teaching English312
Teaching English to Non-English Speakers2811715
Teaching Math in Community Colleges1112
Women's Studies3412
Certificate Total22451635254281159

Doctorates
Computing and Digital Media
Computer & Information Science11111211
Computer Science411

Education
Curriculum Studies241421227
Educational Leadership273422112

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Philosophy114511122

Science & Health
Clinical Psychology2416142517
Community Psychology32232235
Experimental Psychology122112
Industrial Psychology1112412
Nursing Practice142216520
Doctorate Total15201228161811281248

University Grand Total3,0003,6812,9283,6032,9313,4972,9183,4932,8923,483
* Students who received a joint JD/MBA degree are included in the Juris Doctor program and their respective graduate Business program.



DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu