Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back

Table 4-7
Comparison of Undergraduate Full-time and Residence Hall* Populations
Fall 2014/15 - Fall 2018/19

      [Enable advanced filtering]
  2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
UG
Full-time
Res.
Hall
UG
Full-time
Res.
Hall
UG
Full-time
Res.
Hall
UG
Full-time
Res.
Hall
UG
Full-time
Res.
Hall

Number of Students13,6432,64913,6642,69213,1682,69312,8862,65812,7952,658

Race/Ethnicity (%)
African American6.68.56.79.06.710.16.910.56.910.2
Am Indian/AK Native0.10.00.10.10.10.10.10.20.2
Asian8.26.08.75.79.05.79.97.110.17.5
Hispanic17.412.817.612.317.913.318.814.918.113.4
Multiracial3.84.73.84.53.84.63.74.24.96.7
Native HI/Pac Island0.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.2
Nonresident Alien3.54.13.85.14.25.93.75.03.63.5
White56.560.755.959.555.457.554.155.553.556.5
Unknown3.93.13.43.82.82.72.62.62.61.8

Gender (%)
Male46.941.247.444.547.643.347.543.746.542.0
Female53.158.852.655.552.456.752.556.353.558.0

Geographic Origin** (%)
Suburban46.940.546.135.845.437.445.641.346.341.2
Chicago26.410.126.611.127.110.426.59.925.09.3
Elsewhere in Illinois2.44.02.23.72.54.62.23.52.53.8
Out-of-State23.443.424.046.824.546.025.243.525.944.9
Out-of-Country0.50.50.50.50.20.10.10.10.10.0
Unknown0.41.50.62.10.41.40.41.60.20.8

College (%)
Business28.923.829.122.829.022.928.222.027.419.9
Communication12.312.711.510.411.711.311.110.010.38.3
Computing & Digital Media14.417.516.322.018.222.420.123.121.824.8
Education4.34.24.03.34.02.93.63.03.22.8
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences17.118.216.217.815.217.314.918.215.520.1
Music1.82.51.82.81.62.01.72.61.72.4
School for New Learning1.30.11.20.00.90.70.60.0
Science & Health17.618.117.718.116.918.117.217.816.917.9
Theatre2.33.02.42.82.53.22.43.22.63.6

Class (%)
Freshman21.668.021.468.221.967.522.967.523.167.0
Sophomore22.117.422.316.022.516.621.816.922.518.4
Junior24.88.224.39.124.79.124.59.124.28.6
Senior31.04.831.45.230.76.630.66.330.05.8
Other***0.51.70.51.50.30.20.20.20.30.2
 
*   Includes students living in the Sanctuary Townhomes.
**  Based on parent's address. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.
*** Other = Non-Degree, Certificate, and Unknown.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu