Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 4-5
New Full-Time Freshmen Residence Hall Profile*
(including Bridge and Academic Success Program Students)
Fall 2014/15 - Fall 2018/19

      [Enable advanced filtering]
  2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total
New FT.
In
Res.
Hall
% In
Res.
Hall
Total
New FT.
In
Res.
Hall
% In
Res.
Hall
Total
New FT.
In
Res.
Hall
% In
Res.
Hall
Total
New FT.
In
Res.
Hall
% In
Res.
Hall
Total
New FT.
In
Res.
Hall
% In
Res.
Hall

Total2,5401,73868.4%2,5171,76570.1%2,4531,75171.4%2,5391,72167.8%2,5701,75568.3%

College
Business71145664.1%66841261.7%62939362.5%64439561.3%63136658.0%
Communication27120776.4%21717379.7%23919782.4%19716382.7%16812272.6%
Computing & Digital Media38627972.3%49437074.9%50737173.2%52233764.6%55439671.5%
Education976061.9%795569.6%704158.6%885056.8%724765.3%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences45731969.8%45133173.4%42432275.9%43734679.2%49538177.0%
Music484491.7%595491.5%443784.1%675683.6%595084.7%
Science & Health49430361.3%47931064.7%46632469.5%50530660.6%50330961.4%
Theatre767092.1%706085.7%746689.2%796886.1%888495.5%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban1,05969465.5%98061262.4%1,00264164.0%1,08368263.0%1,12569862.0%
Chicago45712427.1%44113229.9%38011730.8%47012125.7%45712126.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois736690.4%605591.7%878294.3%595491.5%746486.5%
Out-of-State93784690.3%1,02195693.6%97990992.8%91285393.5%90786695.5%
Out-of-Country14857.1%13861.5%4250.0%3266.7%
Unknown22100.0%112975.0%7685.7%
 
*  Includes students living in the Sanctuary Townhomes.
** Based on parent's address. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu