Next

Table 4-1
Residence Hall Profile
Fall 2015/16 - Fall 2019/20

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20152016201720182019

Number of Students2,7632,7642,7432,7702,775

Race/Ethnicity
African American9.2%10.3%10.7%10.8%12.3%
Am Indian/AK Native0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Asian5.7%5.6%7.0%7.5%8.1%
Hispanic12.3%13.1%14.7%13.4%14.1%
Multiracial4.5%4.6%4.1%6.6%5.6%
Native HI/Pac Island0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Nonresident Alien5.9%6.8%5.8%4.2%4.4%
White58.6%56.7%54.9%55.5%54.2%
Unknown3.7%2.7%2.7%1.8%1.1%

Gender
Male44.6%43.7%44.1%42.6%42.5%
Female55.4%56.3%55.9%57.4%57.5%

Resident Status
New Residents73.0%71.4%71.9%70.8%70.3%
Returning Residents27.0%28.6%28.1%29.2%29.7%

Residence Hall
Belden/ Racine10.3%10.3%10.2%10.1%10.1%
Centennial3.4%3.4%3.4%3.1%3.1%
Clifton13.8%13.9%14.1%14.0%13.9%
Corcoran6.2%6.4%6.3%6.3%6.2%
Courtside Apt.0.4%0.4%0.4%
McCabe6.7%6.7%6.6%6.3%6.3%
Munroe12.0%12.0%11.8%11.9%11.8%
Sanctuary*11.7%11.2%11.3%11.0%11.5%
Seton8.6%8.7%8.6%8.5%8.2%
Sheffield Square3.6%3.6%3.6%3.4%3.6%
University Hall11.3%11.3%11.4%11.4%11.2%
University Center Chicago12.2%12.0%12.3%13.4%13.5%
Vincent & Louise House0.4%0.4%

Credit Hours
00.0%0.0%0.0%
1 to 111.6%1.7%2.0%2.4%2.1%
12 to 1688.6%85.5%86.8%84.6%84.9%
Over 169.7%12.7%11.1%13.0%13.0%

Class
Freshman68.1%67.4%67.3%66.9%65.4%
Sophomore16.0%16.6%16.9%18.4%18.4%
Junior9.2%9.2%9.2%8.7%9.9%
Senior5.2%6.6%6.4%6.0%6.1%
Non-Degree/Cert/Micro/Unknown1.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%
Graduate & Law2.4%2.3%2.9%3.7%2.8%

College***
Business22.2%22.3%21.4%19.2%17.1%
Communication10.1%11.0%9.7%7.9%8.6%
Computing & Digital Media21.5%21.9%22.5%24.0%28.4%
Education3.3%2.8%2.9%2.7%2.5%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences17.3%16.9%17.7%19.3%17.6%
Music2.7%2.0%2.5%2.3%2.0%
School of Cont & Prof Studies0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Science & Health17.7%17.6%17.3%17.2%17.0%
Theatre2.8%3.1%3.1%3.5%4.0%
Graduate & Law2.4%2.3%2.9%3.7%2.8%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban35.1%36.6%40.4%40.1%37.8%
Chicago11.4%10.7%10.0%9.6%10.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois3.7%4.6%3.6%3.8%3.0%
Out-of-State46.7%45.8%43.7%45.3%47.6%
Out-of-Country0.5%0.4%0.2%0.2%1.0%
Unknown2.6%2.0%2.0%1.0%0.2%

*   Includes students living in the Sanctuary Townhomes.
**  Based on parent's address. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.
*** Undergraduate college unless otherwise specified.


 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu