Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 2-8
Current Residence* Percent of Total College
Fall 2014/15 - Fall 2018/19

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20142015201620172018

Undergraduate
Business
Suburban53.1%54.3%52.4%53.8%54.9%
Chicago26.7%24.9%25.6%24.2%24.1%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.8%1.4%1.7%1.8%1.9%
Out-of-State16.3%16.7%16.4%16.3%15.9%
Out-of-Country0.8%0.8%0.6%0.7%0.5%
Unknown1.4%1.7%3.2%3.1%2.8%

Communication
Suburban43.0%43.0%42.5%42.0%43.2%
Chicago25.6%25.8%25.6%24.8%23.8%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.1%2.3%2.2%2.2%2.2%
Out-of-State28.3%27.3%27.8%29.2%29.0%
Out-of-Country0.2%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Unknown0.7%1.1%1.4%1.5%1.5%

Computing & Digital Media
Suburban45.4%45.3%46.0%45.5%46.7%
Chicago29.1%26.8%26.1%26.0%24.2%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.5%1.9%2.1%2.0%2.6%
Out-of-State20.0%22.2%22.6%23.2%23.5%
Out-of-Country0.2%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%
Unknown2.8%3.3%2.9%3.0%2.8%

Education
Suburban48.6%49.8%50.2%51.3%55.3%
Chicago36.4%34.7%35.2%32.5%31.9%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.7%1.2%1.6%1.4%1.1%
Out-of-State13.0%14.0%12.0%14.7%11.3%
Out-of-Country0.2%0.2%
Unknown0.2%0.3%0.9%0.2%0.4%

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Suburban42.2%40.1%39.7%39.1%38.0%
Chicago32.3%32.0%31.0%29.9%28.9%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.0%2.2%2.8%2.2%2.7%
Out-of-State22.4%23.8%24.7%27.1%29.1%
Out-of-Country0.3%0.3%0.5%0.3%0.1%
Unknown0.7%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.2%

Music
Suburban31.4%30.2%32.0%34.6%39.1%
Chicago28.2%24.5%27.9%25.1%19.1%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.9%4.1%3.7%2.6%3.9%
Out-of-State37.6%41.2%36.1%36.8%36.1%
Out-of-Country0.9%
Unknown0.5%0.9%0.9%

School for New Learning
Suburban45.9%45.7%45.1%46.5%44.3%
Chicago40.8%42.3%45.6%44.0%45.4%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.3%1.5%1.4%1.1%1.2%
Out-of-State8.4%7.6%7.6%8.3%8.6%
Out-of-Country2.6%1.7%0.1%0.1%0.4%
Unknown1.1%1.2%0.3%

Science & Health
Suburban45.1%44.1%41.1%41.2%42.4%
Chicago34.3%33.7%34.7%33.7%31.7%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.5%2.7%2.6%2.3%2.6%
Out-of-State17.5%18.6%20.3%21.3%22.3%
Out-of-Country0.2%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Unknown0.5%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.8%

Theatre
Suburban15.0%13.8%13.6%11.0%13.0%
Chicago30.1%30.2%32.1%31.2%27.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.3%0.9%1.5%2.3%1.5%
Out-of-State53.6%54.2%51.9%54.9%56.8%
Out-of-Country0.3%
Unknown0.6%0.9%0.6%1.2%

Undergraduate Total
Suburban46.0%45.8%44.8%45.1%45.7%
Chicago30.8%29.6%29.9%28.6%27.4%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.0%2.0%2.1%2.0%2.3%
Out-of-State19.5%20.4%20.8%21.9%22.6%
Out-of-Country0.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Unknown1.1%1.6%2.0%2.0%1.8%

Graduate
Business
Suburban34.6%32.4%34.4%35.4%35.6%
Chicago47.4%46.0%44.1%43.8%46.2%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.0%1.2%1.2%1.4%1.4%
Out-of-State3.7%3.3%4.6%5.7%6.5%
Out-of-Country5.5%3.8%1.6%2.6%3.2%
Unknown7.9%13.4%14.0%11.2%7.1%

Communication
Suburban26.7%25.1%26.6%30.0%27.3%
Chicago58.3%57.5%57.6%51.1%50.3%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.1%1.8%2.2%3.2%5.0%
Out-of-State7.5%10.8%10.3%11.6%13.7%
Out-of-Country0.5%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Unknown5.9%4.2%2.7%3.7%3.1%

Computing & Digital Media
Suburban29.2%28.1%28.6%29.9%31.4%
Chicago43.5%43.9%42.2%43.4%45.4%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.5%1.4%1.3%1.4%1.5%
Out-of-State19.8%19.2%17.4%15.3%15.3%
Out-of-Country0.4%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Unknown5.6%6.9%10.3%9.5%6.1%

Education
Suburban28.4%28.0%30.3%31.6%32.1%
Chicago63.6%63.7%63.1%60.7%60.0%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.7%1.8%1.3%1.1%1.1%
Out-of-State4.9%5.1%3.7%4.7%5.6%
Out-of-Country0.1%0.1%
Unknown1.3%1.3%1.6%1.9%1.3%

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Suburban25.6%27.4%27.9%27.1%25.3%
Chicago62.3%59.6%56.8%60.7%63.0%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.6%1.8%1.1%1.5%1.8%
Out-of-State8.5%9.0%11.3%9.0%8.2%
Out-of-Country0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%
Unknown1.6%1.8%2.5%1.5%1.5%

Music
Suburban16.6%19.1%14.1%14.7%13.4%
Chicago57.2%60.3%65.5%56.6%55.9%
Elsewhere in Illinois0.7%1.4%0.7%1.6%
Out-of-State18.6%14.9%13.4%16.3%22.0%
Out-of-Country
Unknown6.9%4.3%6.3%10.9%8.7%

School for New Learning
Suburban38.1%40.5%39.4%41.6%47.4%
Chicago57.1%53.2%54.5%55.1%46.2%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.4%1.6%1.0%1.1%2.6%
Out-of-State3.4%4.0%3.0%2.6%
Out-of-Country
Unknown0.8%2.0%2.2%1.3%

Science & Health
Suburban35.8%35.9%36.1%38.2%38.8%
Chicago52.1%51.2%52.2%50.1%49.9%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.5%1.0%1.4%2.0%2.2%
Out-of-State7.1%9.1%7.6%7.5%7.7%
Out-of-Country0.3%0.1%0.1%
Unknown3.2%2.9%2.5%2.1%1.4%

Theatre
Suburban2.7%5.6%2.6%2.9%5.4%
Chicago83.8%75.0%82.1%82.9%75.7%
Elsewhere in Illinois
Out-of-State13.5%19.4%12.8%14.3%18.9%
Out-of-Country
Unknown2.6%

Graduate Total
Suburban30.5%29.8%30.8%32.3%32.7%
Chicago51.8%50.9%49.4%48.9%50.2%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.4%1.4%1.3%1.5%1.6%
Out-of-State10.0%10.4%9.9%9.2%9.7%
Out-of-Country1.7%1.2%0.6%1.0%1.1%
Unknown4.7%6.5%8.0%7.2%4.7%

Professional
Law-Day
Suburban27.3%29.2%29.2%30.2%32.3%
Chicago58.4%55.2%55.6%49.0%45.3%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.9%2.0%2.5%2.6%3.2%
Out-of-State12.3%13.3%11.7%17.4%19.0%
Out-of-Country0.2%0.3%0.8%0.6%0.2%
Unknown0.2%0.2%0.2%

Law-Evening
Suburban34.7%32.0%32.6%37.5%38.2%
Chicago58.1%51.0%56.3%55.4%55.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois0.8%1.4%1.4%0.9%0.9%
Out-of-State4.8%4.1%4.9%2.7%2.7%
Out-of-Country3.5%0.9%1.8%
Unknown1.6%11.6%1.4%2.7%0.9%

Law-L.L.M.
Suburban23.5%20.0%26.7%31.3%40.0%
Chicago64.7%44.0%53.3%37.5%33.3%
Elsewhere in Illinois4.0%
Out-of-State4.0%6.7%12.5%13.3%
Out-of-Country2.9%18.8%13.3%
Unknown8.8%28.0%13.3%

Law-M.J.
Suburban20.0%12.0%14.7%
Chicago33.3%74.5%81.3%80.9%
Out-of-State1.3%
Unknown66.7%5.5%5.3%4.4%

Professional Total
Suburban28.3%29.3%29.2%29.5%31.7%
Chicago58.6%54.0%56.9%52.6%49.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.6%1.9%2.1%2.1%2.5%
Out-of-State10.6%11.2%9.6%13.9%15.0%
Out-of-Country0.2%0.3%1.2%1.0%0.6%
Unknown0.6%3.3%1.0%1.0%0.6%

University Total
Suburban40.9%40.7%40.1%40.5%41.1%
Chicago37.7%36.6%36.7%35.9%35.4%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.8%1.8%1.9%1.8%2.0%
Out-of-State16.5%17.2%17.1%17.6%18.2%
Out-of-Country0.9%0.7%0.5%0.6%0.5%
Unknown2.1%3.1%3.8%3.6%2.7%
* Based on current residence. Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu