Back    Next

Table 2-5
Undergraduate Enrollment Percent of Total by Age
Fall 2019/20

      [Enable advanced filtering]
Under 2424-2930-4445 and overUnknownTotal

College
Business85.5%10.8%3.2%0.5%100.0%
Communication89.3%8.2%1.9%0.5%100.0%
Computing & Digital Media84.5%10.8%3.8%0.9%100.0%
Education82.2%14.2%3.2%0.4%100.0%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences87.2%8.5%3.1%1.1%0.0%100.0%
Music96.4%3.1%0.4%100.0%
School of Cont & Prof Studies5.0%20.7%42.8%31.5%100.0%
Science & Health87.3%9.6%3.0%0.2%100.0%
Theatre97.8%1.7%0.6%100.0%

Gender
Male80.3%12.7%5.3%1.6%0.0%100.0%
Female86.0%8.0%4.0%2.0%100.0%

Race
African American70.7%12.8%10.2%6.3%100.0%
Am Indian/AK Native72.7%18.2%9.1%100.0%
Asian86.2%10.6%2.8%0.4%100.0%
Hispanic79.1%13.6%6.3%1.0%100.0%
Multiracial88.4%8.0%2.5%1.0%100.0%
Native HI/Pac Island66.7%29.2%4.2%100.0%
Nonresident Alien85.3%11.0%3.4%0.2%100.0%
White86.7%8.1%3.4%1.8%0.0%100.0%
Unknown63.8%17.0%13.4%5.8%100.0%

Parent Residence*
Suburban83.5%10.4%4.0%2.0%0.0%100.0%
Chicago71.2%17.1%9.1%2.6%100.0%
Elsewhere in Illinois89.5%6.4%2.7%1.4%100.0%
Out-of-State95.9%2.3%1.1%0.7%100.0%
Out-of-Country93.3%3.3%3.3%100.0%
Unknown90.0%10.0%100.0%

Enrollment Status
Full-Time89.7%8.1%2.0%0.2%100.0%
Part-Time26.5%29.0%28.0%16.4%0.1%100.0%

Degree Status
Certificate2.0%22.4%38.8%36.7%100.0%
Degree Seeking84.0%10.0%4.4%1.6%0.0%100.0%
Non-Degree33.9%29.6%22.6%13.9%100.0%
Student-at-Large82.9%12.2%4.9%100.0%

Undergraduate Total11,8411,447661264114,214

* Freshman address based on parent's address, Transfer is based on inital address.

 
Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 
1 E. Jackson
Chicago, IL 60604
(312) 362-8500
irma@depaul.edu