Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back

Table 9-4
Sixth-Year Graduation Rates of Freshmen
2008 - 2012 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20082009201020112012

Number in Original Cohort2,5532,5262,2352,4542,589

Percent Graduated, 6th Year71.2%72.9%73.0%70.8%72.0%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American62.8%58.9%59.4%57.0%62.4%
Asian-Pacific72.3%77.2%80.0%75.2%79.6%
Hispanic71.0%70.4%65.9%63.6%66.7%
Multiracial78.6%64.1%69.4%66.7%62.1%
White72.9%75.6%75.8%73.7%74.5%
Other/Unknown65.1%71.8%78.6%74.0%69.5%

Gender
Male69.1%71.1%69.7%67.3%70.6%
Female72.8%74.2%75.4%73.4%73.1%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male62.0%63.8%52.3%50.9%61.4%
African American Female63.3%56.8%65.4%60.2%62.9%
Asian-Pacific Male67.0%76.5%81.7%68.9%81.7%
Asian-Pacific Female76.4%77.8%78.3%80.6%77.8%
Hispanic Male64.8%66.7%64.4%52.2%63.2%
Hispanic Female74.9%72.6%66.8%71.5%69.0%
Multiracial Male83.3%50.0%65.1%68.4%65.0%
Multiracial Female75.0%70.4%72.7%65.5%60.3%
White Male71.2%72.9%72.2%72.1%72.6%
White Female74.2%77.7%78.4%74.9%76.0%
Other/Unknown Male65.5%71.9%70.0%67.9%65.4%
Other/Unknown Female64.8%71.7%84.2%78.9%73.3%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban75.1%76.7%76.2%72.6%74.7%
Chicago65.5%68.5%68.0%62.9%68.0%
Elsewhere in Illinois78.0%75.6%72.2%78.0%64.2%
Out of State/Country67.5%69.7%71.2%72.2%71.4%
Unknown66.7%

College
Business76.6%76.7%79.1%74.9%74.9%
Communication72.9%74.6%71.5%74.9%68.6%
Computing & Digital Media71.4%75.4%73.9%68.9%73.7%
Education76.1%66.7%73.1%66.4%70.2%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences67.0%70.8%69.5%67.5%72.7%
Music75.9%77.0%73.2%83.1%76.2%
Science & Health66.8%65.2%
Theatre63.6%69.1%76.5%78.9%88.9%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Pacific Islander and Native Hawaiian. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on parent residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2018