Back    Next

Table 9-4
Freshman Sixth-Year Graduation Rates
2010 - 2014 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20102011201220132014

Number in Original Cohort2,2352,4542,5892,4222,540

Percent Graduated, 6th Year73.0%70.8%72.0%73.8%71.1%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American59.4%57.0%62.4%55.1%61.5%
Asian-Pacific80.0%75.2%79.6%82.8%78.8%
Hispanic65.9%63.6%66.7%68.1%64.8%
Multiracial69.4%66.7%62.1%65.8%61.1%
White75.8%73.7%74.5%77.1%73.8%
Other/Unknown78.6%74.0%69.5%74.0%65.3%

Gender
Male69.7%67.3%70.6%73.1%70.6%
Female75.4%73.4%73.1%74.3%71.5%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male52.3%50.9%61.4%54.0%58.0%
African American Female65.4%60.2%62.9%55.8%63.4%
Asian-Pacific Male81.7%68.9%81.7%81.6%76.9%
Asian-Pacific Female78.3%80.6%77.8%84.0%80.6%
Hispanic Male64.4%52.2%63.2%64.0%60.7%
Hispanic Female66.8%71.5%69.0%70.5%67.5%
Multiracial Male65.1%68.4%65.0%66.7%62.9%
Multiracial Female72.7%65.5%60.3%65.3%60.0%
White Male72.2%72.1%72.6%76.1%74.5%
White Female78.4%74.9%76.0%77.8%73.3%
Other/Unknown Male70.0%67.9%65.4%78.1%61.8%
Other/Unknown Female84.2%78.9%73.3%69.9%69.6%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban76.2%72.6%74.7%77.2%75.7%
Chicago68.0%62.9%68.0%66.4%64.8%
Elsewhere in Illinois72.2%78.0%64.2%85.5%72.6%
Out of State/Country71.2%72.2%71.4%72.2%68.7%
Unknown66.7%57.1%78.6%

College
Business79.1%74.9%74.9%77.3%74.7%
Communication71.5%74.9%68.6%75.6%73.4%
Computing & Digital Media73.9%68.9%73.7%71.9%69.9%
Education73.1%66.4%70.2%68.0%73.2%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences69.5%67.5%72.7%74.6%68.7%
Music73.2%83.1%76.2%83.6%79.2%
Science & Health66.8%65.2%66.7%65.4%
Theatre76.5%78.9%88.9%84.3%78.9%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Pacific Islander and Native Hawaiian. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on parent residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2020