Back    Next

Table 9-2
Freshman Four-Year Graduation Rates
2013 - 2017 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20132014201520162017

Number in Original Cohort2,4222,5402,5172,4512,538

Percent Graduated, 4th Year60.4%58.0%57.6%57.9%55.9%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American38.6%45.5%39.5%41.3%38.1%
Asian-Pacific64.3%60.4%60.3%66.7%61.0%
Hispanic50.4%48.7%42.9%46.3%45.7%
Multiracial52.1%48.9%44.6%47.4%54.1%
White65.8%62.5%64.6%63.5%62.7%
Other/Unknown62.3%53.5%57.7%57.3%44.5%

Gender
Male57.6%53.1%53.4%52.3%48.7%
Female62.5%61.5%60.8%61.9%61.6%

Race/Ethnicity* and Gender
African American Male41.3%40.0%30.9%37.8%34.6%
African American Female36.8%48.4%45.0%43.8%40.8%
Asian-Pacific Male57.9%54.8%59.6%59.1%57.3%
Asian-Pacific Female70.4%65.7%61.0%74.0%64.6%
Hispanic Male44.0%41.5%39.7%40.1%35.2%
Hispanic Female54.0%53.4%45.5%50.4%53.5%
Multiracial Male53.3%45.7%44.4%29.7%43.6%
Multiracial Female51.4%50.9%44.6%55.8%59.7%
White Male62.4%58.2%59.8%58.7%55.5%
White Female68.3%65.6%68.2%67.0%68.3%
Other/Unknown Male61.6%45.5%49.2%49.4%39.0%
Other/Unknown Female63.0%63.0%66.1%65.4%50.0%

Geographic Origin**
Suburban63.8%60.4%58.4%60.6%58.2%
Chicago45.5%47.5%48.8%46.1%46.6%
Elsewhere in Illinois73.7%65.8%56.7%55.2%57.6%
Out of State/Country62.5%59.7%60.7%59.9%58.4%
Unknown0.0%0.0%25.0%

College
Business64.9%62.6%59.4%60.6%59.2%
Communication68.4%67.9%66.8%68.6%62.9%
Computing & Digital Media58.9%53.6%54.7%55.3%50.8%
Education53.3%55.7%58.2%48.6%59.1%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences61.3%55.8%58.3%57.1%57.9%
Music65.6%62.5%62.7%38.6%51.5%
Science & Health49.1%49.0%50.1%52.9%50.3%
Theatre75.9%73.7%72.9%73.0%72.2%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Pacific Islander and Native Hawaiian. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on parent residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2021