Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 3-3
Freshman Demographic Profile
Fall 2012/13 - Fall 2016/17

Select Academic Year:  
20122013201420152016

Number of Students2,5932,4252,5442,5192,459

Race/Ethnicity
African American133159143177180
Am Indian/AK Native15
Asian179156209194186
Hispanic452411468437445
Multiracial10311791101114
Native HI/Pac Island31353
Nonresident Alien6656587179
White1,5561,4351,5281,4811,372
Unknown10090445375

College
Business669645713668630
Communication229234271217239
Computing & Digital Media327285386494507
Education141122987970
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences615513458452427
Music6561485945
Science & Health475482494480467
Theatre7283767074

Enroll Status
Full-Time2,5912,4222,5402,5172,453
Part-Time23426

Type of High School
Public1,9941,8671,9951,9311,916
Private503477476478454
GED12
Unknown95817310889

Parent Residence*
Suburban1,1171,0531,0639811,005
Chicago465423457442380
Elsewhere in Illinois6876736087
Out-of-State9278669371,021982
Out-of-Country15714134
Unknown121

Gender
Male1,1321,0141,0721,1001,037
Female1,4611,4111,4721,4191,422

Age
Under 242,5932,4252,5422,5192,458
24-2921
30-44
45 and over
Unknown

TOPP
Test Optional Student12190104158172

* Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu