Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 3-13
Transfer Demographic Profile by College*
Fall 2016/17

Select Academic Year: Select Term:  
BusinessCommunicationComputing & Digital MediaEducationLiberal Arts & Social SciencesMusicSchool for New LearningScience & HealthTheatreTotal

Number of Students351137234462546172179151,394

Race (%)
African American5.75.16.86.59.427.311.76.710.0
Am Indian/AK Native1.20.1
Asian12.08.014.52.27.53.59.56.79.4
Hispanic17.119.016.728.322.827.327.46.721.0
Multiracial3.15.83.02.23.516.71.71.16.73.1
Native HI/Pac Island0.70.40.80.3
Nonresident Alien10.55.16.43.13.45.2
White48.451.848.354.346.583.330.841.973.346.0
Unknown3.14.43.86.56.38.15.04.9

Enroll Status (%)
Full-Time94.994.288.993.591.766.716.387.7100.082.5
Part-Time5.15.811.16.58.333.383.712.317.5

Initial Residence** (%)
Suburban64.460.666.265.254.733.330.253.620.056.4
Chicago17.116.115.430.428.716.758.730.720.026.2
Elsewhere in Illinois1.72.91.72.23.92.82.2
Out-of-State6.816.112.02.210.250.010.510.160.010.7
Out-of-Country1.10.70.90.40.6
Unknown8.83.63.82.00.62.84.0

Transfer Institution (%)
Illinois Public Univ4.62.94.717.43.57.67.320.05.5
Illinois Public CC67.056.265.860.957.516.747.759.213.359.6
Illinois Private4.67.36.08.79.116.710.57.86.77.2
Out-of-State23.433.623.513.029.950.025.624.660.026.2
Equivalent Experience6.40.8
Unknown0.616.72.31.10.6

Gender (%)
Male56.741.679.523.953.966.752.939.733.354.6
Female43.358.420.576.146.133.347.160.366.745.4

Age (%)
Under 2483.283.972.278.378.366.71.276.586.769.4
24-2911.413.920.110.915.433.327.917.36.716.6
30-444.82.26.88.75.949.46.16.710.9
45 and over0.60.92.20.421.53.1
Unknown

Transfer GPA3.22.92.93.22.6-1.#IND2.62.83.22.9

*   For SNL students, who are classified as transfers, transfer institution and GPA may not be available.
**  Based on first mail address submitted by student.
*** Percentages may not total to 100% due to rounding.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu