Back    Next

Table 2-12
Law Student Demographic Profile Percent of Total by Race/Ethnicity
Fall 2021/22

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNonresident AlienWhiteUnknownTotal

Total Law Students62238104251839131672

Division
Law-Day46.8%50.0%92.1%60.6%76.0%55.6%78.8%41.9%71.1%
Law-Evening 22.6%5.3%14.4%24.0%33.3%13.6%29.0%15.6%
Law-L.L.M.5.6%1.0%3.2%0.9%
Law-M.J.30.6%50.0%2.6%25.0%5.6%6.6%25.8%12.4%

Gender
Male27.4%100.0%42.1%41.3%32.0%33.3%45.5%51.6%42.7%
Female72.6%57.9%58.7%68.0%66.7%54.5%48.4%57.3%

Enrollment Status
Full-Time54.8%50.0%89.5%65.4%72.0%77.8%82.4%58.1%75.7%
Part-Time45.2%50.0%10.5%34.6%28.0%22.2%17.6%41.9%24.3%

Entry Status
New_Law25.8%50.0%36.8%38.5%40.0%55.6%38.9%25.8%37.5%
Continuing74.2%50.0%63.2%61.5%60.0%44.4%61.1%74.2%62.5%

Degree Status
Degree Seeking100.0%100.0%100.0%99.0%100.0%66.7%100.0%96.8%98.8%
Non-Degree Seeking1.0%33.3%3.2%1.2%

Current Residence*
Suburban24.2%42.1%26.0%20.0%11.1%35.0%22.6%31.1%
Chicago67.7%100.0%42.1%62.5%68.0%72.2%54.7%64.5%58.0%
Elsewhere in Illinois1.9%8.0%0.8%1.0%
Out-of-State8.1%13.2%9.6%4.0%11.1%9.2%6.5%9.1%
Out-of-Country5.6%0.1%
Unknown2.6%0.3%6.5%0.6%

Note: Percentages are based on the total number of students listed at the top of each column.
* Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.