Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 2-12
Law Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity
Fall 2018/19

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNonresident AlienWhiteUnknownTotal

Total Law Students70159100112346367794

Division
Law-Day61.4%100.0%84.7%70.0%63.6%60.9%82.9%47.8%75.7%
Law-Evening 21.4%8.5%17.0%9.1%8.7%13.4%11.9%13.9%
Law-L.L.M.1.7%1.0%9.1%30.4%0.2%6.0%1.9%
Law-M.J.17.1%5.1%12.0%18.2%3.5%34.3%8.6%

Gender
Male38.6%44.1%47.0%18.2%47.8%47.5%46.3%45.8%
Female61.4%100.0%55.9%53.0%81.8%52.2%52.5%53.7%54.2%

Enrollment Status
Full-Time60.0%100.0%84.7%69.0%63.6%87.0%84.7%50.7%77.5%
Part-Time40.0%15.3%31.0%36.4%13.0%15.3%49.3%22.5%

Entry Status
New Law J.D.27.1%33.9%46.0%54.5%13.0%30.0%22.4%31.2%
New Law L.L.M.17.4%0.5%
New Law M.J.7.1%8.0%18.2%2.4%16.4%4.7%
Continuing65.7%100.0%66.1%46.0%27.3%69.6%67.6%61.2%63.6%

Degree Status
Degree Seeking100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%91.3%100.0%100.0%99.7%
Non-Degree Seeking8.7%0.3%

Current Residence*
Suburban25.7%37.3%29.0%27.3%26.1%34.1%23.9%31.7%
Chicago57.1%39.0%54.0%36.4%47.8%47.5%61.2%49.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.9%100.0%3.0%2.6%3.0%2.5%
Out-of-State14.3%23.7%14.0%18.2%4.3%15.8%7.5%15.0%
Out-of-Country21.7%0.6%
Unknown18.2%4.5%0.6%

Note: Percentages are based on the total number of students listed at the top of each column.
* Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu