Institutional Research & Market Analytics
 

Back    Next

Table 2-11
Graduate Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity
Fall 2018/19

      [Enable advanced filtering]
African AmericanAm Indian/AK NativeAsianHispanicMultiracialNative HI/Pac IslandNonresident AlienWhiteUnknownTotal

Total Graduate Students860362775722498683,2165727,136

College
Business23.4%66.7%34.9%29.1%22.8%33.3%36.4%30.9%39.7%31.3%
Communication2.9%0.6%2.9%2.7%1.8%2.6%0.7%2.3%
Computing & Digital Media24.9%44.2%22.7%25.9%33.3%46.8%24.5%21.5%28.6%
Education21.7%3.7%19.7%11.6%22.2%2.5%15.2%7.0%13.2%
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences11.2%4.0%12.8%15.6%5.1%10.2%6.1%9.2%
Music0.3%1.4%1.6%1.8%2.9%2.2%0.3%1.8%
School for New Learning5.2%0.5%1.3%0.2%0.6%0.9%1.1%
Science & Health9.8%33.3%10.8%9.9%17.9%11.1%4.3%13.1%23.4%12.1%
Theatre0.6%0.3%0.8%0.4%0.7%0.3%0.5%

Class
Non-Degree1.7%0.3%0.5%0.4%1.2%1.0%0.9%
Student at Large0.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Certificate0.9%1.4%0.8%2.2%1.8%1.2%2.1%1.3%
Master's84.3%100.0%94.9%91.1%90.2%88.9%92.3%90.3%82.7%89.7%
Doctoral11.4%1.6%6.9%4.0%5.9%5.3%4.0%5.8%
Education Specialist0.1%0.0%
Nursing Doctorate0.6%1.4%0.4%2.7%11.1%1.1%9.6%1.6%
Executive Doctorate0.8%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.8%0.3%0.5%

Gender
Male35.9%33.3%49.3%40.6%37.9%66.7%46.4%48.2%48.4%45.5%
Female64.1%66.7%50.7%59.4%62.1%33.3%53.6%51.8%51.6%54.5%

Enrollment Status
Full-Time60.7%33.3%60.6%65.0%71.0%55.6%86.6%64.7%67.1%66.9%
Part-Time39.3%66.7%39.4%35.0%29.0%44.4%13.4%35.3%32.9%33.1%

Entry Status
New_Grad25.0%33.3%22.8%29.9%33.0%28.2%26.7%10.0%25.5%
Returning1.7%1.1%0.8%0.9%0.1%0.8%0.9%0.9%
Continuing73.3%66.7%76.1%69.4%66.1%100.0%71.7%72.5%89.2%73.6%

Degree Status
Degree Seeking97.2%100.0%98.1%98.7%97.3%100.0%98.2%97.5%96.7%97.6%
Non-Degree Seeking2.8%1.9%1.3%2.7%1.8%2.5%3.3%2.4%

Original Residence*
Suburban30.3%33.3%52.3%37.3%32.6%55.6%7.3%41.9%29.0%35.4%
Chicago47.9%27.6%46.9%33.5%22.2%48.3%32.9%31.3%37.5%
Elsewhere in Illinois2.1%1.9%1.2%4.5%0.3%3.3%1.9%2.4%
Out-of-State19.5%66.7%15.9%13.6%28.1%22.2%9.3%21.5%15.9%18.2%
Out-of-Country0.1%1.1%0.4%6.2%0.2%11.7%1.9%
Unknown1.1%0.7%1.3%28.6%0.3%10.1%4.6%


Note: Percentages are based on the total number of students listed at the top of each column.
* Northwest Indiana is now classified as out of state. Previously it was classified as Chicago Suburbs.


DePaul University

Institutional Research & Market Analytics

Questions or Comments?
irma@depaul.edu